UN Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world. Go to UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Second Committee
Sixty-Ninth Session

Thursday, 04 September, 2014 - Monday, 15 June, 2015, New York
Top logo

Programme

This session has concluded

Recent Meetings

39th meeting

Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the Second Committee at the seventieth session of the General Assembly [item 5]

  • Jun 15 2015
  • 3:00 PM
  • General Assembly Hall
38th meeting

1.     Information and communications technologies for development [item 16]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.11 and A/C.2/69/L.67

2.     Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome of the 2002 International Conference on Financing for Development and the 2008 Review Conference [item 18]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.6 and A/C.2/69/L.65

3.     Sustainable development: implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development
[item 19 (a)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.31 and A/C.2/69/L.64

4.     Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) [item 20]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.15 and A/C.2/69/L.62

5.     Groups of countries in special situations [item 22]

(a)      Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.26 and A/C.2/69/L.60

(b)      Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on landlocked developing countries

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.43 and A/C.2/69/L.66

6.     Operational activities for development [item 24]

(a)      Operational activities for development of the United Nations system

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.39/Rev.1

(b)      South-South cooperation for development

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.40/Rev.1

7.     Programme planning [item 133]

8.     Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 118]

Action on the draft programme of work of the Second Committee for the seventieth session of the General Assembly as contained in document A/C.2/69/L.68

9.     Conclusion of the work of the Second Committee

  • Dec 11 2014
  • 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
37th meeting

1.     Globalization and interdependence: Culture and sustainable development [item 21 (b)]

Consideration of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.41

2.     Sustainable development: Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development
[item 19 (a)]

Introduction of and action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.12/Rev.1(to be issued)

3.     Macroeconomic policy questions: External debt sustainability and development
[item 17 (c)]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.4/Rev.1 and the programme budget implications as contained in document A/C.2/69/L.59

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.3

4.     Sustainable development [item 19]

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.24 and A/C.2/69/L.53

(h)      Harmony with Nature

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.34 and A/C.2/69/L.63 (to be issued)

5.     Globalization and interdependence: International migration and development
[item 21 (a)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.32 and A/C.2/69/L.61 (to be issued)

  • Dec 05 2014
  • 3:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
36th meeting

1.     Sustainable development [item 19]

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.19 and A/C.2/69/L.56

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.10 and A/C.2/69/L.55

(g)      Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.7 and A/C.2/69/L.57

2.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues: Industrial development cooperation [item 23 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.29 and A/C.2/69/L.58

  • Dec 03 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
35th meeting

1.     Macroeconomic policy questions: International financial system and development
[item 17 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.42 and A/C.2/69/L.48*

2.     Sustainable development [item 19]

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.8, A/C.2/69/L.24, A/C.2/69/L.44 and A/C.2/69/L.53 [1]

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.18 and A/C.2/69/L.51

 (i)      Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.20 and A/C.2/69/L.54 [ii]


[1]To be issued.

[ii]To be issued.

 

  • Dec 01 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
34th meeting

1.     Globalization and interdependence [item 21]

Introduction of and action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.25/Rev.1

2.     Macroeconomic policy questions [item 17]

(a)      International trade and development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.28 and A/C.2/69/L.52

(b)      International financial system and development

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.42 and A/C.2/69/L.48

3.     Sustainable development [item 19]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.13/Rev.1

4.     Globalization and interdependence: Culture and sustainable development [item 21 (b)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.27 and A/C.2/69/L.47

5.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues: Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017) [item 23 (a)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.5 and A/C.2/69/L.50

6.     Agriculture development, food security and nutrition [item 25]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.30* and A/C.2/69/L.49

7.     Programme planning [item 133]

  • Nov 25 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
33rd meeting

1.     Groups of countries in special situations: Follow-up to the second United Nations conference on landlocked developing countries [item 22 (b)]

   Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.43

2.     Sustainable development [item 19]

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

   Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.8 and A/C.2/69/L.44

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

   Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.17 and A/C.2/69/L.46

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind

   Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.9 and A/C.2/69/L.45

3.     Globalization and interdependence [item 21]

   Action on draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.22

4.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues [item 23]

   Action on draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.37

  • Nov 20 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
Panel discussion on “ICT and E-Government in SIDS: Responding to the Samoa Pathway Call for Action”

Chaired by:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi (Italy), Chair of the Second Committee

Introductory remarks:

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary General for Economic and Social Affairs, and Secretary-General for the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

Moderator:

Mr. Antonio Navarra, President, Euro-Mediterranean Center on Climate Change

Panellists:

His Excellency Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau, Minister of Communication and Information Technology, Samoa

His Excellency Robert Guba Aisi, Permanent Representative of Papua New Guinea to the United Nations

Ms. Rowena Bethel, Director and Chief Executive Officer, The National Insurance Board, Bahamas

Mr. Young Bum Lee, Professor, Department of Public Administration, College of Political Sciences, Konkuk University, Republic of Korea

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

  • Nov 14 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
32nd meeting

1.     Sustainable development [item 19]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.2, A/C.2/69/L.14/Rev.1, A/C.2/69/L.16 and A/C.2/69/L.38

2.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues: Women in development
[item 23 (c)]

Action on draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.23 and A/C.2/69/L.36

3.     Operational activities for development [item 24]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.35

  • Nov 13 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
31st meeting

1.     Macroeconomic policy questions: International financial system and development
[item 17 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.42

2.     Sustainable development [item 19]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.13/Rev.1

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.31

(h)      Harmony with Nature

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.34

3.     Globalization and interdependence: Culture and sustainable development [item 21 (b)]

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.41

4.     Groups of countries in special situations: Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries [item 22 (a)]

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.26

5.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues [item 23]

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.37

6.     Operational activities for development [item 24]

(a)      Operational activities for development of the United Nations system

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.39

(b)      South-South cooperation for development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.40

 7.     Sustainable development [item 19]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.21*

8.     Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources [item 60]

Action on draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.33*

  • Nov 13 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions on “Inter-regional cooperation: An enabler for the post-2015 development agenda

Chair:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi (Italy), Chair of the Second Committee

Presentations by:

Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, and current Coordinator of the Regional Commissions (Moderator)

Ms. Rima Khalaf, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Security of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia

Mr. Abdalla Hamdok, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Africa

Mr. Andrey Vasilyev, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe

Mr. Shun-ichi Murata, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific 

Presentations, followed by an interactive discussion

 

  • Nov 05 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
30th meeting

1. Information and communications technologies for development [item 16]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.11

2.     Macroeconomic policy questions [item 17]

(a)   International trade and development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.28

(c)    External debt sustainability and development

Introduction of draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.3 and A/C.2/69/L.4

3.     Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome of the 2002 International Conference on Financing for Development and the 2008 Review Conference [item 18]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.6

4.     Sustainable development [item 19]

Introduction of draft resolutions A/C.2/69/L.2, A/C.2/69/L.14, A/C.2/69/L.16 and A/C.2/69/L.21

(a)    Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.31

(b)    Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

Introduction of draft resolutionsA/C.2/69/L.8 and A/C.2/69/L.24

(c)    International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

Introduction of draft resolutionsA/C.2/69/L.17 and A/C.2/69/L.18

(d)    Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.9

(e)    Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.19

(f)    Convention on Biological Diversity

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.10

 (g)   Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.7

(i)    Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.20

5.     Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) [item 20]

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.15

6.     Globalization and interdependence [item 21]

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.22

(a)    International migration and development

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.32

(b)    Culture and sustainable development

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.27

7.     Groups of countries in special situations [item 22]

(a)      Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.26

8.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues [item 23]

(a)    Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017)

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.5

(b)    Industrial development cooperation

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.29

(c)      Women in development

Introduction of draft resolutionA/C.2/69/L.23

9.     Operational activities for development [item 24]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.35

10.     Agriculture development, food security and nutrition [item 25]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.30

11.     Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources [item 60]

Introduction of draft resolution A/C.2/69/L.33

 

  • Nov 05 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
Panel discussion on “New instruments of social finance”

Chaired by:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi, Chair of the Second Committee and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations

Keynote speaker:

Ms. Susana Malcorra, Chef de Cabinet, Executive Office of the United Nations Secretary-General

Video message:

Ms. Amina Mohammed, United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advisor on post-2015 development planning

Moderator:

Ms. Shari Spiegel, Chief, Policy Analysis and Development Branch, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists:

Ms. Letizia Moratti, Co-founder, San Patrignano Foundation, Italy

Sir Ronald Cohen, Chair of the Social Impact Investment Taskforce and Founding Chair of the Big Society Capital, United Kingdom

Mr. Mario Marconi Archinto, Head Philanthropy and Values Based Investing, UBS AG Wealth Management and Swiss Bank

Mr. Tony Meloto, Founder, Gawad Kalinga, Philippines

Mr. Larry Brown, National Secretary, National Union of Public and General Employees (NUPGE), Canada

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

  • Nov 04 2014
  • 3:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
29th meeting

Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources (A/69/81–E/2014/13) [item 60]

Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Nov 04 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
Panel discussion on “Promoting accountability at all levels: monitoring the post-2015 development agenda”

Chair:

Mr. Borg Tsien Tham (Singapore), Rapporteur of the Second Committee

Moderator:

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists:

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations

His Excellency Ashraf Rashed, Vice-Chair, Panel of Eminent Persons, African Peer Review Mechanism

Professor Marc Levy, Deputy Director, Center for International Earth Science Information Network, Earth Institute, Columbia University

Mr. Paul Zeitz, Manager, Global Development Incubator

Interactive discussion

  • Oct 31 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
28th meeting

Joint meeting on “A renewed global partnership for development and successor arrangements for the Millennium Development Goal 8”

Co-chairs:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi, Chair of the Second Committee and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations

His Excellency Oh Joon, Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations

Keynote speaker:

His Excellency Shin Dong-ik, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Republic of Korea

Moderator:

Ms. Barbara Adams, Chair of the Board, Global Policy Forum

Panellists:

Mr. Daniel Coppard, Director of Research, Analysis and Evidence, Development Initiatives

His Excellency Tekeda Alemu, Permanent Representative of Ethiopia to the United Nations

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Mr. Manish Bapna, Executive Vice-President and Managing Director, World Resources Institute

The Honourable Felix Mutati, Member of Parliament, Zambia

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Key messages from the discussions:

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

  • Oct 30 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
27th meeting

Operational activities for development (A/69/215) [item 24]

(a) Operational activities for development of the United Nations (A/69/63, A/69/125, A/69/125/Add.1, A/69/392 and A/C.2/69/2)

(b) South-South cooperation for development (A/69/39, A/69/153, A/69/392 and A/C.2/69/2)

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 29 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
26th meeting

Operational activities for development (A/69/215) [item 24]

(a) Operational activities for development of the United Nations (A/69/63, A/69/125, A/69/125/Add.1, A/69/392 and A/C.2/69/2)

(b) South-South cooperation for development (A/69/39, A/69/153, A/69/392 and A/C.2/69/2)

Introductory statements followed, by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 29 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
25th meeting

Agriculture development, food security and nutrition (A/69/91, A/69/279 and A/C.2/69/2) [item 25]

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 28 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
24th meeting

Agriculture development, food security and nutrition (A/69/91, A/69/279 and A/C.2/69/2) [item 25]

Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 28 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
23rd meeting

Globalization and interdependence (A/69/203) [item 21]

(a) International migration and development (A/69/207)

(b) Culture and sustainable development (A/69/216)

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 27 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
22nd meeting

Globalization and interdependence (A/69/203) [item 21]

(a) International migration and development (A/69/207)

(b) Culture and sustainable development (A/69/216)

Introductory statements followed by “question time” General discussion

  • Oct 27 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
Panel discussion

Panel discussion on“Investment promotion regime for foreign direct investment in the Least Developed Countries”

Chaired by:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi, Chair of the Second Committee and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations.

Keynote speaker and Moderator:

Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developing Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Panellists:

His Excellency Jean Francis Zinsou, Permanent Representative of Benin to the United Nations and Chair of the Group of Least Developed Countries

Her Excellency Bénédicte Frankinet, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the United Nations

Presentations followed by an interactive discussion

Concluding remarks:

Mr. Karl Sauvant, Resident Senior Fellow, Columbia Law School, Columbia University

  • Oct 24 2014
  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
21st meeting

Groups of countries in special situations [item 22]

(a)      Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (A/69/270 and A/69/95-E/2014/81)

(b)      Follow-up to the second United Nations conference on landlocked developing countries (A/69/170)

   Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 23 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
20th meeting

1.     Eradication of poverty and other development issues (A/69/223) [item 23]

(a)      Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017) (A/69/204)

(b)      Industrial development cooperation (A/69/331)

(c)      Women in development (A/69/156)

  Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

2.     Groups of countries in special situations [item 22]

(a)      Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (A/69/270 and A/69/95-E/2014/81)

(b)      Follow up to the second United Nations conference on landlocked developing countries (A/69/170)

  Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

  General discussion

  • Oct 23 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
19th meeting

Eradication of poverty and other development issues (A/69/223) [item 23]

(a)      Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017) (A/69/204)

(b)      Industrial development cooperation (A/69/331)

(c)      Women in development (A/69/156)

   Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 22 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
18th meeting

Macroeconomic policy questions: International trade and development (A/69/15 (Part I), A/69/15 (Part II), A/69/15 (Part III), A/69/15 (Part IV) and A/69/179) [item 17 (a)]

Introductory statement followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 22 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
17th meeting

Macroeconomic policy questions: International financial system and development (A/69/188); and Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome of the 2002 International Conference on Financing for Development and the 2008 Review Conference (A/69/83, A/69/315 and A/69/358): joint debate [items 17 (b) and 18]

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 21 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
16th meeting

Macroeconomic policy questions: International financial system and development (A/69/188); and Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome of the 2002 International Conference on Financing for Development and the 2008 Review Conference (A/69/83, A/69/315 and A/69/358): joint debate [items 17 (b) and 18]

Introductory statement followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 21 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
15th meeting

Eradication of poverty and other development issues (A/69/223) [item 23]

(a)      Implementation of the Second United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2008-2017) (A/69/204)

(b)      Industrial development cooperation (A/69/331)

(c)      Women in development (A/69/156)

  Introductory statements, followed by “question time”

  General discussion

  • Oct 20 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
14th meeting

Sustainable development (A/69/76, A/69/257, A/69/309, A/69/313 and A/69/320) [item 19]

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (A/68/970, A/69/79, A/69/312, A/69/315, A/69/326, A/69/379 and A/69/395)

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (A/CONF.223/10, A/69/314 and A/69/319)

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (A/69/364)

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/69/317)

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa (A/69/311 and A/69/317)

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity (A/69/317)

(g)      Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme (A/69/25)

(h)      Harmony with Nature (A/69/322)

(i)       Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy (A/69/323 and A/69/395)

Conclusion of the general discussion

  • Oct 16 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
13th meeting

Sustainable development (A/69/76, A/69/257, A/69/309, A/69/313 and A/69/320) [item 19]

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (A/68/970, A/69/79, A/69/312, A/69/315, A/69/326, A/69/379 and A/69/395)

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (A/CONF.223/10, A/69/314 and A/69/319)

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (A/69/364)

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/69/317)

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa (A/69/311 and A/69/317)

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity (A/69/317)

(g)      Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme (A/69/25)

(h)      Harmony with Nature (A/69/322)

(i)       Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy (A/69/323 and A/69/395)

Continuation of the general discussion

  • Oct 16 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
12th meeting

Sustainable development (A/69/76, A/69/257, A/69/309, A/69/313 and A/69/320) [item 19]

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (A/68/970, A/69/79, A/69/312, A/69/315, A/69/326, A/69/379 and A/69/395)

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (A/CONF.223/10, A/69/314 and A/69/319)

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (A/69/364)

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/69/317)

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa (A/69/311 and A/69/317)

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity (A/69/317)

(g)      Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme (A/69/25)

(h)      Harmony with Nature (A/69/322)

 (i)       Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy (A/69/323 and A/69/395)

           Continuation of general discussion

  • Oct 15 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
11th meeting

1. Address by the President of the sixty-ninth session of the General Assembly,
His Excellency Sam Kutesa

2.     Sustainable development (A/69/76, A/69/257, A/69/309, A/69/313 and A/69/320)
[item 19]

(a)      Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (A/68/970, A/69/79, A/69/312, A/69/315, A/69/326, A/69/379 and A/69/395)

(b)      Follow-up to and implementation of the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (A/CONF.223/10, A/69/314 and A/69/319)

(c)      International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (A/69/364)

(d)      Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind (A/69/317)

(e)      Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa (A/69/311 and A/69/317)

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity (A/69/317)

(g)      Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme (A/69/25)

(h)      Harmony with Nature (A/69/322)

(i)       Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy (A/69/323 and A/69/395)

Introductory statements, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 15 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
10th meeting - Second Committee +Economic and Social Council

Special joint meeting on lessons learned from the debt crises and
the ongoing work on sovereign debt restructuring and debt
resolution mechanisms

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs:

His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi, Chair of the Second Committee and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations

His Excellency Martin Sajdik, President of the Economic and Social Council and Permanent Representative of Austria to the United Nations

Discussion on lessons learned from policy responses to contagion and debt crises and implications of the changing landscape for debt restructuring

Moderator:

Mr. Richard Kozul-Wright, Director, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Panellists:

Mr. Antonio De Lecea, Principal Advisor for Economic and Financial Affairs, European Union Delegation to the United States, Washington, D.C.

Mr. Paulo Nogueira Batista, Executive Director for Northern South America, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Professor Anna Gelpern, Professor of Law, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

Interactive discussion

Discussion on ongoing work on sovereign debt restructuring and debt resolution mechanisms

Moderator:

Mr. Alex Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

Panellists:

Mr. Reza Baqir, Chief, Debt Policies Division, Strategy, Policy and Review Department, IMF

Ms. Yuefen Li, Head, Debt and Development Finance Branch, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies, UNCTAD

Ms. Benu Schneider, Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Financing for Development Office, DESA

Interactive discussion

  • Oct 14 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
9th meeting

Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) (A/69/298 and A/69/343) [item 20]

Introductory statement (via videolink), followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 14 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
8th meeting

Information and communications technologies for development (A/69/65–E/2014/12 and A/69/217) [item 16]

Introductory statements, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 13 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
7th meeting

Macroeconomic policy questions: External debt sustainability and development (A/69/167) [item 17 (c)]

Introductory statement, followed by “question time”

General discussion

  • Oct 13 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
6th meeting

1.      Continuation and conclusion of the general debate

Bulgaria

Food and Agriculture Organization

United Nations Environment Programme

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

 2.     Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 118]

                   Discussion on working methods of the Committee

  • Oct 09 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
5th meeting

Continuation of the general debate (rolling list)

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Argentina

Nepal

Burkina Faso

Chile

Thailand

China

Pakistan

San Marino

United States

Sri Lanka

Qatar

Republic of Korea

Yemen

Samoa

Mongolia

Maldives

Azerbaijan

Algeria

El Salvador

Spain

India

Bangladesh

Dominican Republic

Canada

Ethiopia

Cameroon

United Republic of Tanzania

Guyana

Myanmar

Australia

Uganda

Botswana

Zimbabwe

Rwanda

Guatemala

Afghanistan

Ecuador

Viet Nam

Philippines

Zambia

Guinea

Kyrgyzstan

Nigeria

Lesotho

Holy See

Food and Agriculture Organization

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Oct 08 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
4th meeting

Continuation of the general debate (rolling list)

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Argentina

Nepal

Burkina Faso

Chile

Thailand

China

Pakistan

San Marino

United States

Sri Lanka

Qatar

Republic of Korea

Yemen

Samoa

Mongolia

Maldives

Azerbaijan

Algeria

El Salvador

Spain

India

Bangladesh

Dominican Republic

Canada

Ethiopia

Cameroon

United Republic of Tanzania

Guyana

Myanmar

Australia

Uganda

Botswana

Zimbabwe

Rwanda

Guatemala

Afghanistan

Ecuador

Viet Nam

Philippines

Zambia

Guinea

Kyrgyzstan

Nigeria

Lesotho

Holy See

Food and Agriculture Organization

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Oct 08 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
3rd meeting

Continuation of the general debate:

 

1.     Opening statements

Statement by the Chair, His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi (Italy)

Statement by the Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, on behalf of the Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

2.     Keynote address by Ms. Janet Gornick, Professor of Political Science and Sociology, City University of New York Graduate Center

3.     Organization of work (A/C.2/69/L.1)

4.     General debate (rolling list):

Bolivia (Plurinational State of) (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

Belize (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

Costa Rica (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

European Union

Indonesia (on behalf of Association of the South East Asian Nations)

Malawi (on behalf of the African Group)

Belarus

Switzerland

Egypt

Turkey

Algeria

Kazakhstan

Burkina Faso

South Africa

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Iraq

Senegal

Brazil

Chile

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Colombia

Israel

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Russian Federation

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Norway

Thailand

Georgia

Morocco

Haiti

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

China

Cuba

Libya

Syrian Arab Republic

Pakistan

Argentina

Mexico

Malaysia

Japan

Ireland

San Marino

Nepal

Lesotho 

  • Oct 07 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
2nd meeting

1.     Opening statements

Statement by the Chair, His Excellency Sebastiano Cardi (Italy)

Statement by the Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, on behalf of the Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

2.     Keynote address by Ms. Janet Gornick, Professor of Political Science and Sociology, City University of New York Graduate Center

3.     Organization of work (A/C.2/69/L.1)

4.     General debate (rolling list):

Bolivia (Plurinational State of) (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

Belize (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

Costa Rica (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

European Union

Indonesia (on behalf of Association of the South East Asian Nations)

Malawi (on behalf of the African Group)

Belarus

Switzerland

Egypt

Turkey

Algeria

Kazakhstan

Burkina Faso

South Africa

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Iraq

Senegal

Brazil

Chile

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Colombia

Israel

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Russian Federation

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Norway

Thailand

Georgia

Morocco

Haiti

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

China

Cuba

Libya

Syrian Arab Republic

Pakistan

Argentina

Mexico

Malaysia

Japan

Ireland

San Marino

Nepal

Lesotho 

  • Oct 07 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
1st meeting

Organization of work (A/C.2/69/L.1 and A/C.2/68/L.1/Add.1)

  • Sep 19 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)