UN Bienvenue aux Nations Unies. C'est votre monde. Aller à UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Conseil économique et social
2016 Session

21 juillet 2015 - 27 juillet 2016, New York
Top logo

Programme

Cette session a conclu

récentes réunions

48th meeting - Coordination and management meeting

1.     Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations (A/71/69, A/71/87–E/2016/67, E/2016/49 and E/2016/L.25) [item 14]

Introductory statements and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.25

2.     Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(a)     Sustainable development

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.19

(b)     Science and technology for development (A/71/67–E/2016/51,
A/71/67/Corr.1–E/2016/51/Corr.1 and E/2016/31)

Introductory statements and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/31)

(d)     Human settlements (E/2016/54, E/2016/L.18 and E/2016/L.23)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposals E/2016/L.18 and E/2016/L.23

(e)     Environment (A/71/25)

Introductory statement and general discussion

(f)     Population and development (E/2016/25)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/25)

(g)     Public administration (E/2016/44 and E/2016/L.30)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/44) and on draft proposal E/2016/L.30

(h)     International cooperation in tax matters (E/2015/45)

Introductory statement and general discussion

(i)      Cartography (E/CONF.104/9, E/2016/66 and E/2016/L.28)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.28

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/66)

3.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation:  South-South cooperation for development (A/71/39) [item 7 (c)]

Introductory statement and general discussion

4.     Coordination, programme and other questions [item 12]

(d)     Long-term programme of support for Haiti

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.32

(e)     African countries emerging from conflict

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.31

5.     Conclusion of the coordination and management meeting and the 2016 session of the Economic and Social Council

 

  • juil. 27 2016
  • 10:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
47th meeting - Coordination and management meeting

Social and human rights questions [item 19]

(c)      Crime prevention and criminal justice (E/2015/30/Add.1, E/2016/30 and E/2016/77)

(d)      Narcotic drugs (E/2015/28/Add.1, E/2016/28 and E/INCB/2015/1)

Introductory statements and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the reports (E/2015/28/Add.1, E/2016/28, E/2015/30/Add.1 and E/2016/30)

(e)      United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (E/2016/61, E/2016/78 and       E/2016/L.29)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.29

(f)      Human rights (A/71/41, E/2016/22 and E/2016/58)

Introductory statements and general discussion

(g)      Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (E/2016/43)

Introductory statement and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/43)

(h)      Comprehensive implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action

General discussion 

 

  • juil. 26 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
46th meeting - Coordination and management meeting

1.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: Review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011-2020 (A/71/66–E/2016/11 and E/2016/L.21) [item 11 (b)]

Introductory statement and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposal E/2016/L.21

2.     Coordination, programme and other questions [item 12]

(d)    Long-term programme of support for Haiti

Introductory statements and general discussion

(e)    African countries emerging from conflict (E/2016/71)

Introductory statements and general discussion 

 

  • juil. 26 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
45th meeting - Coordination and management meeting

1. Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits (A/71/89–E/2016/69) [item 11]

Introductory statements and general discussion

2.     Coordination, programme and other questions [item 12]

(a)      Reports of coordination bodies (A/71/16)

(b)      Proposed strategic framework for the period 2018-2019 (relevant fascicles of A/71/6)

General discussion

3.     Non-governmental organizations (A/70/915–E/2016/76, E/2016/32 (Part II), E/2016/L.26 and E/2016/L.27) [item 17]

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposals (E/2016/L.26 and E/2016/L.27)

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/32 (Part II))

 

  • juil. 25 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
44th meeting - Coordination and management meeting

1. Regional cooperation (E/2016/15, E/2016/15/Add.1, E/2016/16, E/2016/17, E/2016/18, E/2016/19, E/2016/20, A/70/677–E/2016/48 and A/70/677/Add.1–E/2016/48/Add.1)
[item 15]

Introductory statements and general discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/15/Add.1)

2.     Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation on the living conditions
of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan (A/71/86–E/2016/13 and E/2016/L.22) [item 16]

Introductory statements and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft proposal (E/2016/L.22)

 

  • juil. 25 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
43rd meeting - High-level segment - 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2016/65*) [item 5 (c)] 

15:00 to 16:00 

Session VI “Development cooperation perspectives on capacity building and the role of technology development and facilitation in implementing the Sustainable Development Goals

16:00 to 17:00

Wrap-up session

Key messages from the 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

17:00 to 18:00 

Conclusion of the 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

Conclusion of the high-level segment of the 2016 session of the Economic and Social Council

Adoption of the ministerial declaration (E/2016/L.24–E/HLPF/2016/L.2)

Closing statements

 

  • juil. 22 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
42nd meeting - High-level segment - 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2016/65*) [item 5 (c)] 

09:00 to 11:00 

Session IV “Monitoring and review of development cooperation in the 2030 Agenda:  Quality, effectiveness and impact for sustainable development”

11:00 to 13:00

Session V “Development cooperation by the private sector, other non-state actors and blended development cooperation”

 

  • juil. 22 2016
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
41st meeting - High-level segment - 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2016/65*) [item 5 (c)] 

15:00 to 16:15 

Session I “Supporting national efforts to achieve the full ambition of the 2030 Agenda, leaving no one behind?”

16:15 to 17:30

Session II “Aligning development cooperation to contribute to the different aspects of the 2030 Agenda”

17:30 to 19:00 

Session III “Southern partners advancing mutual learning and envisioning the contribution of South-South cooperation for sustainable development”

 

  • juil. 21 2016
  • 15:00 - 19:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
40th meeting - High-level segment - 2016 Development Cooperation Forum

High-level segment [item 5]

Theme “Implementing the post-2015 development agenda: moving from commitments to results” 

09:00 to 11:30 

Thematic discussion [item 5 (d)]

Infrastructure for sustainable development for all (E/2016/70)

11:30 to 13:00

Development Cooperation Forum (E/2016/65*) [item 5 (c)]

Opening of the fifth biennial Development Cooperation Forum

Address by the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations,
Mr. Jan Eliasson

 

  • juil. 21 2016
  • 09:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
39th meeting - High-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council [item 5 (a)]

General debate on the theme “Ensuring that no one is left behind”

 

  • juil. 20 2016
  • 16:30 - 19:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
38th meeting - High-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

15:00 to 15:15

High-level segment [item 5]

Address by the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Ban Ki-moon

 

17:00 

1.     High-level segment (E/2016/33 and E/2016/64) [item 5]

Presentation of the report of the Secretary-General on implementing the post-2015 development agenda: moving from commitments to results (E/2016/64)

Presentation of the report of the Committee for Development Policy on its eighteenth session (E/2016/33)

2.     Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council [item 5 (a)]

General debate on the theme “Ensuring that no one is left behind” (rolling list of speakers)

His Excellency Carl Greenidge, Vice-President and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Guyana

Her Excellency Samantha Power, Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations, Member of the Cabinet of President Obama

His Excellency Lubomir Zaorálek, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic

His Excellency Kamal Eldin Hassan Ali Babiker, Minister of International Cooperation of the Sudan

His Excellency Kimmo Tiilikainen, Minister of Agriculture and the Environment of Finland

His Excellency Salih Muhammad Salim al-Nabit, Minister of Development Planning and Statistics of Qatar

His Excellency Ardalan Shekarabi, Minister for Public Administration of Sweden

Her Excellency Ségolène Royal, Minister of the Environment, Energy and Marine Affairsof France

Her Excellency Ana Maria Baiardi, Minister for Women of Paraguay

His Excellency Abdul Sattar Murad, Minister of Economy of Afghanistan

Her Excellency Sahar Nasr, Minister of International Cooperation of Egypt

His Excellency Boima S. Kamara, Minister of Finance and Development Planning of Liberia

His Excellency Alain Wong, Minister of Environment, Sustainable Development and Disaster and Beach Management of Mauritius

Her Excellency Rosalie Matondo, Minister of Forest Economy, Sustainable Development and Environment of the Congo

His Excellency Edgar Gutiérrez Espeleta, Minister of Environment and Energy of Costa Rica

His Excellency Jongmoon Choi, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs of the Republic of Korea

His Excellency Omer Ahmed Kerim Berzinji, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Iraq

His Excellency Nguyen The Phuong, Vice-Minister of Planning and Investment of Viet Nam

His Excellency Jesús Gracia Aldaz, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Spain

His Excellency Mohammad Altuwaijri, Vice-Minister of Economy and Planning of Saudi Arabia

His Excellency Masakazu Hamachi, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan

His Excellency Arvind Panagaria, Vice-Chairperson, NITI Aayog Government of India

Mr. Amir Muharemi, Director-General for Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia

Mr. Majid Bizmark, Director-General for International Environmental Affairs and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr. K. Yogeesvaran, Deputy Director-General, Economic Planning Unit, Office of the Prime Minister of Malaysia

Mr. Hamish Cooper, Principal Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand

Mr. Ahmed Shide, State Minister of Finance and Economic Development of Ethiopia

Ms. Natasha Smith, Head of Delegation of Australia

Mr. Bernard Kamphasa, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office of Zambia

His Excellency Dragan Zupanjevac, Ambassador in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia

Ms. Adejoke Orelope-Adefulire, Senior Special Assistant to the President on Sustainable Development Goals of Nigeria

Mr. Nii Moi Thompson, Director-General of the National Development Planning Commission of Ghana

Mr. Blekacem Belkaid, Deputy Director General of International Economic and Financial Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Algeria

Cuba

Belgium

Seychelles

Israel

Libya

Luxembourg

Palau

South Africa

Ukraine

Brazil

Lebanon

Jamaica

Syrian Arab Republic

Romania

Zimbabwe

Guatemala

 

Further speakers, time permitting.

 

  • juil. 19 2016
  • 15:00 - 21:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
37th meeting - High-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

Ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council [item 5 (a)]

General debate on the theme “Ensuring that no one is left behind” (rolling list of speakers)

His Excellency Virachai Plasai, Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

His Excellency Neven Mimica, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development (on behalf of the European Union)

His Excellency Juan Temístocles Montás, Minister of Economy, Planning and Development of the Dominican Republic (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

His Excellency Md. Shahidul Haque, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh (on behalf of the Group of the Least Developed Countries)

Mr. Bernard Kamphasa, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office of Zambia (on behalf of the Group of the Landlocked Developing Countries)

Her Excellency Jiko Fatafehi Luveni, Speaker of the Parliament of Fiji (on behalf of the Group of Pacific Small Island Developing States)

His Excellency Mohamed Khaled Khiari, Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations (on behalf of the Group of African States)

His Excellency Eden Charles, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

His Excellency Gamini Jayawickrama Perera, Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife of Sri Lanka (on behalf of the Group of 15)

His Excellency Edgar Gutiérrez Espeleta, Minister of Environment and Energy of Costa Rica (on behalf of the Like-minded Group of Countries Supporters of Middle Income Countries)

His Excellency Carl Greenidge, Vice-President and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Guyana

His Excellency Niko Peleshi, Deputy Prime Minister of Albania

His Excellency Kamal Eldin Hassan Ali Babiker, Minister of International Cooperation of the Sudan

His Excellency Adel Fakeih, Minister of Economy and Planning of Saudi Arabia

His Excellency Gamini Jayawickrama Perera, Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife of Sri Lanka

His Excellency Thoriq Ibrahim, Minister of Environment and Energy of Maldives

His Excellency Salih Muhammad Salim al-Nabit, Minister of Development Planning and Statistics of Qatar

Her Excellency Alenka Smerkolj, Minister for Development, Strategic Projects and Cohesion of Slovenia

His Excellency Celso Ismael Correia, Minister of Environment and Rural Development of Mozambique

His Excellency Regis Immogault, Minister of Sustainable Development, the Economy and the Promotion of Investments and Forecasting of Gabon

His Excellency Ardalan Shekarabi, Minister for Public Administration of Sweden

His Excellency Charles Kauvu Abel, Minister for National Planning and Monitoring of Papua New Guinea

His Excellency Kestutis Treciokas, Minister of Environment of Lithuania

His Excellency Ricardo Cardona, Minister of Development and Social Inclusion of Honduras

His Excellency Festus Mwangi Kiunjuri, Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Devolution and Planning of Kenya

His Excellency Herilanto Raveloharison, Minister of Economy and Planning of Madagascar

His Excellency Abdul Sattar Murad, Minister of Economy of Afghanistan

Her Excellency Sahar Nasr, Minister of International Cooperation of Egypt

Her Excellency Kanny Diallo, Minister of Planning and International Cooperation of Guinea

His Excellency Boima S. Kamara, Minister of Finance and Development Planning of Liberia

His Excellency Roberto Iván Aguilar Gómez, Minister of Education of the Plurinational State of Bolivia

His Excellency Marie Roland Alain Wong Yen Cheong, M.S.K., Minister of Environment, Sustainable Development and Disaster and Beach Management of Mauritius

Her Excellency Lilianne Ploumen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Netherlands

Her Excellency Rosalie Matondo, Minister of Forest Economy, Sustainable Development and Environment of the Congo

Her Excellency Silvia Velo, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Land and Sea of Italy

Her Excellency Rosemarie G. Edillon, Deputy Director-General, National Economic and Development Authority of the Philippines

His Excellency David Zalkaliana, First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia

His Excellency Álvaro García, Director, Office of Planning and Budget, Office of the President of Uruguay

His Excellency Omer Ahmed Kerim Berzinji, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Iraq

His Excellency Vassily Nebenzia, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

His Excellency Kikeo Chanthaboury, Vice-Minister of Planning and Investment of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Her Excellency Karina Gould, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development and La Francophonie, Global Affairs Canada

His Excellency Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany

His Excellency Carlos Foradori, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Argentina

His Excellency Ádám Zoltán Kovács, Deputy Secretary of State for International Cooperation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

His Excellency Siboniso Masilela, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Economic Planning and Development of Swaziland

 Further speakers, time permitting

 

  • juil. 18 2016
  • 17:00 - 22:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
36th meeting - High-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

 Opening of the high-level segment of the 2016 session of the Economic and Social Council and the three-day ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Council

1.     High-level segment [item 5]

Opening statement by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea)

Address by the President of the seventieth session of the General Assembly, His Excellency Mogens Lykketoft (Denmark)

Address by the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Jan Eliasson

2.     Messages from the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council

Statement by His Excellency Jürg Lauber, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Council

Statement by His Excellency Héctor Alejandro Palma Cerna, Deputy Permanent Representative of Honduras to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Council

3.     Keynote speakers

Address by Her Excellency Erna Solberg, Prime Minister of Norway

Address by Her Excellency Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh, Vice-President of Viet Nam

 

  • juil. 18 2016
  • 09:00 - 10:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
35th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item7]

Dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system (concluding session)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Council (Honduras)

Statement by the Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Statement by the Vice-Chair of the United Nations Development Group

General discussion

Closing remarks by the Vice-President of the Council (Honduras)

  • juil. 07 2016
  • 10:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
29th meeting

1. Coordination, programme and other questions: Reports of coordination bodies (E/2016/56) [item 12 (a)]

          Introductory statement and general discussion

2. Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: Follow-up to the International Conference on Financing for Development (A/71/88–E/2016/68 and E/FFDF/2016/3) [item 11 (a)]

          General discussion

3. Economic and environmental questions: International cooperation in tax matters (E/2015/45) [item 18 (h)]

4. Conclusion of the coordination and management meeting

  • juin 03 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
28th meeting

1. Coordination, programme and other questions: Prevention and control of noncommunicable diseases (E/2016/53 and E/2016/L.16) [item 12 (f)]

          Introductory statement and general discussion

          Action on draft resolution E/2016/L.16

2. Social and human rights questions: Social development (E/2016/7 and E/2016/26) [item 19 (b)]

          Introductory statements and general discussion

          Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/27)

  • juin 02 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
27th meeting

1. Coordination, programme and other questions: Mainstreaming a gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system (E/2016/57 and E/2016/L.17) [item 12 (c)]

2. Economic and environmental questions: Women and development [item 18 (j)]

3. Social and human rights questions: Advancement of women (E/2016/12 and E/2016/27) [item 19 (a)]

          Introductory statements

          Panel presentation (for details on the panel please click here)

          General discussion

          Action on draft resolution E/2016/L.17

          Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2016/27)

  • juin 02 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
26th meeting

Economic and environmental questions: Sustainable development (A/71/76–E/2016/55 and E/2016/33) [item 18 (a)]

Introductory statement and general discussion

 

  • juin 01 2016
  • 15:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
25th meeting

1. Statement by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council (Zimbabwe)

2. Economic and environmental questions: Statistics (E/2016/24) [item 18 (c)]

        Introductory statement and general discussion

        Action on the recommendation contained in the report (E/2016/24)

3. Economic and environmental questions: Cartography (E/CONF.104/9, E/2015/46 and E/2016/47) [item 18 (i)]

         Introductory statement and general discussion

         Action on the recommendation contained in the report (E/2015/46)

4. Economic and environmental questions: Human settlements (E/2016/54) [item 18 (d)]

         Introductory statement and general discussion

5. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2016/73 and E/2016/L.15/Rev.1) [item 2]

         Action on the recommendation contained in document E/2016/73 and on draft                  decision E/2016/L.15/Rev.1

6. The role of the United Nations system in implementing the ministerial declaration of the high-level segment of the substantive session of the Economic and Social Council [item 10]

Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits (A/71/76–E/2016/55) [item 11]

         Joint consideration of the items

         Introductory statement and general discussion

7. Economic and environmental questions: Assistance to third States affected by the applications of sanctions [item 18 (k)]

         General discussion

  • juin 01 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
24th meeting

1.     Special meeting on the impacts of the 2015/2016 El Niño phenomenon: Reducing risks and capturing opportunities

Opening of the meeting

Statement by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

Statement by Mr. Robert Glasser, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (via video-link)

Statement by Ms. Elena Manaenkova, Assistant Secretary-General of the World Meteorological Organization (via video-link)

2.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decision E/2016/L.14

3.     Special meeting on the impacts of the 2015/2016 El Niño phenomenon: Reducing risks and capturing opportunities

Video presentation on the impacts of El Niño

Interactive panel discussion

4.     Conclusion of the meeting

Statement by Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Statement by the President of the Economic and Social Council 

 

  • mai 06 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
19th meeting

Continuation of the morning meeting (if necessary)

 

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2016/1/Add.1) [item 4]

(a)      Statistical Commission (E/2016/9)

(b)      Commission for Social Development

(c)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme

(d)      Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (E/2016/9/Add.3 and E/2016/9/Add.4)

(e)      Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (E/2016/9/Add.5 and E/2016/9/Add.6)

(f)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2016/9/Add.9)

  • avr. 06 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
18th meeting

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2016/1/Add.1) [item 4]

(a)      Statistical Commission (E/2016/9)

(b)      Commission for Social Development

(c)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme

(d)      Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (E/2016/9/Add.3 and E/2016/9/Add.4)

(e)      Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (E/2016/9/Add.5 and E/2016/9/Add.6)

(f)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2016/9/Add.9)

  • avr. 06 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
17th meeting

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments ( E/2016/1/Add.1) [item 4]

(a) International Narcotics Control Board ( E/2016/9/Add.11 and E/2016/9/Add.12)

(b) Statistical Commission (E/2016/9)

(c) Commission on Population and Development (E/2016/9)

(d) Commission for Social Development (E/2016/9)

(e) Commission on the Status of Women (E/2016/9)

(f) Commission on Science and Technology for Development ( E/2016/9)

(g) Committee for Programme and Coordination (E/2016/9/Add.2)

(h) Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights ( E/2016/9/Add.3 and E/2016/9/Add.4)

(i) Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (E/2016/9/Add.5 and E/2016/9/Add.6)

(j) Executive Board of the United Nations Children’s Fund ( E/2016/9/Add.7)

(k) Executive Board of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services ( E/2016/9/Add.8)

(l) Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2016/9/Add.9)

(m) Executive Board of the World Food Programme (E/2016/9/Add.10)

(n) Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (E/2016/9/Add.14)

(o) Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (E/2016/9/Add.15)

(p) Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission ( E/2016/Add.1)

(q) Intergovernmental Working Group of Experts on International Standards of Accounting and Reporting (E/2016/1/Add.1)

(r) Committee for the United Nations Population Award ( E/2016/1/Add.1)

 

 

  • avr. 05 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
16th meeting

1.   Non-governmental organizations (E/2016/32 (Part I)) [item 17]

           Action on the recommendations contained in the report

2.   Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and  summits: Review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011-2020 [item 11 (b)]

Dialogue on “Coordinated support of the United Nations system to the implementation of the Istanbul Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries”

          Interactive discussion

  • avr. 05 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Special meeting on inequality

10:00 to 13:00

[webcast]

Economic and Social Council Chamber

Opening statements:

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea),President of the Economic and Social Council

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

Keynote addresses:

Right Honourable Rebecca Kadaga, Speaker of the Parliament, Republic of Uganda

His Excellency Han Seung-soo, former Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea and United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for Disaster Risk Reduction and Water

10:45

Panel on “Tackling Inequality – A moral imperative and goal of the 2030 Agenda”

Moderator

Mr. Ali Velshi, Al Jazeera America

Panellists

Mr. Bernard-Henri Lévy, Philosopher

Mr. Thomas Pogge, Yale University, United States

Ms. Mirna Cunningham Kain, Activist and former Chair, United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues

Mr. Marc Fleurbaey, Princeton University, United States

Interactive discussion

12:00 Panel on “Addressing inequality: Policy priorities at the national and regional level”

Moderator

Mr. David Nabarro, Special Adviser of the United Nations Secretary-General on the 2030 Agenda

Panellists

Ms. Denise Dresser, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México

Mr. Jonathan Ostry, Deputy Director, Research Department, International Monetary Fund

Mr. Paolo dos Santos, New School for Social Research, United States Interactive discussion

15:00 to 18:00

Economic and Social Council Chamber

Panel on “Addressing inequality: Policy priorities at the global level”

Moderator

Mr. Michael Elliot, Chief Executive Officer, ONE Panellists

Mr. José Graziano da Silva, Director-General, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

Mr. Jeffrey Sachs, Columbia University, United States

Ms. Rebeca Grynspan, Secretary-General, Ibero American Conference

Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Deputy Director-General for Field Operations and Partnerships, International Labour Organization

Mr. Jan Walliser, Vice-President of Equitable Growth, Finance and Institutions Practice Group, World Bank Lead discussant

Mr. Marcos Bonturi, Director of Global Relations, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Interactive discussion

Closing remarks

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

  • mars 30 2016
  • 10:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
15th meeting

Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decisions E/2016/L.9, E/2016/L.10, E/2016/L.11, E/2016/L.12 and

E/2016/L.13

  • mars 14 2016
  • 15:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
14th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8)

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2015/34/Rev.1, E/2015/35, E/2016/4, E/2016/14 and E/2016/36)

(c)      South-South cooperation for development

Conclusion of the general discussion

Conclusion of the segment

Summary of the key messages from the segment

Concluding remarks by His Excellency Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras),
Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

 

  • févr. 24 2016
  • 15:00 - 17:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
13th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

10:00 to 11:30

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation:  Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8) [item 7 (a)]

Panel discussion on “Partnership approaches:  How to ensure accountability, coherence and evaluation of impact?”

Moderator

Mr. Amir Dossal, Founder and Chairman, Global Partnerships Forum

Panellists

Mr. Ibrahim Mayaki, Chief Executive Officer, New Partnership for Africa’s Development, African Union

Mr. Sayed Aqa, Vice-President for Cooperation and Capacity Development, Islamic Development Bank

Ms. Lise Kingo, Executive Director, United Nations Global Compact

Discussant

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8)

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2015/34/Rev.1, E/2015/35, E/2016/4, E/2016/14 and E/2016/36)

(c)      South-South cooperation for development

Continuation of the general discussion

  • févr. 24 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
12th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

15:00 to 17:00

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation:  Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8) [item 7 (a)]

Panel discussion on “Organizational arrangements:  How to strengthen inter-agency collaboration in organizational presence at country, sub-regional and regional levels?”

Keynote speaker

Her Excellency Rossana Guevara, Vice-President of the Republic of Honduras

Moderator

Mr. David Nabarro, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Panellists

Her Excellency Sahar Nasr, Minister of International Cooperation, Egypt

Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr. Mike Kelleher, Senior Adviser, United Nations Relations and Partnerships, World Bank

Ms. Nardos Bekele-Thomas, Director, Office of the Chef de Cabinet, Executive Office of the Secretary-General

Interactive discussion

 

17:00 to 18:00

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8)

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2015/34/Rev.1, E/2015/35, E/2016/4, E/2016/14 and E/2016/36)

(c)      South-South cooperation for development

General discussion

 

  • févr. 23 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
11th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation: Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8) [item 7 (a)]

Update on the Council dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system in the context of the 2030 Agenda

His Excellency Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras), Vice-President of the Council

Panel discussion on “How to strengthen coordination and integration of development, humanitarian and peace pillars in the work of the United Nations system”

Keynote speaker

Baroness Verma, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development, United Kingdom

Guest speaker

Ms. Ameerah Haq (Bangladesh), former Under-Secretary-General for Field Support, United Nations

Moderator

Mr. Alex Aleinikoff, Huo Global Policy Initiative Research Fellow, Columbia Global Policy Initiative, and Visiting Professor of Law, Columbia Law School

Panellists

Her Excellency Stephanie Hochstetter Skinner-Klée, Ambassador of Guatemala in Rome and President, Executive Board, World Food Programme

Ms. Helen Clark, Chair, United Nations Development Group and Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Stephen O’Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Mr. Parfait Onanga-Anyanga, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Central African Republic (via video link)

Mr. Mourad Wahba, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti (via video link)

Interactive discussion

 

  • févr. 23 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
10th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

1.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation:  Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8 (to be issued)) [item 7 (a)]

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

2.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation:  Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2015/34/Rev.1, E/2015/35, E/2016/4, E/2016/14 (to be issued) and E/2016/36) [item 7 (b)]

Dialogue with the Executive Heads of the United Nations funds and programmes

Chair and Moderator

His Excellency Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras), Vice-President of the Council

Panellists

Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Anthony Lake, Executive Director, United Nations Children’s Fund

Ms. Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Executive Director, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

Ms. Laura Londén, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund

Mr. Amir Abdulla, Deputy Executive Director, World Food Programme

Discussants

Her Excellency Nguyen Phuong Nga, Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations

His Excellency Geir O. Pedersen, Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations

Interactive discussion

  • févr. 22 2016
  • 15:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
9th meeting - Operational activities for development segment

1. Opening of the segment

Opening statement by His Excellency Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras),
Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Opening statement by His Excellency Mogens Lykketoft, President of the seventieth session of the General Assembly

Opening statement by Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Keynote address by His Excellency Claver Gatete, Minister of Finance and Economic Planning, Rwanda

2.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation: Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/71/63–E/2016/8 (to be issued)) [item 7 (a)]

Panel discussion on “2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development:  What are the implications for policy, programming and operational cooperation and coordination in the United Nations development system?”

Moderator

Ms. Sarah Cliffe, Director, Center on International Cooperation, New York University

Panellists

Her Excellency Zhanar Aitzhanova, Minister of Economic Integration, Kazakhstan

His Excellency Macharia Kamau, Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations

Mr. Alain Noudehou, United Nations Resident Coordinator and United Nations Development Programme Resident Representative in China

Interactive discussion

  • févr. 22 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
8th meeting

Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decisions E/2016/L.4/Rev.1, E/2016/L.7 and E/2016/L.8

Morning1 to 13:00             

Informal meeting                                                            

Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal briefing on the global indicator framework for monitoring the goals and targets of the 2013 Agenda for Sustainable Development, to be developed by the Inter - Agency and Expert Group on Sustainable Development Goal Indicators for presentation to the forty-seventh session of the United Nations Statist ical Commission (8 -11 March 2016)

Presentation by Mr. Stefan Schweinfest, Director of the Statistics Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

 

1To be held following the adjournment of the 8th meeting

  • févr. 19 2016
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Briefing on “Illicit financial flows from Africa”

Opening statement by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote address by His Excellency Thabo Mbeki, Chair of the High-level Panel on Illicit Financial Flows from Africa and former President of the Republic of South Africa

Interactive discussion with the Chair and other members of the High-level Panel on Illicit Financial Flows from Africa

Closing remarks by the President of the Council 

  • févr. 18 2016
  • 16:00 - 17:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Briefing on the Zika virus

Opening statement by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

Presentations on the Zika virus update

Dr. Natela Menabde, Executive Director, World Health Organization Office at the United Nations, New York

Dr. Marcos Espinal, Director, Department of Communicable Diseases and Health Analysis, Pan American Health Organization Regional Office for the Americas of the World Health Organization (via video link)

Dr. Patrick Kachur, Principal Deputy Director, Center for Global Health, United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Response to the Zika virus

Dr. Cláudio Maierovitch Pessanha Henriques, Director, Department of Communicable Disease Surveillance, Ministry of Health, Brazil (via video link)

Mr. Mourad Wahba, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti, United Nations Resident Coordinator, Humanitarian Coordinator and Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme, Port-au-Prince (via video link)

Interactive discussion

Closing remarks by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

  • févr. 16 2016
  • 15:00 - 17:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
7th meeting

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

(a)      Commission for Social Development

(b)      Commission on Narcotic Drugs

(c)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme

(d)      Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)

(e)      Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme
(UN-Habitat)

(f)      Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission

  • févr. 02 2016
  • 10:00 - 11:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
Youth Forum

09:30 to 10:50                                                                                              Trusteeship Council Chamber

“Youth taking action to implement the 2030 Agenda”

Parallel breakout sessions on key regional priorities for youth development

Sub-Saharan Africa                                                                                                 Conference Room 5

Europe, North America and other States                                                           Conference Room 6

Latin America and the Caribbean                                                                        Trusteeship Council Chamber

Asia and the Pacific                                                                                               Conference Room B

Arab region                                                                                                             Conference Room E

 

11:00 to 13:00                                                                                              Trusteeship Council Chamber

Reporting on the outcomes of the breakout sessions

Panel discussion on “Promoting youth as partners in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda: Priorities and next steps”

Chair

His Excellency Héctor Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Ms. Noëlla Richard, Co-chair of the United Nations Inter-Agency Network on Youth Development and Youth Policy Specialist, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme

Panellists

Mr. Saya Abdullah, Youth Delegate from the Netherlands to the United Nations

Ms. Dorina Lluka, Chief Executive Officer, YMCA Pristina

Ms. Hindou Oumarou Ibrahim, Coordinator, Indigenous Women and Peoples Association of Chad

Mr. Max Trejo, Secretary-General, Ibero-American Youth Organization

Mr. Rubén Urosa, General Director, Spanish Youth Institute

Interactive discussion

 

15:00 to 17:30                                                                                              Trusteeship Council Chamber                     

Panel discussion on “Promoting innovative partnerships involving youth to implement the 2013 Agenda”

Chair

His Excellency Héctor Alejandro Palma Cerna (Honduras), Vice-President of the Council

Address by

Mr. Dan Price, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Gravity Payments

Moderator

Mr. Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Major Group for Children and Youth

Panellists

Mr. Aaron Sherinian, Chief Communications and Marketing Officer, United Nations Foundation

Ms. Valerie Lorena, Executive Director, Young Americas Business Trust

Ms. Ana Saldarriaga, President of AIESEC International

Ms. Ruth Adewonuola, Youth Representative, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, presenting the “Jovem de Expressão Programme” from the Instituto Caixa Seguradora, Brazil

Discussants

Monsignor Agripino Nuñez Collado, President of the International Association of Economic and Social Councils and Similar Institutions (AICESIS)

Ms. Catherine Boucher, Education and Youth Department, International Organisation of la Francophonie

Mr. Vytautas Gapšys, Member of Parliament, Lithuania, and Member of the Inter-Parliamentarian Union Forum of Young Parliamentarians

Mr. Sushil Ram, Programme Manager, Youth Division, Commonwealth secretariat

Interactive discussion

 

 

17:30 to 18:00                                                                                  Trusteeship Council Chamber

Conclusion of the Youth Forum

Chair

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

Closing statements

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, Envoy of the Secretary-General on Youth

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Council



  • févr. 02 2016
  • 09:30 - 18:00
  • Salle du Conseil de tutelle
Youth Forum

10:00 to 10:45                                                                                              Trusteeship Council Chamber

“Youth taking action to implement the 2030 Agenda”

Opening of the Youth Forum

Opening statement by His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), President of the Economic and Social Council

Opening statement by Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

Launch of the Global Initiative on Decent Jobs for Youth by Mr. Guy Ryder, Director-General, International Labour Organization

Opening statement by Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, Envoy of the Secretary-General on Youth

Keynote address by Ms. Samar Mezghanni, writer and activist

 

10:45 to 13:00                                                                                              Trusteeship Council Chamber

Setting the stage “Role of youth in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda”

Interactive discussion with ministerial participation, moderated by Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, Envoy of the Secretary-General on Youth

 

15:00 to 17:00                     

Parallel breakout sessions:

Theme “Education”                                                                         Conference Room 5

Theme “Youth employment and entrepreneurship”                Trusteeship Council Chamber

Theme “Climate change”                                                               Conference Room A

Theme “Poverty, inequalities and youth
empowerment in urban areas”                                                    Conference Room B

Theme “Health”                                                                               Conference Room E

Theme “Peaceful and inclusive societies”                                   Conference Room F

Theme “Gender equality and the empowerment
of women and girls”                                                                        Conference Room 6

 

17:00 to 18:00                                                                                  Trusteeship Council Chamber1

Reporting on the outcomes of the breakout sessions



  • févr. 01 2016
  • 10:00 - 18:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
6th meeting

Election of the Bureau [item 1]

            Election of a Vice-President

  • déc. 10 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
5th meeting

1.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decisions E/2016/L.2 and E/2016/L.4

2.     Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

(a)      Commission on Population and Development

(b)      Committee for Programme and Coordination

(c)      Committee for Development policy (E/2016/9/Add.1)

(d)      Committee for the United Nations Population Award

(e)      Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)

(f)      Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission

  • nov. 12 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
2nd meeting

1.     Election of the Bureau [item 1]

Election of two Vice-Presidents

2.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2016/3) [item 2]

Action on draft decisions E/2016/L.2 and E/2016/L.3

3.     Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

Elections

Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)

Executive Board of the World Food Programme

  • sept. 17 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social
1st meeting

1. Opening of the 2016 session of the Economic and Social Council

2. Election of the Bureau [item 1]

3. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2016/1) [item 2]

            Action on draft resolution E/2016/L.1 (working arrangements for the 2016 session of             the Economic and Social Council)

  • juil. 24 2015
  • 10:00 - 13:00
  • salle du Conseil économique et social