UN Добро пожаловать в ООН. Это ваш мир! К UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Второй комитет
Seventieth Session

2 октября 2015 г. - 19 декабря 2015 г., Нью-Йорк
Top logo

Программа

Эта сессия заключило

Последние встречи

38th meeting

Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 120]

  • июн 14 2016
  • 10:00 - 11:30
  • зал Генеральной ассамблеи
37th meeting

Immediately following the meeting of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee)

Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the Second Committee at the seventy-first session of the General Assembly [item 5]

  • июн 13 2016
  • 0:00
  • зал Генеральной ассамблеи
36th meeting

1. Macroeconomic policy questions [item 18]

(a)      International trade and development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.44 and A/C.2/70/L.69

(b)      International financial system and development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.7, A/C.2/70/L.36, A/C.2/70/L.66 and A/C.2/70/L.71

(c)      External debt sustainability and development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.32 and A/C.2/70/L.63

(d)      Commodities

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.25 and A/C.2/70/L.65

2.     Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development [item 19]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.29 and A/C.2/70/L.74

3.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.22 and A/C.2/70/L.6

 (c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.15* and A/C.2/70/L.68

(g)      Harmony with Nature

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.42* and A/C.2/70/L.70

4.     Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) [item 21]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.35 and A/C.2/70/L.61

5.     Globalization and interdependence [item 22]

(a)      Role of the United Nations in promoting development in the context of globalization and interdependence

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.50 and A/C.2/70/L.73

(b)      Science and technology for development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.40 and A/C.2/70/L.72

(c)      Culture and sustainable development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.6 and A/C.2/70/L.59

6.     Groups of countries in special situations [item 23]

(a)      Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.19 and A/C.2/70/L.64

(b)      Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.27 and A/C.2/70/L.60

7.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues [item 24]

(a)      Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017)

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.9 and A/C.2/70/L.67

(b)      Women in development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.8 and A/C.2/70/L.58

8.     Operational activities for development: operational activities for development of the United Nations system [item 25 (a)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.13 and A/C.2/70/L.75

9.     Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 120]

Action on the draft programme of work of the Second Committee for the seventy-first session of the General Assembly as contained in document A/C.2/70/L.76

10.     Conclusion of the work of the Second Committee

  • дек 14 2015
  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
35th meeting

1.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.37

2.     Globalization and interdependence: role of the United Nations in promoting development in the context of globalization and interdependence [item 22 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.50

3.     Information and communications technologies for development [item 17]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.23 and A/C.2/70/L.41

4.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.10/Rev.1, A/C.2/70/L.30/Rev.1 and A/C.2/70/L.37

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.31 and A/C.2/70/L.57

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.18 and A/C.2/70/L.43

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.26 and A/C.2/70/L.52

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.39 and A/C.2/70/L.53

(h)      United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.20 and A/C.2/70/L.56

5.     Globalization and interdependence: development cooperation with middle-income countries [item 22 (d)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.38 and A/C.2/70/L.55

6.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues: human resources development [item 24 (c)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.16 and A/C.2/70/L.48

7.     Operational activities for development: South-South cooperation for development [item 25 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.33 and A/C.2/70/L.54

8.     Agriculture development, food security and nutrition [item 26]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.34 and A/C.2/70/L.49

9.     Towards global partnerships [item 27]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.24/Rev.1

10.     Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 120]

Action on draft decision A/C.2/70/L.51

 

  • дек 10 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
34th meeting

1. Macroeconomic policy questions: international trade and development [item 18 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.44

2. Sustainable development [item 20]

Introduction of draft resolutions  A/C.2/70/L.3/Rev.1, A/C.2/70/L.10/Rev.1  and A/C.2/70/L.12/Rev.1

3. Sustainable development: Harmony with Nature [item 20 (g)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.42*

4. Macroeconomic policy questions: international trade and development [item 18 (a)]

Action on draft decision A/C.2/70/L.45

5. Sustainable development [item 20]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.3/Rev.1, A/C.2/70/L.5/Rev.1, A/C.2/70/L.12/Rev.1  and A/C.2/70/L.46

 6. Sustainable development: Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States [item 20 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.17 and A/C.2/70/L.47

7. Sustainable development: International Strategy for Disaster Reduction [item 20 (c)]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.11/Rev.1

8. Globalization and interdependence: science and technology for development [item 22 (b)]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.4/Rev.1

  • дек 04 2015
  • 10:00 - 12:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
33rd meeting

1.     Macroeconomic policy questions: international financial system and development [item 18 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.36

2.     Sustainable development: Convention on Biological Diversity [item 20 (f)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.39

3.     Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) [item 21]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.35

4.     Globalization and interdependence: science and technology for development [item 22 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.40

5.     Globalization and interdependence: development cooperation with middle-income countries [item 22 (d)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.38

6.     Programme planning [item 135]

7.     Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 120]

Continuation of the consideration of the item

  • ноя 25 2015
  • 10:00 - 11:29
  • Зал заседаний 2
32nd meeting

1.      Macroeconomic policy questions: External debt sustainability and development [item 18 (c)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.32

2.     Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development [item 19]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.29

3.     Sustainable development: Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development [item 20 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.31

4.     Operational activities for development: South-South cooperation for development [item 25 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.33

5.     Agriculture development, food security and nutrition [item 26]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.34

6.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.30

7.     Macroeconomic policy questions: international trade and development [item 18 (a)]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.28

  • ноя 19 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
31st meeting

1.     Macroeconomic policy questions: Commodities [item 18 (d)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.25

2.     Sustainable development: Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa [item 20 (e)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.26

3.     Groups of countries in special situations: Follow-up to the second United Nations Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.27

4.     Globalization and interdependence: Science and technology for development
[item 22 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.4

5.     Towards global partnerships [item 27]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.24

6.     Macroeconomic policy questions: International trade and development [item 18 (a)]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.2

7.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.14

8.     Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources [item 64]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.21

  • ноя 12 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
30th meeting

Joint meeting on “Domestic Resource Mobilization: Where to go after Addis?”

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee

Introductory statement

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists

Professor David Rosenbloom, James S. Eustice Visiting Professor of Practice and Taxation, and Director, International Tax Program, New York University

Ms. Victoria Perry, Assistant Director and Chief, Tax Policy Division, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund

Ms. Blanca Moreno-Dodson, Lead Economist for Tax Policy, Macro and Fiscal Management Global Practice, World Bank

Ms. Gail Hurley, Policy Specialist on Development Finance, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Tatu Ilunga, Senior Policy Advisor, Tax and Extractive Industries, Oxfam America

Mr. Eric Mensah, Assistant Commissioner, Ghana Revenue Authority, and Member, United Nations Committee of Experts on International Cooperation in Tax Matters (via telephone or video link)

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Closing remarks by the Co-Chairs

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee

  • ноя 11 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Panel discussion on “Challenges and initiatives for the implementation of the water-related sustainable development goals in water-scarce countries: learning from Mediterranean and Latin American countries”

Chaired by

Ms. Chantal Uwizera (Rwanda), Rapporteur of the Second Committee

Opening remarks

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs

Keynote presentations

His Excellency Sherif Eissa, Deputy Assistant Foreign Minister for Nile Basin Affairs, Egypt

Mr. Luis Garrote, Professor, Polytechnic University of Madrid

Ms. Carla Mucavi, Director, Food and Agricultural Organization Liaison Office with the United Nations, New York

Moderator

Ms. Josefina Maestu, Director, United Nations Office to support the International Decade for Action “Water for Life” 2005-2015

Panellists

Mr. Wael Khairy, Deputy President of Nile Water Sector, Ministry of Water and Irrigation, Egypt

Mr. Ney Maranhão, Director, National Water Agency, Brazil

Mr. Dunixi Gabiña, Deputy Director, IAMZ-CIHEAM Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Zaragoza

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Panellists

Mr. John Qu, Director, Global Environment and Natural Resources Institute, George Mason University

Mr. Melchiade Bukuru, Chief, Liaison Office of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, New York

Mr. Jamal Shah, Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Specialist on Emergencies, United Nations Children’s Fund

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Closing remarks

Mr. Glenn Dolcemascolo, Climate Change Coordinator, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction 

  • ноя 06 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
29th meeting

1.     Information and communications technologies for development [item 17]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.23

2.     Macroeconomic policy questions [item 18]

(a)    International trade and development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.2

(b)    International financial system and development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.7

3.     Sustainable development [item 20]

Introduction of draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.5, A/C.2/70/L.14 and A/C.2/70/L.22

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

   Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.17

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

  Introduction of draft resolutions A/C.2/70/L.11 and A/C.2/70/L.15*

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind

  Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.18

(h)     United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development

  Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.20

4.     Globalization and interdependence: Culture and sustainable development [item 22 (c)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.6

5.     Groups of countries in special situations: Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries [item 23 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.19

6.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues [item 24]

(a)      Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017)

    Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.9

(b)      Women in development

  Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.8

(c)      Human resources development

  Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.16

7.     Operational activities for development: Operational activities for development of the United Nations system [item 25 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.13

8.     Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources [item 64]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/70/L.21

  • ноя 05 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
28th meeting

Towards global partnerships (A/70/296) [item 27]

       Introductory statement followed by “question time”

       General discussion

  • ноя 04 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
27th meeting

Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) (A/70/8, A/70/210, A/70/264 and A/C.2/70/2) [item 21]

Introductory statement (via video link), followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • ноя 03 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
26th meeting

Agriculture development, food security and nutrition (A/70/92, A/70/92/Corr.1, A/70/333, A/70/129 and A/C.2/70/2) [item 26]

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • ноя 02 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
25th meeting

Agriculture development, food security and nutrition (A/70/92, A/70/92/Corr.1, A/70/333, A/70/129 and A/C.2/70/2) [item 26]

Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • ноя 02 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Panel discussion on “A crisis mitigation and resilience building mechanism for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States”

Chaired by

Ms. Chantal Uwizera (Rwanda), Rapporteur o f the Second Committee

Moderator

Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Panellists

Her Excellency Rakiatou Christelle Kaffa-Jackou, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Cooperation, African Integration and Nigerian Abroad, Republic of Niger

Mr. Swarnim Waglé, former Member of the National Planning Commission, Nepal

Mr. Isaac Anthony, Chief Executive Officer, Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility

Lead discussants

His Excellency Abulkalam Abdul Momen (Bangladesh), Chair of the Group of Least Developed Countries

Her Excellency Mwaba Patricia Kasese -Bota (Zambia), Chair of the Group of Landlocked Developing Countries

His Excellency Ahmed Sareer (Maldives), Chair of the Alliance of Small Island States

Interactive discussion

  • окт 30 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
24th meeting

Groups of countries in special situations [item 23]

(a) Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (A/70/83–E/2015/75, A/70/292, A/70/408 and A/C.2/70/2)

(b) Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (A/70/305)

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • окт 29 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
23rd meeting

Groups of countries in special situations [item 23]

(a) Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (A/70/83–E/2015/75, A/70/292, A/70/408 and A/C.2/70/2)

(b) Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries (A/70/305)

Introductory statements followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • окт 29 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
22nd meeting

Information and communications technologies for development (A/70/63–E/2015/10, A/70/360 and A/C.2/70.2)) [item 17]

Introductory statements, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • окт 28 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Informal briefing

Informal briefing on the draft resolution on consumer protection and the guidelines for consumer protection as contained in the annex to document A/C.2/70/3 [item 18 (a)]

  • окт 28 2015
  • 12:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
21st meeting

1. Macroeconomic policy questions (A/C.2/70/2) [item 18]

(a) International trade and development (A/70/15 (Part I), A/70/15 (Part II), A/70/15 (Part III), A/70/152, A/70/277 and A/C.2/70/3)

(b) International financial system and development (A/70/311)

(c) External debt sustainability and development (A/70/278)

(d) Commodities (A/70/184)

2. Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development (A/70/320, A/70/85–E/2015/77, A/C.2/70/2 and A/CONF.227/20) [item 19]

Continuation and conclusion of the joint discussion of the two items

  • окт 28 2015
  • 10:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
20th meeting

1. Macroeconomic policy questions (A/C.2/70/2) [item 18]

(a) International trade and development (A/70/15 (Part I), A/70/15 (Part II), A/70/15 (Part III), A/70/152, A/70/277 and A/C.2/70/3)

(b) International financial system and development (A/70/311)

(c) External debt sustainability and development (A/70/278)

(d) Commodities (A/70/184)

2. Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development (A/70/320, A/70/85–E/2015/77, A/C.2/70/2 and A/CONF.227/20) [item 19]

Continuation of the joint discussion of the two items

  • окт 27 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
19th meeting

1. Macroeconomic policy questions [item 18]

(a) International trade and development (A/70/15 (Part II), A/70/15 (Part I), A/70/15 (Part III) (to be issued), A/70/152 and A/70/277)

(b) International financial system and development (A/70/311)

(c) External debt sustainability and development (A/70/278)

(d) Commodities (A/70/184)

2. Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development (A/70/320 and A/70/85–E/2015/77) [item 19]

Joint consideration

Introductory statements, followed by “question time”

General discussion of the two items

  • окт 26 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
18th meeting

Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources (A/70/82–E/2015/13) [item 64]

Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • окт 26 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions on the theme “Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: The Role of the Regional Commissions

Chair

His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee

Presentations by

Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (Moderator)

Mr. Christian Friis Bach, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (via video link)

Mr. Abdallah Al Dardari, Deputy Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia

Ms. Ingrid Cyimana, Director Programme Planning, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Presentations, followed by an interactive discussion

  • окт 23 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
17th meeting

Joint meeting on “Illicit financial flows and development financing in Africa”

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs

His Excellency Andrej Logar, Chair of the Second Committee and Permanent Representative of Slovenia to the United Nations

His Excellency Oh Joon, President of the Economic and Social Council and Permanent Representative of Republic of Korea to the United Nations

Introductory statement (by video link)

Mr. James Zhan, Director of Investment and Enterprise, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Panellists

His Excellency Mothae Maruping, Commissioner for Economic Affairs, African Union

Mr. Amr Nour, Director of the United Nations Regional Commissions’ Office in New York

Mr. James Boyce, Professor at the Department of Economics, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Ms. Erika Dayle Siu, Tax and Development Consultant and Managing Attorney-at-Law

Mr. Junior Roy Davis, Economist of Division for Africa, Least Developed Countries and Special Programmes, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Lead discussant

Ms. Shari Spiegel, Chief, Policy Analysis and Development Branch, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

[Additional information is available on the Second Committee website (click here).]

  • окт 23 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Informal consultations with civil society on the agenda and work of the Second Committee

Opening statements

His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee

Ms. Barbara Adams, Chair of the Global Policy Forum and the Moderator of the two panel

discussions

Panel discussion 1 “How can the Second Committee ensure that its work is in line with the

objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development?”

Presentations followed by interactive discussion

Panel discussion 2 “How should the agenda of the Second Committee look like in the

coming years?”

Presentations followed by interactive discussion

Conclusion of the session

Wrap-up and summary of key issues by Ms. Barbara Adams, Chair of the Global Policy

Forum

Closing remarks by His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee 

  • окт 22 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
16th meeting

Sustainable development ( A/70/75–E/2015/55, A/70/137–E/2015/86, A/70/214, A/70/215, A/70/215/Add.1, A/70/224, A/70/228, A/70/262, A/70/291, A/70/298*, A/70/422 (to be issued), A/70/129 and A/70/131) [item 20]

(a) Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Im plementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development ( A/70/283

(b) Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States ( A/70/269)

(c) International Strategy for Disaster Reduction ( A/70/282

(d) Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/70/230)

(e) Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those       Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertific ation, Particularly in Africa (A/70/230)

(f) Convention on Biological Diversity ( A/70/230)

(g) Harmony with Nature (A/70/268)

(h) United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development ( A/70/228)

 Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • окт 20 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
15th meeting

Sustainable development ( A/70/75–E/2015/55, A/70/137–E/2015/86, A/70/214, A/70/215, A/70/215/Add.1, A/70/224, A/70/228, A/70/262, A/70/291, A/70/298*, A/70/422 (to be issued), A/70/129 and A/70/131) [item 20] 

(a) Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Im plementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development ( A/70/283

(b) Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States ( A/70/269)

(c) International Strategy for Disaster Reduction ( A/70/282

(d) Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/70/230)

(e) Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those   Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertific ation, Particularly in Africa (A/70/230)

(f) Convention on Biological Diversity ( A/70/230)

(g) Harmony with Nature (A/70/268)

(h) United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development ( A/70/228)

Continuation of the general discussion

  • окт 20 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
14th meeting

1. Address by the President of the seventieth session of the General Assembly, His              Excellency Mogens Lykketoft

2. Sustainable development ( A/70/75–E/2015/55, A/70/137–E/2015/86, A/70/214,                  A/70/215, A/70/215/Add.1, A/70/224, A/70/228, A/70/262, A/70/291, A/70/298*,                A/70/422 (to be issued), A/70/129 and A/70/131) [item 20] 

   (a) Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Im plementation of                 Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and             of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development ( A/70/283

   (b) Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action                     (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the             Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing               States ( A/70/269

   (c) International Strategy for Disaster Reduction ( A/70/282

   (d) Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind                       (A/70/230)

   (e) Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those             Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertific ation, Particularly in Africa             (A/70/230)

   (f) Convention on Biological Diversity ( A/70/230)

   (g) Harmony with Nature (A/70/268)

   (h) United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development ( A/70/228)

        Continuation of the general discussion

  • окт 19 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
13th meeting

1. Address by the President of the seventieth session of the General Assembly, His              Excellency Mogens Lykketoft

2. Sustainable development ( A/70/75–E/2015/55, A/70/137–E/2015/86, A/70/214,              A/70/215, A/70/215/Add.1, A/70/224, A/70/228, A/70/262, A/70/291, A/70/298*,            A/70/422 (to be issued), A/70/129 and A/70/131) [item 20] 

   (a) Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Im plementation of             Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and         of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development ( A/70/283

   (b) Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action                 (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the         Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing           States ( A/70/269

   (c) International Strategy for Disaster Reduction ( A/70/282

   (d) Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind                   (A/70/230)

   (e) Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those         Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertific ation, Particularly in Africa        (A/70/230)

   (f) Convention on Biological Diversity ( A/70/230)

   (g) Harmony with Nature (A/70/268)

   (h) United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development ( A/70/228)

        Introductory statements followed by “question time”

        General discussion

  • окт 19 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Panel discussion on “Promoting inclusive growth: Transitioning from the Informal to the Formal Economy”

Chaired by

Ms. Chantal Uwizera (Rwanda), Rapporteur of the Second Committee 

Moderator

Ms. Jane Stewart, Special Representative to the United Nations and Director of the International Labour Organization Office for the United Nations

Panellists

Ms. Sunita Sanghi, Adviser, Labour, Employment and Manpower, National Institute for Transforming India (NITI Aayog), Government of India

Ms. Azita Berar-Awad, Director, Employment Policy Department, International Labour Organization

Mr. Gulelat Kebede, Coordinator, Urban Economy Branch, United Nations Human Settlements Programme

Mr. Luis Alberto Beccaria, Professor, School of Economic Sciences, University of Buenos Aires

Discussants

 Mr. Ariel Meyerstein, Vice President for Labour Affairs, Corporate Responsibility and Corporate Governance, United States Council for International Business

Ms. Carolin Vollmann, Economic Advisor and Research Officer, International Trade Union Confederation

Presentations followed by an interactive dialogue

  • окт 16 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
12th meeting

Globalization and interdependence [item 22]

(a) Role of the United Nations in promoting development in the context of globalization and        interdependence (A/70/326)

(b) Science and technology for development (A/70/276)

(c) Culture and sustainable development

(d) Development cooperation with middle-income countries (A/70/227)

     Continuation and conclusion of general discussion

  • окт 15 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
11th meeting

Globalization and interdependence [item 22]

(a) Role of the United Nations in promoting development in the context of globalization and        interdependence (A/70/326)

(b) Science and technology for development (A/70/276)

(c) Culture and sustainable development

(d) Development cooperation with middle-income countries (A/70/227)

     Introductory statements followed by “question time”

     General discussion

  • окт 15 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
Panel discussion on “Transforming economies, realizing rights: A policy agenda to achieve substantive equality for women and realize sustainable development”

Chaired by

His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia), Chair of the Second Committee 

Moderator

Ms. Lakshmi Puri, Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director of UN-Women 

Panellists

Mr. James Heintz, Associate Director and Andrew Glyn Professor of Economics, Political Economy Research Institute (PERI), University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Ms. Ruth Nyambura, Africa Biodiversity Network, Nairobi, Kenya

Ms. Martha Alter Chen, Lecturer in Public Policy, Harvard Kennedy School;  Affiliated Professor, Harvard Graduate School of Design; and International Coordinator, Women in Informal Employment: Globalizing and Organizing (WIEGO)

Ms. Nieves Rico, Director, Division of Gender Affairs, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

Discussant

Ms. Radhika Balakrishnan, Faculty Director, Center for Women’s Global Leadership; and Professor, Women’s Gender Studies, Rutgers University

Interactive discussion

  • окт 14 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
10th meeting

Eradication of poverty and other devel opment issues [item 24]

(a) Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty               (2008-2017) (A/70/281)

(b) Women in development ( A/69/156 and A/70/256)

(c) Human resources development ( A/70/293)

       Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • окт 13 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
9th meeting

Eradication of poverty and other devel opment issues [item 24]

(a) Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty               (2008-2017) (A/70/281)

(b) Women in development ( A/69/156 and A/70/256)

(c) Human resources development ( A/70/293)

        Introductory statements followed by “question time”

        General discussion

  • окт 13 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
8th meeting

Operational activities for development ( A/69/737 and A/69/737/Add.1) [item 25]

(a) Operational activities for development of the United Nations system (A/70/62–           E/2015/4)

(b) South-South cooperation for development ( A/70/344)

     Continuation and conclusion of general discussion

  • окт 12 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
7th meeting

Operational activities for development ( A/69/737 and A/69/737/Add.1) [item 25]

(a) Operational activities for development of the United Nations system (A/70/62–           E/2015/4)

(b) South-South cooperation for development ( A/70/344)

     Introductory statements followed by “question time”

     General discussion

  • окт 12 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
6th meeting

1. General debate (rolling list)

         Palau

         Fiji

         Tunisia

         State of Palestine

         International Renewable Energy Agency

         International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

         Food and Agriculture Organization

2. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 120]

         Discussion on working methods

  • окт 09 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
5th meeting

Continuation of the general debate 

  • окт 08 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
4th meeting

General debate (rolling list)

Ukraine

Malaysia

Singapore

Senegal

Nigeria

New Zealand

Ethiopia

Sudan

Australia

Guyana

Dominican Republic

Libya

Philippines

China

Kenya

Argentina

Cuba

Mongolia

Israel

Paraguay

Botswana

Japan

Canada

Viet Nam

Yemen

India

Thailand

Cameroon

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

 Chile

Honduras

Guinea

Afghanistan

Costa Rica

United Arab Emirates

Rwanda

Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

United Republic of Tanzania

Nepal

Zimbabwe

Jordan

Serbia

Montenegro

Kuwait

Holy See

State of Palestine

International Renewable Energy Agency

Food and Agriculture Organization

  • окт 08 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
3rd meeting

Continuation of the general debate

  • окт 07 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
2nd meeting

1. Opening statements

         Statement by the Chair, His Excellency Andrej Logar (Slovenia)

         Statement by the Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

 2. Keynote address by Mr. Abhijit Banerjee, Ford Foundation International Professor of

    Economics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 3. General debate (rolling list)

          South Africa (on behalf of the group of 77 and China)

          Indonesia (on behalf of the Association of t he South East Asian Nations)

          Bangladesh (on behalf of the Group of Least Developed Countries)

          Trinidad and Tobago (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

          Maldives (on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States)

          Sierra Leone (on behalf of t he African Group)

          Zambia (on behalf of Group of Landlocked Developing Countries)

          European Union

          Israel

          Nicaragua

          Belarus

          Peru

          Kazakhstan

          Colombia

          Mexico

          Iraq

          Iran (Islamic Republic of)

          Syrian Arab Republic

          India

          Kyrgyzstan

          Russian Federation

          Lebanon

          Qatar

          Sudan

          Turkey

          Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

          Morocco

          Republic of Korea

          Brazil

          Norway

          Japan

          Algeria

          Uganda

          Australia

          Georgia

          Canada

          Pakistan

          United States

          Ukraine

          Malaysia

          Singapore

          Senegal

          Nigeria

          Maldives

          Ethiopia

          Sri Lanka

          Guyana

          Dominican Republic

          Libya

          Philippines

          China

          Kenya

          Argentina

          Cuba

          Mongolia

          Egypt

          Paraguay

          Botswana

          Myanmar

          Viet Nam

          Yemen

          Holy See

          International Renewable Energy Agency

          Food and Agriculture Organization

  • окт 07 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • Зал заседаний 2
1st Meeting

15:00

1st meeting [webcast]

Conference Room 2

1. Election of the officers of the Main Committees [item 5]

Election of the Rapporteur of the Committee

2. Organization of work (A/C.2/70/1 (to be issued), A/C.2/70/L.1 and A/C.2/70/L.1/Add.1)

  • сен 21 2015
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • Зал заседаний 2