UN Bienvenue aux Nations Unies. C'est votre monde. Aller à UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Conseil économique et social
2017 High-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

10 juillet 2017 - 20 juillet 2017, New York
Top logo

Programme

Cette session a conclu

récentes réunions

48th meeting (parallel) - High-level segment

Economic and Social Council Chamber

15:00 to 17:30

High-level segment: Thematic discussion (E/2017/64 and E/2017/69) [item 5 (c)]

Presentations on the topic “Reducing multidimensional poverty in the Sustainable Development Goals era”

Interactive discussion

For details on the programme, please click here

17:30 to 18:00

High-level segment (E/2017/33, E/2017/64, E/2017/69, E/2017/66* and E/2017/72) [item 5]

1.     Adoption of the draft ministerial declaration (E/2017/L.29–E/HLPF/2017/L.2)

2.     Conclusion of the high-level segment

 

Trusteeship Council Chamber

15:00 to 17:30

High-level segment (E/2017/33, E/2017/64, E/2017/69, E/2017/66* and E/2017/72) [item 5]

Continuation and conclusion of the general debate (rolling list of speakers based on time limits of six minutes for group statements and four minutes for national statements)

His Excellency Hugo Martínez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of El Salvador (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

His Excellency Éric Y. Tiaré, Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso to the United Nations

Her Excellency Maria Rubiales de Chamorro, Permanent Representative of Nicaragua to the United Nations

His Excellency Odo Tevi, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to the United Nations

His Excellency Khalifa bin Ali bin Issa Al-Harthy, Permanent Representative of Oman to the United Nations

His Excellency Gerard van Bohemen, Permanent Representative of New Zealand

Her Excellency Gillian Bird, Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations

Her Excellency Elisenda Vives Balmana, Permanent Representative of the Principality of Andorra to the United Nations

His Excellency Kairat Umarov Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the United Nations

His Excellency Milos Vukasinovic, Permanent Representative of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the United Nations

His Excellency Neville Gertze, Permanent Representative of Namibia to the United Nations

His Excellency E. Courtenay Rattray, Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the United Nations

His Excellency Mahe U. S. Tupouniua, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Tonga to the United Nations

Her Excellency Pennelope Beckles, Permanent Representative of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations

Her Excellency Besiana Kadare, Permanent Representative of Albania to the United Nations

His Excellency Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations

His Excellency Fodé Seck, Permanent Representative of Senegal to the United Nations

His Excellency Jose Luis Rocha, Permanent Representative of Cabo Verde to the United Nations

His Excellency Jagdish Koonjul, Permanent Representative of Mauritius to the United Nations

His Excellency Keith Marshall, Permanent Representative of Barbados to the United Nations

His Excellency Mansour Ayyad Al-Otaibi, Permanent Representative of Kuwait to the United Nations

His Excellency Modest Jonathan Mero, Permanent Representative of the United Republic of Tanzania to the United Nations

Her Excellency Inga Rhonda King, Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines to the United Nations

His Excellency Abdallah Al-Mouallimi, Permanent Representative of Saudi Arabia to the United Nations

His Excellency Feridun Hadi Sinirlioğlu, Permanent Representative of Turkey to the United Nations

His Excellency Yashar Aliyev, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations

Her Excellency Lana Nusseibeh, Permanent Representative of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations

His Excellency Kelebone Maope, Permanent Representative of Lesotho to the United Nations

His Excellency Claude Bouah-Kamon, Permanent Representative of Côte d’Ivoire to the United Nations

His Excellency Adonia Ayebare, Permanent Representative of Uganda to the United Nations

His Excellency Tommo Monthe, Permanent Representative of Cameroon to the United Nations

Her Excellency Maria Helena Lopes de Jesus Pires, Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to the United Nations

His Excellency Dionysios Kalamvrezos, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations

Ms. Caroline Ziade, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Lebanon to the United Nations

Mr. Mohammed Marzooq, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Iraq to the United Nations

Mr. Karma Choeda, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Bhutan to the United Nations

Mr. Riadh Ben Sliman, Deputy Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations

Mr. Sergey Kononuchenko, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations

Ms. Ei Ei Khin Aye, Deputy Permanent Representative of Myanmar to the United Nations

Mr. Nizar Amer, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Israel to the United Nations

Mr. Andrii Trsymbaliuk, Deputy Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations

Israel

Mr. Wilmer Mendez, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations

Mr. Abdullah Abu Shawesh, Counsellor, Permanent Observer Mission of the State of Palestine

Ms. Roua Shurbaji, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Syrian Arab Republic to the United Nations

L’Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF)

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Inter-Parliamentary Union

League of Arab States

Association Internationale des Conseils Economiques et Sociaux et Institutions Similaires (AICESIS)

Sovereign Order of Malta

International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

Partners in Population

International Labour Organization

International Telecommunication Union

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)

United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-WOMEN)

United Nations Environment Programme

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS

Statements by 8 non-governmental organizations, 14 major groups and other stakeholders

 

  • juil. 20 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
47th meeting (parallel) - High-level segment

Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level segment:  High-level policy dialogue with international financial and trade institutions (E/2017/50 and E/2017/65) [item 5 (b)]

Presentations on the topic “Current trends in economic and trade policy and the advancement of sustainable development”

Interactive discussion

For details on the programme, please click here

 

Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level segment (E/2017/33, E/2017/64, E/2017/69, E/2017/66* and E/2017/72) [item 5]

Continuation of the general debate (rolling list of speakers based on time limits of six minutes for group statements and four minutes for national statements)

His Excellency Hugo Martínez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of El Salvador (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

His Excellency Éric Y. Tiaré, Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso to the United Nations

Her Excellency Maria Rubiales de Chamorro, Permanent Representative of Nicaragua to the United Nations

His Excellency Odo Tevi, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to the United Nations

His Excellency Khalifa bin Ali bin Issa Al-Harthy, Permanent Representative of Oman to the United Nations

His Excellency Gerard van Bohemen, Permanent Representative of New Zealand

Her Excellency Gillian Bird, Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations

Her Excellency Elisenda Vives Balmana, Permanent Representative of the Principality of Andorra to the United Nations

His Excellency Kairat Umarov Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the United Nations

His Excellency Milos Vukasinovic, Permanent Representative of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the United Nations

His Excellency Neville Gertze, Permanent Representative of Namibia to the United Nations

His Excellency E. Courtenay Rattray, Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the United Nations

His Excellency Mahe U. S. Tupouniua, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Tonga to the United Nations

Her Excellency Pennelope Beckles, Permanent Representative of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations

Her Excellency Besiana Kadare, Permanent Representative of Albania to the United Nations

His Excellency Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations

His Excellency Fodé Seck, Permanent Representative of Senegal to the United Nations

His Excellency Jose Luis Rocha, Permanent Representative of Cabo Verde to the United Nations

His Excellency Jagdish Koonjul, Permanent Representative of Mauritius to the United Nations

His Excellency Keith Marshall, Permanent Representative of Barbados to the United Nations

His Excellency Mansour Ayyad Al-Otaibi, Permanent Representative of Kuwait to the United Nations

His Excellency Modest Jonathan Mero, Permanent Representative of the United Republic of Tanzania to the United Nations

Her Excellency Inga Rhonda King, Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines to the United Nations

His Excellency Abdallah Al-Mouallimi, Permanent Representative of Saudi Arabia to the United Nations

His Excellency Feridun Hadi Sinirlioğlu, Permanent Representative of Turkey to the United Nations

His Excellency Yashar Aliyev, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations

Her Excellency Lana Nusseibeh, Permanent Representative of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations

His Excellency Kelebone Maope, Permanent Representative of Lesotho to the United Nations

His Excellency Claude Bouah-Kamon, Permanent Representative of Côte d’Ivoire to the United Nations

His Excellency Adonia Ayebare, Permanent Representative of Uganda to the United Nations

His Excellency Tommo Monthe, Permanent Representative of Cameroon to the United Nations

Her Excellency Maria Helena Lopes de Jesus Pires, Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to the United Nations

His Excellency Dionysios Kalamvrezos, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations

Ms. Caroline Ziade, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Lebanon to the United Nations

Mr. Mohammed Marzooq, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Iraq to the United Nations

Mr. Karma Choeda, Chargé d’Affaires of the Permanent Mission of Bhutan to the United Nations

Mr. Riadh Ben Sliman, Deputy Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations

Mr. Sergey Kononuchenko, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations

Ms. Ei Ei Khin Aye, Deputy Permanent Representative of Myanmar to the United Nations

Mr. Nizar Amer, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Israel to the United Nations

Mr. Andrii Trsymbaliuk, Deputy Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations

Israel

Mr. Wilmer Mendez, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations

Mr. Abdullah Abu Shawesh, Counsellor, Permanent Observer Mission of the State of Palestine

Ms. Roua Shurbaji, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Syrian Arab Republic to the United Nations

L’Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF)

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Inter-Parliamentary Union

League of Arab States

Association Internationale des Conseils Economiques et Sociaux et Institutions Similaires (AICESIS)

Sovereign Order of Malta

International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

Partners in Population

International Labour Organization

International Telecommunication Union

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

World Health Organization (WHO)

World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)

United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-WOMEN)

United Nations Environment Programme

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS

Statements by 8 non-governmental organizations, 14 major groups and other stakeholders

 

  • juil. 20 2017
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
19th meeting

1. Adoption of the ministerial declaration of the high-level political forum
(E/2017/L.29–E/HLPF/2017/L.2) [item 3]

2.     Adoption of the report of the high-level political forum (E/HLPF/2017/L.1) [item 4]

3.     Conclusion of the high-level political forum, convened under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council

  

  • juil. 19 2017
  • 17:30 - 18:30
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
46th meeting - High-level segment

High-level segment (E/2017/33, E/2017/64, E/2017/69, E/2017/66* and E/2017/72) [item 5]

(a)      Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council (A/71/976–E/2017/79)

Continuation of general debate (rolling list of speakers based on time limits of six minutes for group statement and four minutes for national statements)

His Excellency Tekeda Alemu, Permanent Representative of Ethiopia to the United Nations (on behalf of the ‘Group of Friends of Inclusive and Sustainable Industrial Development)

His Excellency Patrick A. Chinamasa, Minister of Finance and Economic Development of Zimbabwe

His Excellency Nicos Kouyialis, Minister of Agriculture, Rural Development and Environment of Cyprus

His Excellency Ardalan Shekarabi, Minister for Public Administration of Sweden

His Excellency Álvaro García, Minister of Budget and Planning of Uruguay

His Excellency Ado Lõhmus, Deputy Minister of Environment of Estonia

Her Excellency María Luisa Navarro, Vice-Minister for Multilateral Affairs and International Cooperation of Panama

His Excellency Sergiy Kyslytsya, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine

His Excellency José Antônio Marcondes de Carvalho, Vice-Minister of Environment, Energy, Service and Technology of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Brazil

His Excellency Andrew Doyle, Minister of State for Food, Forestry and Horticulture of Ireland

Her Excellency Gabriela Agosto, Executive Secretary of the National Council for Coordination of Social Policies of Argentina

His Excellency Ibrahim Adam Ibrahim Mohamed, State Minister of Welfare and Social Security of the Sudan

Ms. Celina Caesar-Chavannes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development of Canada

Her Excellency Nezha El Ouafi, Secretary of State to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Sustainable Development of Morocco

Mr. Amir Muharemi, Assistant Minister for Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia

Mr. Ferenc Dancs, Deputy Secretary of State for International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

Ms. Nerissa Cook, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Organizations of the United States

Mr. Belhimeur Merzak, Director-General of International Economic and Social Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Algeria

Ms. Alena Sabelova, Director-General, Office of the Government of Slovakia

 Mr. Jeong Jinkyu, Director-General of the Development Cooperation Bureau of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea

Ms. Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer of the United Kingdom

Ms. Rabiatou Serah Diallo, President of the Economic and Social Council of Guinea

Mr. Nino Tkhilava, Head, Department of Environmental Policy and International Relations, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia

Ms. Mara Simane, Advisor, Cross-sectoral Coordination Centre of the Cabinet of Ministers of Latvia

Mr. Wilson Irungu Nyakera, Principal Secretary, State Department for Planning, Ministry of Devolution of Kenya

Mr. Hatem Chakroun, Deputy Head of the Development Division at the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France

His Excellency Liu Jieyi, Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to United Nations

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations

His Excellency Éric Y. Tiaré, Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso to the United Nations

Her Excellency María Rubiales de Chamorro, Permanent Representative of Nicaragua to the United Nations

His Excellency Odo Tevi, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to the United Nations

His Excellency Khalifa bin Ali bin Issa Al-Harthy, Permanent Representative of Oman to the United Nations

His Excellency Max Hufanen Rai, Permanent Representative of Papua New Guinea to the United Nations

His Excellency Burhan Gafoor, Permanent Representative of Singapore to the United Nations

His Excellency Gerard van Bohemen, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the United Nations

 Further speakers, time permitting

 

 

  • juil. 19 2017
  • 15:30 - 17:30
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
18th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b)      Voluntary national reviews

Voluntary national reviews 13

Botswana, Qatar, Slovenia, Tajikistan and El Salvador

For further details, please click here.

  

  • juil. 19 2017
  • 15:00 - 17:15
  • Salle de conférence 4
17th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

11:00 to12:45                    

Voluntary national reviews 11

Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Belize and Denmark

For further details, please click here.

 

12:45 to14:00                      

Voluntary national reviews 12

Togo, Iran and Cyprus

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 19 2017
  • 11:00 - 14:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
16th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

09:00 to 11:00                     

Voluntary national reviews 10

Ethiopia, Honduras, India and Maldives

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 19 2017
  • 09:00 - 11:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
15th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

15:30 to17:00                      

Voluntary national reviews 8

Belarus, Portugal and Uruguay

For further details, please click here.

 

17:00 to 18:30                     

oluntary national reviews 9

Nigeria, Panama and Sweden

For further details, please click here

  

  • juil. 18 2017
  • 15:30 - 18:30
  • Salle de conférence 4
45th meeting - High-level segment

High-level segment (E/2017/33, E/2017/64, E/2017/69, E/2017/66* and E/2017/72) [item 5]

(a)      Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council (A/71/976–E/2017/79)

Continuation of general debate (rolling list of speakers based on time limits of six minutes for group statement and four minutes for national statements)

His Excellency A H M Mustafa Kamal, Minister of Planning of Bangladesh (on behalf of the Group of Least Developed Countries)

His Excellency Imad Fakhoury, Minister of Planning and International Cooperation and Chairperson for Economic Development Cabinet Committee of Jordan

His Excellency Marcos Barraza, Minister of Social Development of Chile

His Excellency Mohammad Javad Zarif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran

His Excellency Thoriq Ibrahim, Minister of Environment and Energy of the Maldives

His Excellency Gian Luca Galletti, Minister of Environment, Land and Sea Protection of Italy

His Excellency Jorge Ramón Hernández Alcerro, Minister Coordinator General of Honduras

His Excellency Matia Kasaija, Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development of Uganda

His Excellency Abdul Rahman Dahlan, Minister in the Prime Minister’s Department of Malaysia

His Excellency Lucky Mulusa, Minister of National Development Planning of Zambia

His Excellency Nematullo Hikmatullozoda, Minister of Economic Development and Tradeof Tajikistan

His Excellency Yinager Dessie Belay, Minister of the National Planning Commission of Ethiopia

His Excellency Louis Paul Motazé, Minister of Economy Planning and Regional Integration of Cameroon

His Excellency Patrick A. Chinamasa, Minister of Finance and Economic Development of Zimbabwe

His Excellency Slumber Tsogwane, Minister of Local Government and Rural Development of Botswana

His Excellency Gamini Jayawickrama Perera, Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife of Sri Lanka

His Excellency Carmelo Abela, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion of Malta

His Excellency Ibrahim Al Shaer, Minister of Social Development of the State of Palestine

His Excellency Hlangusemphi Dlamini, Minister of Economic Planning and Development of Swaziland

His Excellency Abdul Sattar Murad, Minister of Economy of Afghanistan

Her Excellency Slavica Djukic Dejanovic, Minister without portfolio in charge of population policy/Government of Serbia

His Excellency Saleh bin Mohammad Al-Nabit, Minister of Development Planning and Statistics of Qatar

Her Excellency Ghada Fathy Ismail, Minister of Social Solidarity of Egypt

His Excellency José Molinas, Executive Secretary of the Secretariat of Technical Planning of Economic and Social Development of Paraguay

Her Excellency Olga Marta Sanchez Oviedo, Minister of Planning and Economic Policy of Costa Rica

His Excellency Jean Max Rakotomamonjy, President of the National Assembly of Madagascar

His Excellency Issaka Sidibé, President of the Parliament of Mali

Her Excellency Marianna Shchetkina, Deputy Chair of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of Belarus

His Excellency Arvind Panagariya, Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog of India

His Excellency Min Bahadur Shrestha, Vice-Chairman of National Planning Commission of Nepal

His Excellency Yanara Chhieng, Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary- General of the Cambodian Rehabilitation Development Board of Cambodia

Her Excellency Cecilia Chazama, Minister of Civic Education and Community Development of Malawi

His Excellency Álvaro García, Minister of Budget and Planning of Uruguay

Her Excellency María Luisa Navarro, Vice Minister for Multilateral Affairs and International Cooperation of Panama

His Excellency Risto Artjoki, State Secretary, Ministry of Finance of Finland

His Excellency Jerzy Kwieciński, Secretary of State, Ministry of Economic Development of Poland

His Excellency Nguyen The Phuong, Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Planning and Investment of Viet Nam

Her Excellency Laila Bokhari, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway

His Excellency Fernando García Casas, Vice-Minister for International Cooperation and for Ibero-America of Spain

His Excellency Roberto Sarmento de Oliveira Soares, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Timor-Leste

Her Excellency Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary of the National Economic Development Authority of the Philippines

His Excellency Thongphane Savanphet, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

His Excellency Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary, Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany

Further speakers, time permitting

 

  • juil. 18 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
14th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

12:00 to14:00                      

Voluntary national reviews 3

Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Kenya and Netherlands

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 18 2017
  • 12:00 - 14:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
13th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world
(A/71/976–E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/27, E/2017/31, E/2017/44, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/2017/76, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

09:00 to 10:30                     

Voluntary national reviews 5

Belgium, Benin and Peru

For further details, please click here.

 

10:30 to 12:00                     

Voluntary national reviews 6

Guatemala, Italy and Zimbabwe

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 18 2017
  • 09:00 - 12:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
12th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (A/71/976-E/2017/79, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/31, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

 

15:30 to17:30                      

Voluntary national reviews 3

Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Kenya and Netherlands

For further details, please click here.

 

17:30 to 18:30                     

Voluntary national reviews 4

Chile and Malysia

For further details, please click here.

  

  • juil. 17 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:30
  • Salle de conférence 4
44th meeting - High-level segment

High-level segment (E/2017/33 and E/2017/64) [item 5]

Introductory statements

(a)      Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council (A/71/976–E/2017/79)

General debate (rolling list of speakers based on time limits of six minutes for group statement and four minutes for national statements)

His Excellency Andrés Mideros, National Secretary of Planning and Development of Ecuador (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

His Excellency Ibrahim Thoriq, Minister of Environment and Energy, Maldives (on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States)

His Excellency Lucky Mulusa, Minister of National Development Planning of Zambia (on behalf of the Group of Landlocked Developing Countries)

His Excellency Neven Mimica, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development (on behalf of the European Union)

His Excellency Gamini Jayawickrama Perera, Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife of Sri Lanka (on behalf of the Group of 15)

Her Excellency Jane Chigiyal, Permanent Representative of the Federated States of Micronesia to the United Nations (on behalf of the Pacific Islands Forum)

His Excellency Rudolph Ten-Pow, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

Her Excellency Carole Dieschbourg, Minister of the Environment of Luxembourg (on behalf of the ‘Group of Friends of Children and Sustainable Development Goals’)

Her Excellency Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary of the National Economic Development Authority of the Philippines (on behalf of the ‘Like-Minded Group of Countries Supporters of Middle-Income Countries’)

His Excellency Moustapha Ali Alifei, Permanent Representative of Chad to the United Nations (on behalf of the African Group)

His Excellency Serge Telle, Minister of State and Head of Government of Monaco

His Excellency Alexander De Croo, Deputy Prime Minister of Belgium and Minister for Development Cooperation, Digital Agenda, Post and Telecommunications of Belgium

Her Excellency Gratiela Leocadia Gavrilescu, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Environment of Romania

Her Excellency Lilianne Ploumen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Netherlands

His Excellency Miguel Vargas Maldonado, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic

His Excellency Francisco Guzmán, Chief of Cabinet of Mexico

Her Excellency Carolina Stanley, Minister of Development of Argentina

Her Excellency Bomo Edith Edna Molewa, Minister of Environment Affairs of South Africa

His Excellency Kestutis Navickas, Minister of Environment of Lithuania

His Excellency Antônio Imbassahy, Secretary of the Government of the President of the Republic of Brazil

His Excellency Romain Schneider, Minister for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs of Luxembourg

His Excellency Imad Fakhoury, Minister of Planning and International Cooperation and Chairperson for Economic Development Cabinet Committee of Jordan

His Excellency Kristian Jensen, Minister of Finance of Denmark

His Excellency Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand

His Excellency Miguel Ángel Moir Sandoval, Minister of Planning of Guatemala

His Excellency Bambang P. S. Brodjonegoro, Minister of National Development Planning of Indonesia

His Excellency Marcos Barraza, Minister of Social Development of Chile

His Excellency Mohammad Javad Zarif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Her Excellency Alenka Smerkolj, Minister without portfolio responsible for Development, Strategic Projects and Cohesion of Slovenia

His Excellency Thoriq Ibrahim, Minister of Environment and Energy, Maldives

Further speakers, time permitting

 

  

  • juil. 17 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
11th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(b) Voluntary national reviews

11:00 to 12:30                     

Voluntary national reviews 1

Brazil, Luxembourg and Nepal

For further details, please click here.

 

12:30 to 14:00                     

Voluntary national reviews 2

Monaco, Japan and Indonesia

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 17 2017
  • 11:00 - 14:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
43rd meeting - High-level segment

Opening of the high-level segment of the 2017 session of the Economic and Social Council and the three-day ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

1.     High-level segment (E/2017/33 and E/2017/64) [item 5]

Opening statement by the President of the Economic and Social Council (Zimbabwe)

Statement by the President of the seventy-first session of the General Assembly

Statement by the Secretary-General of the United Nations

Keynote address on the state of the world by Professor Jeffrey Sachs, Director, Earth Institute, Columbia University

2.     Messages from the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council

3.     Presentations by the Ministerial Chairs of the Regional Forums on Sustainable Development

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 17 2017
  • 09:00 - 11:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
10th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

 

15:00 to17:30                      

Discussion on “Science-policy interface and emerging issues”

For further details, please click here.

 

17:30 to 18:00                     

Wrap-up session of the first week

For further details, please click here.

  

  • juil. 14 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
9th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

Discussions on “Leveraging interlinkages for effective implementation of Sustainable Development Goals”

 

09:00 to 12:00                     

Panel 1

For further details, please click here.

 

12:00 to 13:00                     

Panel 2

For further details, please click here.

 

  • juil. 14 2017
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
8th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(a) Review of Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14 and 17

Thematic review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 17 (Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development)

15:00 to16:30                      

Theme “Investing in and financing for the Sustainable Development Goals”

For further details, please click here.

16:30 to 18:00                     

Theme “Advancing science, technology and innovation for the Sustainable Development Goals”

For further details, please click here.

 

 

                        

  • juil. 13 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
7th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(a) Review of Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14 and 17

09:00 to 11:00                     

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 9 (Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation)

For further details, please click here.

11:00 to 13:00                     

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14 (Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development)

For further details, please click here.

 

 

                        

  • juil. 13 2017
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
6th meeting

15:00 to 18:00

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

 

15:00 to 16:30

Discussion on “Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world – taking forward the Samoa Pathway”

 

16:30 to 18:00 

Discussion on “Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world: How it affects countries in special situations: LDCs and LLDC. It will also discuss special challenges of MICs”    

                        

  • juil. 12 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
5th meeting

09:00 to 13:00

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(a)      Review of Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14 and 17

 

09:00 to 10:30

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages)

 

10:30 to 13:00

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)

 

  • juil. 12 2017
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
4th meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

Discussion on “Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world: Multi-stakeholder perspectives

                                                 

  • juil. 11 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
3rd meeting

09:00 to 13:00

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66*, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

(a)      Review of Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14 and 17

 

09:00 to 10:30

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 1 (End poverty in all its forms)

 

10:30 to 13:00

Review of implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 2 (End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture)

 

  • juil. 11 2017
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
2nd meeting

Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

Discussion on “Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world: Addressing multi-dimensions of poverty and inequalities”

                                                 

  • juil. 10 2017
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 4
1st meeting

09:00

1.     Adoption of the agenda (E/HLPF/2017/5) [item 1]

2.     Opening of the high-level political forum on sustainable development

3.     Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world (E/2017/31, A/72/75–E/2017/56, E/2017/63, E/2017/66, E/HLPF/2017/1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.1, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.2, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.3, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.4, E/HLPF/2017/1/Add.5, E/HLPF/2017/2, E/HLPF/2017/3, E/HLPF/2017/4 and E/FFDF/2017/3) [item 2]

Introduction  of the report (E/2017/66)

Under-Secretary General for Economic and Social Affairs

Statement  on behalf of major groups and stakeholders

Statements by keynote speakers

 

10:30 to 13:00

Discussion on “Implementation at the regional and sub-regional levels”

                                                 

  • juil. 10 2017
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 4