UN Bienvenue aux Nations Unies. C'est votre monde. Aller à UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Conseil économique et social
Session de 2014

14 janvier 2014 - 31 décembre 2014, New York
Top logo

Programme

Cette session a conclu

récentes réunions

53rd meeting

Panel discussion on “Implementing the Post-2015 Development Agenda: Enhancing access to and security of ICTs”

Chaired by:

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Council

Moderator:

His Excellency Jānis Kārkliņš, Ambassador at large (Latvia) and Chair of the Multistakeholder Advisory Group, Internet Governance Forum

Panellists:

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Mr. Hamadoun Touré, Secretary-General of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Ms. Lynn St. Amour, President and Chief Executive Officer, Internet Matters

Ms. Rima Qureshi, Chief Strategy Officer, Ericsson Group

Interactive discussion

Economic and environmental questions: Public administration and development (E/2014/44, E/2014/L.30/Rev.1 and E/2014/L.31) [item 16 (g)]

Action on draft proposals

Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2015/L.2) [item 2]

Action on draft decision

Conclusion of the Coordination and management meeting

  • nov. 18 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
52nd meeting

Coordination, programme and other questions: African countries emerging from conflict (E/2014/94 and E/2014/L.33) [item 10 (e)]

Briefing by the Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission followed by interactive discussion

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

Briefing by representatives of the United Nations Country Team in Juba, South Sudan (via video-link)

General discussion

Action on draft decision

Coordination, programme and other questions: Long-term programme of support for Haiti (E/2014/95 and E/2014/L.34) [item 10 (d)]

Introduction of the report of the Ad Hoc Advisory Group on Haiti

Briefing by the Deputy Special Representative and United Nations Resident/Humanitarian Coordinator in Haiti

General discussion

Action on draft resolution

  • nov. 18 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
51st meeting

1.      Economic and environmental questions [item 16]

(a)    Sustainable development (E/2014/93)

(e)    Environment (A/69/25)

Introductory statements

General discussion

2.     Panel discussion on “Assessing progress and identifying opportunities for the implementation of the 10-Year Framework of Programmes on Sustainable Consumption and Production (10YFP)”

Chaired and moderated by:

His Excellency Oh Joon, Vice-President of the Council (Republic of Korea)

Panellists:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi, Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations

Her Excellency Yanerit Morgan, Deputy Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations

Mr. Thembela Ngculu, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of South Africa to the United Nations

 Mr. Arab Hoballah, 10-Year Framework of Programmes Secretariat, United Nations Environment Programme

Interactive discussion

3.     Regional cooperation (E/2014/15, E/2014/15/Add.1/Rev.1, E/2014/15/Add.2, E/2014/16, E/2014/17, E/2014/18, E/2014/19 and E/2014/20) [item 13]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the reports

  • nov. 17 2014
  • 15:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
50th meeting

1.     Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

Vacancies postponed from previous meetings

(a)      International Narcotics Control Board (E/2014/9/Add.19)

(b)      Commission on Population and Development

(c)      Commission for Social Development

(d)      Commission on Science and Technology for Development

(e)      Committee for Programme and Coordination

(f)      Intergovernmental Working Group of Experts on International Standards of Accounting and Reporting

(g)      Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (E/2014/9/Add.17)

(h)      Committee of Experts on International Cooperation in Tax Matters (E/2014/9/Add.18)

(i)       Executive Board of the World Food Programme

(j)       Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)

(k)      Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme
(UN-Habitat)

2.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits (A/69/91­–E/2014/84) [item 9]

3.     Implementation of General Assembly resolutions 50/227, 52/12 B, 57/270 B, 60/265 and 61/16 [item 11]

Introductory statement by the Chair of the Committee on World Food Security

General discussion

4.     Economic and environmental questions [item 16]

(i)     Cartography (E/2014/46 and E/2014/L.32)

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report

Action on draft decision

5.     Social and human rights questions [item 17]

(f)      Comprehensive implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action

(g)    Human rights (E/2014/22 and E/2014/86)

Introductory statement

General discussion 

  • nov. 17 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
47th Meeting

Coordination and management meeting

1. Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011–2020 [item 9 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions E/2014/L.25 and E/2014/L.28

2. Economic and environmental questions: human settlements [item 16 (d)]

Action on draft resolutions E/2014/L.20 and E/2014/L.29

 

10:00 a.m.

  • juil. 25 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
46th meeting

1. Coordination, programme and other questions [item 10]

(a)      Reports of coordination bodies (A/69/16 and E/2014/69)

(b)      Proposed strategic framework for the period 2016-2017 (A/69/6)

Introductory statement

General discussion

2.     Economic and environmental questions: Population and development (E/2014/25) [item 16 (f)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendation contained in the report

3.     Economic and environmental questions: Cartography (E/2014/78) [item 16 (i)]

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

4.     Social and human rights questions: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (E/2014/47, E/2014/48, E/2014/62, E/2014/79 and E/2014/L.21) [item 17 (e)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft decision E/2014/L.21

5.     Social and human rights questions: Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (E/2014/43) [item 17 (h)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

 

  • juil. 16 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
45th meeting

1. Social and human rights questions [item 17]

(c)      Crime prevention and criminal justice (E/2013/30/Add.1, E/2014/30 and E/2014/85)

(d)      Narcotic drugs (A/69/87–E/2014/80, E/2013/28/Add.1, E/2014/28 and E/INCB/2013/1)

Action on recommendations contained in the reports of the subsidiary bodies

2.     Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations (A/69/66, A/69/84–E/2014/75, E/2014/11 and E/2014/L.27) [item 12]

3.     Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation on the living conditions of the Palestinian people in the occupied Palestinian territory, including East Jerusalem, and the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan (A/69/81–E/2014/13 and E/2014/L.26) [item 14]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft resolutions E/2014/L.26 and E/2014/L.27

4.     Economic and environmental questions: Science and technology for development (A/69/65–E/2014/12 and E/2014/31) [item 16 (b)]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2014/31)

5.     Economic and environmental questions: Public administration and development (E/2014/44) [item 16 (g)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

  • juil. 16 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
44th meeting

1. Social and human rights questions [item 17]

(c)      Crime prevention and criminal justice (E/2013/30/Add.1, E/2014/30 and E/2014/85)

(d)      Narcotic drugs (A/69/87­–E/2014/80, E/2013/28/Add.1, E/2014/28 and E/INCB/2013/1)

Introductory statements

General discussion

 

Action on recommendations contained in the reports of the subsidiary bodies

2.     Coordination, programme and other questions [item 10]

(a)      Reports of coordination bodies (E/2014/69)

Introductory statement

General discussion

  • juil. 15 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
43rd meeting

Social and human rights questions [item 17]

(d)      Narcotic drugs (A/69/87­–E/2014/80, E/2013/28/Add.1, E/2014/28 and E/INCB/2013/1)

High-level panel discussion “Sustainable development and the world drug problem: challenges and opportunities”

Chair and Moderator

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Council

Opening statements

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

His Excellency Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations (via video message)

Mr. Yury Fedotov, Executive Director, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) (via video message)

Panellists

His Excellency Khaled Abdel-Rahman Shamaa, Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations in Vienna and Chair of the fifty-seventh session of the Commission on Narcotic Drugs

His Excellency Norachit Sinhaseni, Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations

Ms. Mary Chinery-Hesse, Commissioner, West Africa Commission on Drugs

Mr. Lochan Naidoo, President, International Narcotics Control Board (INCB)

Mr. Aldo Lale-Demoz, Deputy Executive-Director, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Mr. Alberto Otárola Peñaranda, Executive Director of DEVIDA

Interactive discussion

  • juil. 15 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
42nd meeting

1. Non-governmental organizations [item 15]

Action on the recommendations contained in the report of the Committee on Non-governmental organizations on its 2014 resumed session (E/2014/32 (Part II))

Operational activities segment (resumed)

2.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation (A/69/39) [item 6]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/69/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/71)

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2014/14, E/2013/34/Rev.1, E/2014/36, E/2014/49 and E/2014/51)

Action on draft resolution E/2014/L.19

Conclusion of the Operational activities segment

  • juil. 14 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
41st meeting

Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: Review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011–2020 (E/2014/81) [item 9 (b)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

  • juil. 14 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
40th meeting

15:00                                    

Session 6 “Key steps towards a global post-2015 monitoring and accountability framework for development cooperation”

Chair

His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

His Excellency Maged Abdelaziz, Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa

Keynote speaker

His Excellency Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

Panellists

His Excellency Abul Maal Muhith, Minister of Finance, Bangladesh

His Excellency Mwigulu Lameck Nchemba, Deputy Minister of Finance, United Republic of Tanzania

His Excellency Geoffrey Ekanya, Member of Parliament and Shadow Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda

Ms. Brenda Killen, Deputy Director, Development Co-operation Directorate, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Lead discussants

Mr. Martin Chungong, Secretary-General, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Interactive discussion

 

16:30                                      

Session 7 “Towards a new narrative for development cooperation post-2015”

Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Mr. Henry Bonsu, International Broadcaster, Ghana

Panellists

His Excellency Shin Dong-ik, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Republic of Korea

Ms. Irina Bokova, Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Mr. Vitalice Meja, Coordinator, Reality of Aid Africa

Interactive discussion

 

17:30                                    

Conclusion of the Development Cooperation Forum and the high-level segment of the 2014 session of the Economic and Social Council

Closing remarks

Mr. Vivek D’Souza, International Movement of Catholic Students, Pax Romana, on behalf of the major group of children and youth

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

  • juil. 11 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
39th meeting

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2014/77) [item 5 (b)]

 

09:00
Conference Room 2 (CB)

Session 4 “How a renewed global partnership for development could work in practice?”

Chair

His Excellency Ibrahim Dabbashi (Libya), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote address

His Excellency Abrehem Tekeste, State Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Ethiopia

Her Excellency Paulette A. Bethel, Chef de Cabinet of the President of the sixty-eighth session of the General Assembly

 

09:30
Conference Room 2 (CB)
(parallel meeting)

Parallel dialogue A “What should be the key features of a renewed global partnership for development?”

Moderator

His Excellency Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Panellists

His Excellency Ashni Singh, Minister of Finance, Guyana

Mr. Klaus Rüdischhauser, Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General for Develoment and Cooperation – EuropeAid, European Commission

Lead discussant

Mr. Fabio Cassese, Deputy Director-General of Development Cooperation, Italy

Interactive discussion

 

09:30
Conference Room 2 (CB)
(parallel meeting)

Parallel dialogue B “How can a renewed global partnership for development advance gender equality and empowerment of women?”

Moderator

Mr. John Hendra, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy and Programme, UN Women

Panellists

His Excellency Claver Gatete, Minister of Finance and Economic Planning, Rwanda

Ms. Chii Akporji, Senior Advisor to the Coordinating Minister for the Economy and Minister of Finance, Nigeria

Ms. Kate Gilmore, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund

Lead discussant

Ms. Hakima Abbas, Director of Programs, AWID

Interactive discussion

 

09:30
Conference Room 6 (NLB)
(parallel meeting)

Parallel dialogue C “How can multi-stakeholder partnerships best complement a renewed global partnership for development?”

Moderator

Mr. Bruce Jenks, Senior Advisor, Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation

Panellists

His Excellency Arsenio Balisacan, Minister of Socioeconomic Planning, Director-General of National Economic and Development Authority, Philippines

Mr. Tony Pipa, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Policy, Program and Learning, USAID

Ms. Margaret Chan, Director-General, World Health Organization

Lead discussant

Ms. Riikka Laatu, Deputy Director-General of the Department for Development Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland

Interactive discussion

 

11:30
Conference Room 2 (CB)

Session 5 “Ensuring the quality and effectiveness of development cooperation”

Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Mr. Danny Sriskandarajah, Secretary-General, CIVICUS

Keynote addresses

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

His Excellency Juan Manuel Valle Pereña, Executive Director, Agency of International Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mexico

Panellists

His Excellency Toikeusse Albert Mabri, Minister of Planning and Development, Côte d’Ivoire

Her Excellency Emilia Pires, Minister of Finance, Timor-Leste

Mr. Anthony Smith, Head, International Relations, Department for International Development, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Josef Moser, Secretary-General, International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions

Lead discussants

His Excellency Felix Mutati, Member of Parliament, Zambia

Her Excellency Nomveliso Nyukwana, Mayor of Emalahleni Municipality, South Africa

Interactive discussion

  • juil. 11 2014
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
38th meeting

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2014/77) [item 5 (b)]


15:00

Session 2 “The critical role of Official Development Assistance (ODA) in development cooperation post-2015”

Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Mr. Stéphane Dujarric, Spokesperson for the Secretary-General

Keynote address

Ms. Judith Randel, Executive Director, Development Initiatives, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Panellists

His Excellency Fulbert Amoussouga Géro, Minister at the Presidency of the Republic of Benin, in charge of coordinating policies and implementation of the MDGs and the SDGs

His Excellency Nguyen The Phuong, Vice Minister of Planning and Investment, Viet Nam

Mr. Erik Solheim, Chair, Development Assistance Committee, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Mr. José Antonio Alonso, Professor, Universidad Complutense of Madrid

Lead discussant

Ms. María Eugenia Casar, Associate Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Interactive discussion


16:30

Session 3 “Learning from South-South cooperation in looking to the future”

Chair

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Ms. Afaf Konja, Spokesperson for the President of the General Assembly

Keynote addresses

His Excellency Aiqing Fang, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Commerce, China

Mr. Martin Rivero, Executive Director, Uruguayan Agency of International Cooperation

Panellists

His Excellency Mohammed Al-Jasser, Minister of Economy and Planning, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Ms. María Andrea Alban, Director, International Cooperation, Ministry of External Relations, Colombia

His Excellency Fernando Jose de Abreu, Director, Cooperation Agency, Brazil

Mr. Mehmet Süreyya Er, Vice President, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA)

Lead discussants

Mr. Kumar Tuhin, Joint Secretary of Economic Relations and Development,Partnership, Ministry of External Affairs, India

Mr. Thomas Fues, Head of Training Department, German Development Institute

Mr. Yiping Zhou, Special Envoy of the Secretary-General on South-South Cooperation, and Director of the Office for South-South Cooperation, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Paolo Esteves, Supervisor, BRICS Policy Center

Interactive discussion

  • juil. 10 2014
  • 13:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
37th meeting

 Development Cooperation Forum (E/2014/77) [item 5 (b)]


10:00

Opening

Opening statement by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Keynote addresses 

His Excellency Ban Ki-Moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations, to be delivered by Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Mr. Robert Chambers, Institute for Development Studies, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

 

11:30

Session 1 “Advancing a unified and universal development agenda”

Chair

His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council 

Moderator

Ms. Amina Mohammed, Special Adviser of the Secretary-General on Post-2015 Development Planning

Keynote address

Mr. Pio Wennubst, Assistant Director-General of the Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation (also a panellist)

Panellists

His Excellency Susil Premajayantha, Minister of Environment and Renewable Energy, Sri Lanka

His Excellency Mawussi Djossou Semodji, Minister of Planning, Togo

Mr. Manish Bapna, Executive Vice-President and Managing Director, World Resources Institute

Lead discussants

Her Excellency Hélèn Laverdierè, Member of Parliament, Canada

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

Interactive discussion

  • juil. 10 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
36th meeting

15:00        Annual ministerial review [item 5 (c)] 

National voluntary presentations: Qatar (E/2014/57), United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (E/2014/83) and Kuwait (E/2014/76)


Moderator

Mr. Michael Shank, Associate Director, Friends Committee on National Legislation, and Adjunct Faculty and Board Member, George Mason University School


Presentors

His Excellency Saleh bin Mohammad Al Nabit, Minister of Development Planning and Statistics, Qatar

Mr. Anthony Smith, Head, International Relations, Department for International Development, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency Mansour Ayyad SH A Alotaibi, Permanent Representative of Kuwait to the United Nations

Interactive discussion


17:30          National voluntary presentation: Bolivia (Plurinational State of) (E/2014/56), Gambia (E/2014/82), Sudan (E/2014/58) and State of Palestine (E/2014/60)


Moderator

Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme 

Presentors

Her Excellency Elba Viviana Caro Hinojosa, Minister of Development Planning, Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

His Excellency Kebba Touray, Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs, Gambia

Her Excellency Masheir Abdallah, Minister of Welfare and Social Security, Sudan

Ms. Dana Erekat, Special Adviser to the Minister, Head of Aid Management and Coordination, Ministry of Planning and Administration Development, State of Palestine

Interactive discussion

  • juil. 09 2014
  • 15:00 - 20:30
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
35th meeting

High-level segment [item 5]

Adoption of the draft ministerial declaration of the high-level segment of the 2014 session of the Economic and Social Council

  • juil. 09 2014
  • 12:50 - 13:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
34th meeting

Annual ministerial review [item 5 (c)]

National voluntary presentations: Thailand (E/2014/59), Georgia (E/2014/72) and Mexico (E/2014/65)


Moderator

Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Corporate Secretary and Special Envoy on Millennium Development Goals, the post-2015 process and the financial development, World Bank


Presentors

His Excellency Sihasak Phuangketkeow, Acting Foreign Minister, Thailand

Her Excellency Irma Kavtaradze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia

Mr. Juan Carlos Lastiri Quiros, Deputy Secretary for Perspective, Planning and Evaluation, Ministry of Social Development, Mexico


Interactive discussion

  • juil. 09 2014
  • 09:00 - 12:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
33rd meeting

Continuation of the general debate (rolling list)

His Excellency Raymond Tshibanda N’Tunga Mulongo, Minister of Foreign Affairs,
International Cooperation and Francophone Affairs of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

His Excellency Rémi Allah Kouadio, Minister for the Environment, Sustainable Cities and Sustainable Development, Côte d’Ivoire

His Excellency Abraham Tekeste, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Development of Ethiopia

His Excellency Juan Tomás Monegro, Deputy Minister of Planning, Ministry of Economy, Planning and Development of the Dominican Republic

Mr. Vincent Rigby, Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade
and Development of Canada

His Excellency Liu Jieyi, Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations

His Excellency Masood Khan, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations

His Excellency Oh Joon, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the
United Nations

Her Excellency Maria Rotheiser-Scotti, Director, Department for Multilateral Development Cooperation, Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of Austria

His Excellency Charles Thembani Ntwaagae, Permanent Representative of Botswana to  the United Nations

His Excellency Paul Seger, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations

Her Excellency Isabelle Picco, Permanent Representative of Monaco to the United Nations

His Excellency Y. Halit Çevik, Permanent Representative of Turkey to the United Nations

His Excellency Gonzalo Koncke, Permanent Representative of Uruguay to the United Nations

Her Excellency Bénédicte Frankinet, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the
United Nations

His Excellency Wilfried I. Emvula, Permanent Representative of Namibia to the United Nations

His Excellency Tommo Monthe, Permanent Representative of Cameroon to the United Nations

His Excellency Gholamhossein Dehghani, Charge d’Affaires of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the United Nations

Her Excellency Mary Elizabeth Flores, Permanent Representative of Honduras to the United Nations

His Excellency Robert Aisi, Permanent Representative of Papua New Guinea to the
United Nations

Mr. Stefan Barriga, Deputy Permanent Representative of Liechtenstein to the United Nations

His Excellency David Yitshak Roet, Deputy Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations

His Excellency Oscar León González, Deputy Permanent Representative of Cuba to the United Nations

Mr. Yousef Sultan Laram, Chargé d’Affaires and Deputy Permanent Representative of Qatar to the United Nations

Mr. Mohammed Hassan Saeed, Councillor and Head of delegation of Iraq

Mexico

Mr. Narinder Kakar, Permanent Observer of the Observer Mission of the International Union for Conservation of Nature

Mr. Stephen Pursey, Director, Policy Integration Department and Senior Adviser to the Director-General, International Labour Organization

Mrs. Irina Bokova, Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and
Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Mr. Michael O’Neill, Assistant Administrator and Director, Bureau of External
Relations and Advocacy at the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

 

15:00       Trusteeship Council Chamber

Ministerial panel discussion: “Integrating employment-centric sustainable development into the post-2015 development agenda”


Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council


Moderator

Mr. Guy Ryder, Director-General, International Labour Organization (ILO)

Panellists

His Excellency Amara Konneh, Minister of Finance, Liberia

His Excellency Pekka Haavisto, Minister of International Development, Finland

Mr. Atiur Rahman, Governor, Central Bank of Bangladesh

Mr. Talal Abu-Ghazaleh, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Talal Abu-Ghazaleh Organization, and Senator, Parliament of Jordan (representing the major group of business and industry) 

Mr. Carlos Lopes, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa

Interactive discussion


17:00 to 18:00      Trusteeship Council Chamber

Presentations on regional preparatory meetings

Chair
His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Presentations

Her Excellency Nana Oye Lithur, Minister for Gender, Children and Social Protection, Ghana

His Excellency Sihasak Phuangketkeow, Permanent Secretary and Acting Minister of
Foreign Affairs, Thailand

Mr. Eihab Omaish, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent
Mission of Jordan to the United Nations

  • juil. 08 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
32nd meeting

1. Annual ministerial review “Addressing on-going and emerging challenges for meeting the Millennium Development Goals in 2015 and for sustaining development gains in the future” (E/2014/33 and E/2014/61) [item 5 (c)]


Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs


Introduction of the report of the Committee for Development Policy

Ms. Sakiko Fukuda-Parr, Vice-Chair, Committee for Development Policy


2. General debate (rolling list)

His Excellency Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz, Permanent Representative of the
Plurinational State of Bolivia to the United Nations (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

Her Excellency Olga Marta Sánchez Oviedo, Minister of Planning and Economic Policy of Costa Rica (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

His Excellency Janez Potočnik, European Commissioner for Environment (on behalf of the European Union)

His Excellency Ivica Dacic, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign
Affairs of Serbia

His Excellency Pasquale Valentini, Minister of Foreign Affairs of San Marino

His Excellency Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway

His Excellency Gian Luca Galletti, Minister for the Environment, Land and Sea of Italy

His Excellency Lisandro Rosales, Secretary of Development and Social Inclusion of
Honduras

His Excellency Eladio Loizaga, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay

Her Excellency Annick Girardin, Minister of State for Development and Francophonie
of France

His Excellency Mongi Hamdi, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tunisia

His Excellency Sihasak Phuangketkeow, Permanent Secretary and Acting Minister of
Foreign Affairs of Thailand

Her Excellency Anne Waiguru, Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Devolution and Planning of Kenya

Her Excellency Carolyn Rodrigues-Birkett, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Guyana

His Excellency Tshekedi Khama, Minister of Environment, Wildlife and Tourism of
Botswana

Her Excellency Bomo Edna Molewa, Minister of Environmental Affairs of South Africa

His Excellency Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iceland

His Excellency Almahdi Altaher Alhadi Ganiai, Minister of Planning of Libya

His Excellency Pekka Haavisto, Minister for International Development of Finland

His Excellency Mawussi Djossou Semodji, Minister of Planning, Development and
Lands of Togo

His Excellency Attila Korodi, Minister of Environment and Climate Change of Romania

His Excellency Beenwell Mwansa Kapeya, Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and
Environmental Protection of Zambia

His Excellency Henri Djombo, Minister of Sustainable Development, Forestry
Economy and Environment of the Republic of Congo

His Excellency Norio Mitsuya, Parliamentary Senior Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
of Japan

His Excellency Joško Klisović, Deputy Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of
Croatia

His Excellency Gennady Gatilov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian
Federation

Mr. István Mikola, State Secretary for Security Policy and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

His Excellency Mehmet Ceylan, Deputy Minister of Development of Turkey

His Excellency Nguyen The Phuong, Deputy Minister of Planning and Investment of
Viet Nam

His Excellency Juan Tomás Monegro, Deputy Minister of Planning, Ministry of
Economy, Planning and Development of the Dominican Republic

Mr. Rayko Raytchev, Director-General for Global Affairs and Human Rights, Ministry
of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria

Ms. Limia Abd El Gaffar Khalafalla, Secretary-General, National Population Council of the Sudan

Mr. Ivan Jukl, Director-General for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic

Mr. Oleg Yermolovich, Deputy Director-General for Multilateral Diplomacy, Ministry
of Foreign Affairs of Belarus

Mr. Anthony Smith, International Relations Director, Department for International
Development of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency David Donoghue, Permanent Representative of Ireland to the United Nations

Her Excellency Isabelle Picco, Permanent Representative of Monaco to the United
Nations

His Excellency Paul Seger, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United
Nations

His Excellency Desra Percaya, Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations

Her Excellency U. Joy Ogwu, Permanent Representative of Nigeria to the United
Nations

Her Excellency Mirsada Čolaković, Permanent Representative of Bosnia and
Herzegovina to the United Nations

His Excellency Wilfried I. Emvula, Permanent Representative of Namibia to the United Nations

His Excellency Asoke K. Mukerji, Permanent Representative of India to the United
Nations

His Excellency Mootaz Khalil, Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United
Nations of Egypt

His Excellency Vandi C. Minah, Permanent Representative of Sierra Leone to the
United Nations

His Excellency Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, Permanent Representative of Armenia to the
United Nations

His Excellency Hussein Haniff, Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United
Nations

His Excellency Gonzalo Koncke, Permanent Representative of Uruguay to the United Nations

Her Excellency Bénédicte Frankinet, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the
United Nations

His Excellency Fernando Jorge Wahnon Ferreira, Permanent Representative of Cabo Verde to the United Nations

His Excellency Ib Petersen, Permanent Representative of Denmark to the United
Nations

His Excellency Tommo Monthe, Permanent Representative of Cameroon to the United Nations

His Excellency Antonio de Aguiar Patriota, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations

His Excellency David Yitshak Roet, Deputy Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations

Mr. Stefan Barriga, Deputy Permanent Representative of Liechtenstein to the United Nations

His Excellency Shavendra Silva, Deputy Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations

Iraq

Ethiopia

His Excellency Raymond Tshibanda N’Tunga Mulongo, Minister of Foreign Affairs,
International Cooperation and Francophone Affairs of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

His Excellency Arsenio M. Balisacan, Minister for Socioeconomic Planning of the
Philippines

Mr. Vincent Rugby, Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade
and Development of Canada

His Excellency Liu Jieyi, Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations

His Excellency Masood Khan, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United
Nations

Her Excellency Maria Rotheiser-Scotti, Director, Department for Multilateral
Development Cooperation, Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of Austria

His Excellency Hahn Choonghee, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations State of Qatar

Mr. Narinder Kakar, Permanent Observer of the Observer Mission of the International Union for Conservation of Nature

Mr. Iosif Diskin, Rapporteur-General, International Association of the Economic and
Social Councils and Similar Institutions (AICESIS)

Mr. Stephen Pursey, Director, Policy Integration Department and Senior Adviser to the Director-General, International Labour Organization

Mrs. Irina Bokova, Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and
Cultural Organization

Mr. Michael O’Neill, Assistant Administrator and Director, Bureau of External
Relations and Advocacy at the United Nations Development Programme

  • juil. 07 2014
  • 15:00 - 21:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
31st meeting

Opening of the high-level segment of the 2014 session of the Economic and Social Council and the three-day ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development

High-level segment [item 5]

Opening statement by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

Address by the Secretary-General of the United Nations, His Excellency Ban Ki-moon

Launch of the Millennium Development Goals Report 2014

Address by the President of the sixty-eighth session of the General Assembly, His Excellency John Ashe (Antigua and Barbuda)

Address by the co-founder of the Youth Climate Coalition of Nigeria, Ms. Esther
Agbarakwe


10:30    High-level policy dialogue “Macroeconomic policies in support of a post-2015
sustainable development agenda”

Chair 

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council


Moderator

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs


Panellists

Mr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Mr. Achim Steiner, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme

Mr. Guy Rider, Director-General, International Labour Organization

Mr. Min Zhu, Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund

Mr. Yonov Frederick Agah, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Corporate Secretary and Special Envoy on Millennium Development Goals, the post-2015 process and financial development, World Bank


Interactive discussion

  • juil. 07 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
2nd meeting of the High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development

Opening session

Moderated Dialogue

“From Rio+20 to post-2015: towards an integrated and universal sustainable development agenda”

- What does it mean to have sustainable development at the heart of the post-2015
agenda?

- What commitments and steps will countries be willing to undertake in order to
translate sustainable development goals and targets into national policies?

- How can we make the agenda both ambitious and realistic and how can we prepare
for its implementation?

10:30am

  • juin 30 2014
  • 10:30 - 19:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
30th meeting

Election of the Bureau [item 1]

Election of a Vice-President

  • juin 27 2014
  • 15:00 - 15:30
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
29th Meeting

Continuation of general debate and closing

· Action on draft resolution “Strengthening of the coordination of emergency humanitarian assistance of the United Nations”

· Closing remarks by Ms. Valerie Amos, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

· Closing by the Vice-President of ECOSOC


3:00 p.m.

  • juin 25 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
28th Meeting

Panel discussion: Serving the needs of people in complex emergencies

Chair:

H.E. Ambassador Ibrahim O. Dabbashi, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator:

Ms. Valerie Amos, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Panelists:

- H.E. Mr. Ahmed Al-Kohlani, Director of the Executive Unit of IDPs and Camps Management, Government of Yemen

- Mr. Jose Ramos-Horta, Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of UNIOGBIS

- Dr. Philip Spoerri, Director for International Law and Cooperation, International Committee of the Red Cross 

Through video conference with the Central African Republic:

- Mgr. Dieudonne Nzapalainga, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bangui

- Imam Oumar Kobine Layama, President of the Islamic Council in the Central African Republic

- Reverend Nicolas Guérékoyame-Gbangou, President of the Central African Republic’s Evangelical Alliance

10.00 a.m.

  • juin 25 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
27th Meeting

Panel discussion: Effective Humanitarian Assistance

Chair:

H.E. Ambassador Ibrahim O. Dabbashi, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator:

Ms. Valerie Amos, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Panelists:

- Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, European Commissioner for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response

- Dr. Fuat Oktay, Director General, Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency, Turkey

- Mr. Nigel Fisher, United Nations Regional Humanitarian Coordinator for Syria

Through video conference with the Philippines:

- Ms. Inday Pizon, Executive Director of Regional Development Incorporated (RDI) under the National Coalition of Rural Women/PKKK

- Ms. Barbette Badocdoc, Media and Networking Officer, Initiatives for Dialogue & Empowerment through Alternative Lawyering Services (IDEALS)

10.00 a.m.

  • juin 24 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
26th Meeting

· Opening remarks by the Vice-President of ECOSOC


· Introduction of the Secretary-General’s Report by the Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs

· Start of the general debate

3.00 p.m

High-level Meeting on Humanitarian Action in the Central African Republic and Neighbouring Countries

Chair:

H.E. Ambassador Ibrahim O. Dabbashi, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator:

Ms. Valerie Amos, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Panelists:

- Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, European Commissioner for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response

- Mr. António Guterres, United Nations High Commissioner for - Refugees

- Dr. Cheikh Tidiane Gadio, Special Envoy for the Central African Republic, Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

- Dr. Marguerite Samba, Ministre de la santé publique, des affaires sociales et de l’action humanitaire, République Centrafricaine

 4.15 p.m.

  • juin 23 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Economic and Social Council event to discuss transition from relief to development

Economic and Social Council event to discuss transition from relief to development – “Supporting the process of transition from relief to development: Funding and Risk management”

Chairs:

H.E. Ambassador Ibrahim O. Dabbashi, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator:

Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, Director, UN Development Operations Coordination Office

Panelists:

- H.E. Mr. Charles Naweji Mundele, Minister of Social Affairs, Humanitarian Action, and National Solidarity, The Democratic Republic of the Congo

- Mr. Yves-Robert Jean, Director General of the Ministry of Planning and External Cooperation, Haiti

- Mr. Moustapha Soumaré, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

- Mr. Peter de Clercq, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator in Haiti

10.00 a.m

  • juin 23 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
25th meeting

1. Follow-up to the International Conference on Financing for Development [item 9 (a)] (A/69/83–E/2014/71)

2. Economic and environmental questions: International cooperation on tax matters
[item 16 (h)] (E/2013/45)

General discussion

Action on draft resolution E/2014/L.161 and draft decision E/2014.L.11 under
item 9 (a)

Introduction of draft resolution E/2014/L.9 under item 16 (h)

3. Economic and environmental questions: Assistance to third States affected by the
application of sanctions [item 16 (k)]

4. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]
Action on draft decision E/2014/L.10

  • juin 13 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
24th meeting

1. Economic and environmental questions: Sustainable development [item 16 (a)]
(E/2014/33 and A/69/79–E/2014/66)

Introductory statement

Presentation on the sixteenth session of the Committee for Development Policy
and dialogue with the Chair of the Committee

General discussion

Consideration of draft resolution E/2014/L.141

Action on draft resolution E/2014/L.151

2. Coordination, programme and other questions: Tobacco or health [item 10 (f)]
(E/2014/55)

Introductory statement

General discussion

Consideration of draft resolution E/2014/L.13

3. Economic and environmental questions: Statistics [item 16 (c)]

Presentation on the forty-fifth session of the Statistical Commission (via video
link)

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report of the Commission
(E/2014/24)

  • juin 13 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
23rd meeting

1. Social and human rights questions: Social development [item 17 (b)] (E/2014/26 and A/69/61–E/2014/4)

Introductory statement

Presentation on the fifty-second session of the Commission on Social Development

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report of the Commission for Social
Development (E/2014/26–E/CN.5/2014/10)

2. Economic and environmental questions: Human Settlements [item 16 (d)] (E/2014/64)

Introductory statement

General discussion

3. Presentation by Ms. Simona Petrova, Director, Chief Executives Board for Coordination (CEB) Secretariat, on the first regular session of CEB for 2014, on behalf of the Secretary of the CEB, Mr. Kim Won-soo

Question-and-answer period

  • juin 12 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
22nd meeting

1. Coordination, programme and other questions: Mainstreaming a gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system [item 10 (c)] (E/2014/63)

2. Economic and environmental questions: Women and development [item 16 (j)]
(E/2014/27)

3. Social and human rights questions: Advancement of women [item 17 (a)] (E/2014/27 and E/2014/3)

Introductory statement by the Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations
Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women)

Presentation on the fifty-eighth session of the Commission on the Status of
Women

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report of the Commission on the
Status of Women (E/2014/27-E/CN.6/2014/15)

Action on draft resolution E/2014/L.12

Panel discussion on “The United Nations system: Fit for purpose on gender
mainstreaming”

Chaired by:

His Excellency Oh Joon, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council
(Republic of Korea)

Moderator:

Ms. Lakshmi Puri, Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations Entity for
Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women)

Panellists:

Ms. Christine Kalamwina, Deputy Permanent Representative of Zambia to the
United Nations

Ms. Tatjana von Steiger Weber, Minister, Minister, Permanent Mission of
Switzerland to the United Nations

Ms. Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Deputy Executive Director of Management,
United Nations Population Fund

Interactive discussion

  • juin 12 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
21st meeting

15:00–16:30 

Panel discussion on “Current issues in domestic resource mobilization for development: Base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS)”

Moderator:
Mr. Hugh Ault, Professor Emeritus, Boston College Law School

Panellists:
Ms. Carmel Peters (New Zealand), Coordinator, Subcommittee on Base
Erosion and Profit Shifting Issues for Developing Countries

Mr. Brian Arnold, Senior Adviser, Canadian Tax Foundation, Toronto,
Canada

Mr. Pascal Saint-Amans, Director, Center for Tax Policy and Administration,
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Ms. Phensuk Sangasubana, Head of the International Tax Division, Bureau
of Tax Policy and Planning, Revenue Department, Thailand

Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 17:45 

Panel discussion on “Extractive industries taxation issues for developing countries"

Moderator:

Mr. Michael Lennard, Chief, International Tax Cooperation Unit, Financing
for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists:
Ms. Lise-Lott Kana, Head of the Department of International Taxation,
Internal Revenue Service, Chile

Mr. Stig Sollund, Director-General, Deputy Head of Tax Law Department,
Ministry of Finance, Norway

Ms. Victoria Perry, Assistant Director, Fiscal Affairs Department,
International Monetary Fund

Mr. Eric Nii Yarboi Mensah (Ghana), Coordinator, Subcommittee on
Extractive Industries Taxation Issues for Developing Countries

Interactive discussion

 

17:45 to 18:00

Conclusion of the meeting

Statement by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the
Economic and Social Council

  • juin 05 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
20th meeting

Special meeting on international cooperation in tax matters

10:00 to 10:45

Opening of the meeting

Statement by His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council 

Introduction by Mr. Armando Lara Yaffar, Chair of the Committee of Experts on
International Cooperation in Tax Matters, of the report of the Committee on its ninth session (E/2013/45-E/C.18/2013/6)

Oral report by Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office,
Department of Economic and Social Affairs, in accordance with paragraph 8 of the
Economic and Social Council resolution 2013/24

 

10:45 to 12:00

Panel discussion on “International tax cooperation: Current issues on the agenda of international organizations”


Moderator:
Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office,
Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists:
Mr. Pascal Saint-Amans, Director, Center for Tax Policy and Administration,
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Mr. Márcio Verdi, Executive Secretary, Inter-American Centre of Tax Administrations 

Ms. Victoria Perry, Assistant Director, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund

Interactive discussion

 

12:00 to 13:00

General discussion

  • juin 05 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
Informal consultations

The Vice-President of the Council, His Excellency Carlos Enrique García González (El
Salvador), will convene informal consultations of the Council on draft resolution
E/2014/L.3, entitled “Operational activities of the United Nations for international
development cooperation” (under item 6 of the provisional agenda) today, 3 June 2014, from 15:30 to 20:00, in Conference Room S-2722BR.

  • juin 03 2014
  • 15:30 - 20:00
Informal consultations

The Vice-Presidency of the Council (Republic of Korea) will convene informal
consultations facilitated by Mr. Tong Lee (Republic of Korea) on the recommendations
contained in the report of the Committee for Development Policy at its sixteenth session (E/2014/33) today, 3 June 2014, from 10:00 to 13:00, at the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea (335 East 45th Street).

  • juin 03 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
Informal informal consultations

Informal informal consultations, convened by the co-facilitators, Mr. Silvester Mwanza
(Zambia) and Mr. Junichi Sumi (Japan), of the draft resolution on mainstreaming a gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system (under item 10 (c) of the provisional agenda), will be held on Monday, 2 June 2014, at 10:00, in Conference Room C (CB).

  • juin 02 2014
  • 10:00
  • Salle de conférence C
Informal informal consultations

Informal informal consultations, convened by the co-facilitators, Mr. Silvester Mwanza
(Zambia) and Mr. Junichi Sumi (Japan), of the draft resolution on mainstreaming a
gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system
(under item 10 (c) of the provisional agenda of the 2014 session of the Council), will be held today, 30 May 2014, at 10:00, in Conference Room C (CB).

  • mai 30 2014
  • 10:00
  • Salle de conférence C
Informal consultations

Informal consultations on behalf of the Vice-Presidency of the Economic and Social
Council (Libya), convened by the co-facilitators (Bangladesh and Switzerland), on the
draft resolution of the humanitarian affairs segment of the 2014 session of the Council
(item 7 of the provisional agenda), will be held today, 30 May 2014, from 10:00 to
13:00, in Conference Room E (NLB).

  • mai 30 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence E
19th meeting

15:00 to 16:15

A conversation on sustainable urbanization

Keynote address:

Her Excellency Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris, France, and Co-President of
United Cities and Local Governments (also a participant)

Moderator:

Ms. Afaf Konja, Spokesperson for the President of the sixty-eighth session
of the General Assembly

Participants:

Mr. Patrick Ho Chi Ping, Secretary-General, China Energy Fund Committee
Mr. Don Chen, Just Cities Initiative, Ford Foundation
Mr. Gary Lawrence, Corporate Vice-President and Chief Sustainability
Officer, AECOM
Professor Richard Florida, Professor of Business and Creativity, University
of Toronto, and Global Research Professor, School of Continuing and
Professional Studies, New York University, and Senior Editor, The Atlantic

16:15 to 17:45

“The Way Forward”

Keynote address:

Mr. Joan Clos, Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements (UN-Habitat), on “Habitat III: The way forward towards a 2016 urban agenda”

Moderator:

Professor Richard Florida, Professor of Business and Creativity, University of Toronto, and Global Research Professor, School of Continuing and Professional Studies, New York University, and Senior Editor, The Atlantic

Participants:

Representatives of the Mayors Adaptation Forum, Resilient Cities Congress, Local Governments for Sustainability (ICLEI), Bonn, Germany (via video link)

Interactive discussion

17:45 to 18:00                     

Conclusion of the segment

 Closing remarks by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia)

  • mai 29 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
18th meeting

10:00 to 11:30

Thematic discussion on “Effective governance, policy-making and planning for
sustainable urbanization”

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General (E/2014/67)

Mr. Navid Hanif, Director, Office for ECOSOC Support and Coordination,
Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

Moderator:

Mr. Berry Vrbanovic, Vice-President, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
and Councillor of Kitchener, Canada, and Deputy Treasurer of United Cities
and Local Governments

Panellists:

Her Excellency Angela Brown-Burke, Mayor of Kingston, Jamaica
Professor Hassan Radoine, Central Director of Architecture and Urban
Planning, Ministry of Urban and Territorial Planning, Morocco
Ms. Clara Irazabal Zurita, Director, Latin Lab, and Assistant Professor of
Urban Planning, Columbia University

Interactive discussion

11:30 to 13:00

Panel discussion on “Imagining the cities of the future – Solutions, innovations and partnerships for sustainable urbanization”

Moderator:

Professor Urs Gauchat, Dean of the College of Architecture and Design,
New Jersey Institute of Technology, and Founding Director, Consortium for
Sustainable Urbanization

Panellists:

Mr. Holger Dalkmann, Director, EMBARQ, World Resources Institute
Mr. Lance Brown, President, American Institute of Architects (New York
Chapter), and Founding Director, Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
Ms. Janice Perlman, Founder and President, Mega-Cities Project
Ms. Kalpana Viswanath, Founder, Safetipin
Ms. Rose Molokoane, Coordinator, Slum Dwellers International

Interactive discussion

  • mai 29 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
17th meeting

Panel discussion on “Sustainable urbanization in Africa”

Moderator:

Mr. Maged Abdelaziz, Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa

Panellists:

His Excellency Akwasi Opong-Fosu, Minister for Local Government and Rural Development, Ghana

Her Excellency Jacqueline Moustache-Belle, Mayor of Victoria, Seychelles, and Co-President, United Cities and Local Governments

His Excellency Amiri Nondo, Mayor of Morogoro, United Republic of Tanzania

His Excellency Lazarous Kapambwe, Special Advisor on Economic Affairs to the Chair of the African Union Commission

Mr. Abouhani Moulay Abdelghani, Director-General of Urbanization, Architecture and Planning, Morocco

Discussant:

Professor Susan Parnell, Professor of Environmental and Geographical Sciences, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Interactive discussion

  • mai 28 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Informal consultations

Informal consultations on behalf of the Vice-Presidency of the Economic and Social
Council (Libya), convened by the co-facilitators (Bangladesh and Switzerland), on the
draft resolution of the humanitarian affairs segment of the 2014 session of the Council (item 7 of the provisional agenda), will be held today, 28 May 2014, from 15:00 to 18:00, in Conference Room 8 (NLB).

 

  • mai 28 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 8
16th meeting - General debate of the integration segment

General debate of the integration segment (continuation and conclusion)

  • mai 28 2014
  • 12:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
16th meeting - Keynote address on “Urbanization as Opportunity”

Keynote address on “Urbanization as Opportunity”

Professor Paul Romer, Professor of Economics, Stern School of Business and
Director, The Urbanization Project, New York University

  • mai 28 2014
  • 11:50 - 12:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
16th meeting

16th meeting

  • mai 28 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
16th meeting - Dialogue on “Urban prosperity and urban inequalities”

Dialogue on “Urban prosperity and urban inequalities”

Moderator:

Ms. Aisa Kirabo Kacyira, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

Panellists:

His Excellency Mpho Parks Tau, Mayor of Johannesburg, South Africa (via video-link)

Mr. Paul Carrasco, Prefect of Azuay, Ecuador

Ms. Zoubida Allaoua, Acting Vice-President and Network Head, Sustainable Development, World Bank

Ms. Carmen Griffiths, Executive Director, Construction Resource and Development Center, Kingston, Jamaica (representing women major group)

Discussant:

His Excellency Michal Mlynár, Permanent Representative of Slovakia to the United Nations agencies in Nairobi and Chair of the Committee of Permanent Representatives to UN-Habitat


Interactive discussion

  • mai 28 2014
  • 10:00 - 11:50
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Informal informal consultations

Informal informal consultations, convened by the co-facilitators, Mr. Silvester Mwanza
(Zambia) and Mr. Junichi Sumi (Japan), of the draft resolution on mainstreaming a
gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system
(under item 10 (c) of the provisional agenda of the 2014 session of the Council), will be held today, 28 May 2014, at 10:00, in Conference Room E (NLB).

  • mai 28 2014
  • 10:00
  • Salle de conférence E
15th meeting - General debate of the integration segment

General debate of the integration segment

  • mai 27 2014
  • 17:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
15th meeting

15th meeting

  • mai 27 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
15th meeting - Panel discussion on “Cities as drivers of sustainable development”

Keynote address:

Her Excellency Anka Mrak-Taritaš, Minister of Construction and Physical Planning, Croatia

Moderator:

Mr. Andrew Reynolds (United States), Chair, Commission on Science and Technology for Development

Panellists:

Mr. Shri Karan Bir Singh Sidhu, Joint Secretary of Housing, Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, India

Mr. Hans d’Orville, Assistant Director-General for Strategic Planning, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Professor Saskia Sassen, Robert S. Lynd Professor of Sociology, and Co-Chair of the Committee on Global Thought, Columbia University

Professor Yang Kaizhong, Peking University, China

Mr. Peter Calthorpe, Principal, Calthorpe Associates, Urban Designers, Planners and Architects

Discussants: 

Mr. André Müller, Federal Institute for Research on Building, Urban Affairs and Spatial Development, Germany

Ms. Lorena Zárate, President, Habitat International Coalition 

Interactive discussion

  • mai 27 2014
  • 15:00 - 17:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
14th meeting - Panel discussion on “How can urbanization policies promote integration of economic, social and environmental dimensions of sustainable development?”

Keynote address: 

His Excellency Kadir Topbaş, Mayor of Istanbul, Turkey, and President of United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG)


Moderator:

Professor Eugenie Birch, Urban Research and Education, University of Pennsylvania School of Design


Panellists:

Mr. Josep Roig, Secretary-General, United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG)

Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Ms. Skye Dobson, Executive Director, ACTogether Uganda, Slum Dwellers International

Mr. David Post, Executive Manager, Global Smarter Cities, International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)

Interactive discussion

  • mai 27 2014
  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
14th meeting

14th meeting

  • mai 27 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
14th meeting - Opening of the segment

1. Opening remarks by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia)

2. Address by the President of the General Assembly of the sixty-eighth session, His Excellency John W. Ashe (Antigua and Barbuda), to be delivered by Her Excellency Isabelle Picco (Monaco), Vice-President of the General Assembly

3. Address by the Secretary-General of the United Nations, His Excellency Ban Ki-moon

4. Keynote addresses: 

His Excellency Paul Kagame, President of the Republic of Rwanda

His Excellency Angelino Garzon, Vice-President of the Republic of Colombia

His Excellency Michael Bloomberg, former Mayor of New York City and the United Nations Special Envoy for Cities and Climate Change

Mr. Joan Clos, Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

  • mai 27 2014
  • 10:00 - 11:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Informal informal consultations

Informal informal consultations, convened by the co-facilitators, Mr. Silvester Mwanza
(Zambia) and Mr. Junichi Sumi (Japan), of the draft resolution on mainstreaming a
gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system
(under item 10 (c) of the provisional agenda of the 2014 session of the Council), will be held today, 23 May 2014, at 13:15, in Conference Room 7 (NLB).

  • mai 23 2014
  • 13:15
  • Salle de conférence 7
Informal consultations

Informal consultations on behalf of the Vice-Presidency of the Economic and Social
Council (Libya), convened by the co-facilitators (Bangladesh and Switzerland), on the
draft resolution of the humanitarian affairs segment of the 2014 session of the Council
(item 7 of the provisional agenda), will be held today, 23 May 2014, from 10:00 to
13:00, in the Economic and Social Council Chamber (CB).

  • mai 23 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Informal informal consultations

Informal informal consultations, convened by the co-facilitators, Mr. Silvester Mwanza
(Zambia) and Mr. Junichi Sumi (Japan), of the draft resolution on mainstreaming a
gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system
(under item 10 (c) of the provisional agenda of the 2014 session of the Council), will
be held today, 20 May 2014, at 10:00, in the Economic and Social Council
Chamber (CB).

  • mai 20 2014
  • 10:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Informal consultations

Informal consultations on behalf of the Vice-Presidency of the Economic and Social
Council (Libya), convened by the co-facilitators (Bangladesh and Switzerland), on the
draft resolution of the humanitarian affairs segment of the 2014 session of the Council
(item 7 of the provisional agenda), will be held today, 20 May 2014, from 10:00 to
13:00, in Conference Room 6 (NLB).

  • mai 20 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Salle de conférence 6
Informal Briefing

The President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik
(Austria), will convene an informal briefing today,  on the preparations for the high-level political forum on sustainable development for 2014, convened under the auspices of the Council, and the high-level segment of the 2014 session of the Council. All States Members of the United Nations and States members of specialized agencies are invited to attend.

  • mai 14 2014
  • 15:00
  • Salle de conférence 3
13th meeting

1. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decision E/2014/L.8

 

2.     Briefing on progress made in the harmonization and simplification of business practices in the United Nations system

Speaker

Ms. Jan Beagle, Vice-Chair, High-level Committee on Management and Deputy Executive Director, UNAIDS

Interactive discussion

  • avr. 25 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
12th meeting

1. Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2014/2/Add.1) [item 4]

(a)      International Narcotics Control Board (E/2014/9/Add.7, E/2014/9/Add.8, E/2014/9/Add.9 and E/2014/9/Add.16)

(b)      Commission on Population and Development (E/2014/9)

(c)      Commission for Social Development (E/2014/9)

(d)      Commission on the Status of Women (E/2014/9)

(e)      Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (E/2014/9)

(f)      Commission on Science and Technology for Development (E/2014/9)

(g)      Committee for Programme and Coordination (E/2014/9/Add.1)

(h)      Committee on Non-Governmental Organizations (E/2014/9/Add.2)

(i)       Intergovernmental Working Group of Experts on International Standards of Accounting and Reporting (E/2014/9/Add.3)

 (j)       Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (E/2014/9/Add.12, E/2014/9/Add.13, E/2014/9/Add.14 and E/2014/9/Add.15)

(k)      Executive Board of the United Nations Children’s Fund (E/2014/9/Add.4)

(l)       Executive Committee of the Programme of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (A/RES/68/142)

(m)    Executive Board of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services (E/2014/9/Add.5)

(n)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

(o)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme (E/2014/9/Add.6)

(p)      Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) (E/2014/9/Add.10)

(q)      Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme
(UN-Habitat) (E/2014/9/Add.11)

 

2.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decisions E/2014/L.6 and E/2014/L.7

 

3.     Non-governmental organizations (E/2014/32 (Part I)) [item 15]

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

  • avr. 23 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Briefing and Informal consultations

Briefing

A briefing by the Vice-Presidents of the Council, His Excellency Carlos Enrique García González (El Salvador) and His Excellency Ibrahim Dabbashi (Libya), on the preparations for the special event to discuss the transition from relief to development, to be convened immediately preceding the humanitarian affairs segment, will be held today, 16 April 2014, from 10:30 to 11:30, in the Economic and Social Council Chamber (CB). All Member States are invited to attend.

Informal consultations

Informal consultations convened by the Vice-President of the Council, His Excellency Carlos Enrique García González (El Salvador), on draft resolution E/2014/L.3, under agenda item 6 entitled “Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation”, will be held today, 16 April 2014, from 15:00 to 18:00, in the Economic and Social Council Chamber (CB).

  • avr. 16 2014
  • 10:30
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
11th meeting

Overall theme: “Coherence, coordination and cooperation in the context of financing for sustainable development and the post-2015 development agenda” (E/2014/53)

1.     Multi-stakeholder dialogue on the way forward

Continuation of the discussion of theme 1: “World economic situation and prospects”; theme 2:“Mobilization of financial resources and their effective use for sustainable development”; and theme 3:“Global partnership for sustainable development in the context of the post-2015 development agenda”

Presentations by:

Mr. José Antonio Ocampo Gaviria, Chair, Committee for Development Policy, and Director, Economic and Political Development Concentration, School of International and Public Affairs, ColumbiaUniversity

Ms. Stephany Griffith-Jones, Financial Markets Director, Initiative for Policy Dialogue, ColumbiaUniversity, and Associate Fellow, Overseas Development Institute

Ms. Erika Karp, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Cornerstone Capital Inc.

Mr. Aldo Caliari, Director, Rethinking Bretton Woods Project, Center of Concern

Interactive discussion

2.     Closing remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

  • avr. 15 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
10th meeting

1. Thematic debate on theme 2: “Mobilization of financial resources and their effective use for sustainable development”

Presentations by:

His Excellency Pertti Majanen (Finland), Co-Chair, Intergovernmental Committee of Experts on Sustainable Development Financing

Mr. Mansur Muhtar (Nigeria), Co-Chair, Intergovernmental Committee of Experts on Sustainable Development Financing

Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Special Envoy on the Millennium Development Goals and Financial Development, World Bank Group

Interactive discussion

2.     Thematic debate on theme 3:  “Global partnership for sustainable development in the context of the post-2015 development agenda”

Presentations by:

His Excellency George Wilfred Talbot (Guyana), Co-Facilitator of the preparations for the third international conference on financing for development

Mr. Serge Tomasi, Deputy Director, Development Co-operation Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Interactive discussion

 

  • avr. 14 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
9th meeting

Overall theme: “Coherence, coordination and cooperation in the context of financing for sustainable development and the post-2015 development agenda” (E/2014/53)

1.     Opening remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

2.     Opening address by the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Jan Eliasson

3.     Ministerial segment on theme 1:  “World economic situation and prospects”

Presentation by:

Mr. Thomas Helbling, Chief, World Economic Studies Division, International Monetary Fund

Statements by Ministers of Finance/Development Cooperation/Foreign Affairs and Central Bank/National Bank Governors

Interactive discussion

Statements by intergovernmental representatives of institutional stakeholders

His Excellency Triyono Wibowo (Indonesia), President, Trade and Development Board, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Mr. Jorge Familiar Calderón, Vice-President and Corporate Secretary, World Bank Group, and Acting Executive Secretary, International Monetary Fund/World Bank Development Committee

Mr. Calvin McDonald, Deputy Secretary, International Monetary Fund and Acting Secretary, International Monetary and Financial Committee

Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

  • avr. 14 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
General Assembly and Economic and Social Council Joint Thematic Debate/Forum on Partnerships on “The role of partnerships in the implementation of the Post-2015 Development Agenda”

Opening

10:00                                                                                                                

Trusteeship Council Chamber

Panel 1 “Realizing the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs): Building on Key Partnership Opportunities and the Way Forward”

11:00                                                

Trusteeship Council Chamber

Panel 2 “Collaborating with businesses, foundations, civil society and other actors in support of the Post-2015 Development Agenda”

15:00                                                

Trusteeship Council Chamber

Panel 3 “Towards a more effective framework for monitoring the implementation of global development goals”

16:30                                                

Trusteeship Council Chamber

  • avr. 09 2014
  • 10:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
8th meeting

Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decisions:

Theme for the high-level political forum on sustainable development for 2014, convened under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council (E/2014/L.4/Rev.1)

2014 thematic discussion of the Economic and Social Council (E/2014/L.5)

  • mars 18 2014
  • 10:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
7th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 6]

 (a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/69/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/7)

 (b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2013/34/Rev.1, E/2014/49 and E/2014/51)

General discussion

  • févr. 26 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
6th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 6] 

(a) Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/69/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/7) 

(b) Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the World Food Programme and the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2013/34/Rev.1, E/2014/49 and E/2014/51) 

Dialogue with specialized agencies on “The changing development landscape: what will it mean for specialized agencies in a post-2015 era with focus on sustainable development?” 

Moderator 

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations 

Keynote address 

Ms. Margaret Chan, Director-General, World Health Organization 

Panellists 

Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Deputy Director-General for Field Operations and Partnerships, International Labour Organization 

Mr. Hans d’Orville, Assistant Director-General for Strategic Planning, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Mr. Laurent Thomas, Director-General, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations 

Lead discussant 

Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Special Adviser of the Secretary-General on Post-2015 Development Planning, United Nations 

Interactive discussion

  • févr. 25 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
5th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 6] 

(a) Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/68/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/7) 

(b) Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the World Food Programme and the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2013/34/Rev.1, E/2014/49 and E/2014/51) 

Policy dialogue on “United Nations system working-as-one: how to make it happen”

 

10:00 to 11:30  

Part 1: Standard operating procedures for delivering-as-one 

Moderator 

Mr. John Hendra, Deputy Executive Director for Policy and Programme, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women 

Panellists 

Ms. Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Deputy Executive Director for Management, United Nations Population Fund 

Mr. Eugene Owusu, United Nations Resident Coordinator, Ethiopia 

Mr. Bruno Pouezat, United Nations Resident Coordinator, Morocco 

Ms. Florence Bauer, United Nations Children’s Fund Representative, Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00

Part 2: How to improve United Nations effectiveness, efficiency and results in countries in transition from relief to development? 

Moderator 

Ms. Judy Cheng-Hopkins, Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support, United Nations 

Panellists 

Ms. Ameerah Haq, Under-Secretary-General, Department of Field Support, United Nations 

Mr. Thomas Alexander Aleinikoff, Deputy High Commissioner for Refugees, United Nations 

Mr. Peter de Clercq, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH), and United Nations Resident Coordinator, Humanitarian Coordinator and United Nations Development Programme, Resident Representative 

Mr. Joseph Cornelius Donnelly, Permanent Delegate to the United Nations, Caritas Internationalis 

Interactive discussion

  • févr. 25 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
4th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 6]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/69/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/71)[1]

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2013/34/Rev.1 and E/2013/49)

Dialogue with the Executive Heads of United Nations Funds and Programmes on “Looking to the future: current and emerging strategic priorities”

Moderator

His Excellency Carlos Enrique García González (El Salvador), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

Ms. Helen Clark, Chair, United Nations Development Group, and Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Babatunde Osotimehin, Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund

 Mr. John Hendra, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

Ms. Yoka Brandt, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Children’s Fund

Ms. Elisabeth Rasmusson, Assistant Executive Director for Partnership and Governance Services, World Food Programme

Special Speaker

Mr. Achim Steiner, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme

Interactive discussion


[1]To be issued.

  • févr. 24 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
3rd meeting

10:00 to 10:30: Opening of the segment

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 6]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/69/63–E/2014/10 and A/68/658–E/2014/71)[1]

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2013/34/Rev.1 and E/2013/49)

Opening statement by His Excellency Carlos Enrique García González
(El Salvador), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote address by Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

10:30 to 12:45: High-level dialogue on “The changing development landscape: What does it mean for the United Nations system?”

Moderator

His Excellency Le Hoai Trung, Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations

Panellists

His Excellency Jaime Alfredo Miranda Flamenco, Minister for Foreign Affairs, El Salvador

Her Excellency Emilia Pires, Minister of Finance, Timor-Leste

Mr. Erik Solheim, Chair, Development Assistance Committee, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Lead discussant

Ms. Helen Clark, Chair, United Nations Development Group, and Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Interactive discussion

12:45 to 13:00: Introductory statement by Mr. Hongbo Wu, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations


[1]To be issued.

  • févr. 24 2014
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
2nd Meeting

1. Election of the Bureau [item 1]

2. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2014/1, E/2014/2 and E/2014/8) [item 2]

      Action on draft decisions E/2014/L.1 and E/2014/L.2

  • janv. 30 2014
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Salle de conférence 2
1st meeting

Morning1

1. Opening of the session

2. Election of the Bureau [item 1]

3. Adoption of the agenda, programme of work and other organizational matters (E/2014/1 and E/2014/2) [item 2]

 ____________
1 Immediately following the adjournment of the 55th meeting of the 2013 session of the Council.

  • janv. 14 2014
  • 00:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social