UN Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world. Go to UN.ORG
English
Loading weather…
aA Sun Sun

Economic and Social Council
2015 session

Monday, 21 July, 2014 - Thursday, 23 July, 2015, New York
Top logo

Programme

This session has concluded

Recent Meetings

56th meeting

1.     Economic and environmental questions: international cooperation in tax matters (E/2015/L.9) [item 18 (h)]

Action on the draft resolution

2.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011-2020 (E/2015/L.23) [item 11 (b)]

Action on the draft resolution

3.    Conclusion of the coordination and management meeting of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council

  • Jul 23 2015
  • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
55th meeting

1.    Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(f)     Population and development (E/2015/25)

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

2.     Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(h)      International cooperation in tax matters (E/2015/L.9)

Action on the draft resolution

3.     Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(i)       Cartography

Introductory statement

4.     Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(k)      United Nations Forum on Forests (E/2015/42)

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

5.     Coordination, programme and other questions [item 12]

(h)      Calendar of conferences and meetings in the economic, social and related fields (E/2015/85 and E/2015/L.8)

General discussion

Consideration of the provisional calendar of conferences and meetings

6.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits [item 11]

(b)      Review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011-2020 (E/2015/L.23)

Action on the draft resolution

7.     Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(d)      Human settlements (E/2015/L.17)

Action on the draft resolution

8.     Conclusion of the coordination and management meeting of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council

 

  • Jul 22 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
54th meeting

1.      Economic and environmental questions [item 18]

(b)      Science and technology for development (A/70/63–E/2015/10 and E/2015/31)

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report

(g)      Public administration and development (E/2015/44)

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the report

2.     Social and human rights questions [item 19]

(h)      Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (A/70/84–E/2015/76 and E/2015/43)

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

3.     Regional cooperation (E/2015/15, E/2015/15/Add.1, E/2015/15/Add.2, E/2015/16, E/2015/17, E/2015/18, E/2015/19, E/2015/20 and E/2015/21) [item 15]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the addenda to the report

  • Jul 22 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
53rd meeting

1.     Social and human rights questions [item 19]

(c)      Crime prevention and criminal justice (A/70/90–E/2015/81, E/2014/30/Add.1, E/2015/30, E/2015/49 and E/2015/49/Corr.1)

(d)      Narcotic drugs (A/70/87–E/2015/79, E/2014/28/Add.1, E/2015/28 and E/INCB/2014/1)

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on recommendations contained in the reports

2.     Social and human rights questions: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees [item 19 (e)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

3.     Social and human rights questions: Comprehensive implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action [item 19 (f)]

4.     Social and human rights questions: Human Rights (A/70/55, E/2015/22 and E/2015/59) [item 19 (g)]

Introductory statement

General discussion 

 

  • Jul 21 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
52nd meeting

Coordination, programme and other questions [item 12]

(e)    African countries emerging from conflict (E/2015/74 and E/2015/L.20)

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on the draft decision

(d)    Long-term programme of support for Haiti (E/2015/84 and E/2015/L.18/Rev.1)

Introductory statements

General discussion

Introduction and action on the draft resolution

(a)   Reports of coordination bodies (A/70/16* and E/2015/71*)

(b)   Proposed programme budget for the biennium 2016-2017 (relevant fascicles of A/70/6 (Introduction)*)

General discussion

  • Jul 21 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
51st meeting

Non-governmental organizations (E/2015/32 (Part II), E/2015/L.21 and E/2015/L.25) [item 17]

General discussion

Introduction and action on draft decisions

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

 

  • Jul 20 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
50th meeting

1.     Economic and environmental questions:  human settlements (A/70/8, E/2015/72 and E/2015/L.17) [item 18 (d)]

Introductory statement (via video link)

General discussion

Introduction and action on a draft resolution

2.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits (A/70/92–E/2015/82 and A/70/92/Corr.1–E/2015/82/Corr.1) [item 11]

(b)      Review and coordination of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Least Developed Countries for the Decade 2011-2020 (A/70/83–E/2015/75, E/2015/33 and E/2015/L.23)

Implementation of General Assembly resolutions 50/227, 52/12 B, 57/270 B, 60/265, 61/16, 67/290 and 68/1 [item 13]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Introduction and action on a draft resolution

3.     Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations (A/70/64, A/70/76–E/2015/57, E/2015/65 and E/2015/L.24) [item 14]

Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation on the living conditions of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan (A/70/82-E/2015/13 and E/2015/L.22 (to be issued)) [item 16]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Introduction and action on draft resolutions

  • Jul 20 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
49th meeting

15:00 to 17:00                     

High-level segment: Thematic discussion (E/2015/69) [item 5 (d)]

Theme “Strengthening and building institutions for policy integration in the post-2015 era”

Chair and Moderator

His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote speaker

His Excellency Abdurrahim El-Keib, former Interim Prime Minister of Libya and Member, Club de Madrid

Panellists

Mr. Saber Chowdhury, President, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Ms. Rowena Bethel, Director and Chief Executive Officer, National Insurance Board of the Bahamas and Vice-Chair, United Nations Committee of Experts on Public Administration

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Interactive discussion

17:00 to 18:00                     

Conclusion of the high-level segment

Closing remarks by the Secretary-General, Mr. Ban Ki-moon

Concluding remarks by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council,
His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea)

  • Jul 10 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
48th meeting

High-level segment: Annual ministerial review (E/2015/68) [item 5 (c)]

Moderator

Mr. Michael Shank, Director of Media Strategy, Climate Nexus

National voluntary presentations

Her Excellency Damira Niyazalieva, Vice-Prime Minister, Kyrgyzstan (E/2015/62)

Interactive discussion

His Excellency Gantsogt Khurelbaatar, State Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Mongolia (E/2015/61)

Interactive discussion

His Excellency Arsenio Balisacan, Socioeconomic Planning Secretary, Philippines (E/2015/60)

Interactive discussion

His Excellency Christopher Mvunga, Deputy Minsiter of Finance, Zambia (E/2015/63)

Interactive discussion

  • Jul 10 2015
  • 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
47th meeting (parallel) - High-level segment

Trusteeship Council Chamber

15:00 to 18:00

High-level segment [item 5]

Continuation of the general debate

His Excellency Arsenio M. Balisacan, Socioeconomic Planning Secretary of the Philippines

His Excellency Shin Dong-ik, Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea

His Excellency Christopher M. Mvunga, Deputy Minister of Finance of Zambia

Mr. Mario Néstor Oporto, Member of Congress of Argentina

His Excellency Rafael Ramírez, Permanent Representative of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations

His Excellency Yuriy Sergeyev, Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations

League of Arab States

International Telecommunication Union

United Nations Development Programme

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Major groups

Civil society

  • Jul 09 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Trusteeship Council Chamber
47th meeting (parallel) - High-level segment

Economic and Social Council Chamber

15:00 to 16:30

High-level segment [item 5]                     

Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the Regional Commissions on “Managing the transition to the sustainable development goals: what it will take at the regional level”

Chair

His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia), Vice-President of the Council

Moderator

Mr. Juan Somavía, Director, Diplomatic Academy of Chile, and former Director-General, International Labour Organization

Panellists

Ms. Rima Khalaf, Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia

Ms. Alicia Bárcena, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

Mr. Christian Friis Bach, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Europe

Mr. Abdalla Hamdok, Deputy Executive Secretary for Knowledge Generation, Economic Commission for Africa

Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 18:00

High-level segment [item 5]

Panel discussion on “Implementing a post-2015 development agenda that works for the Least Developed Countries”

Chair

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Council

Keynote speaker

Her Excellency Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, President of the Republic of Liberia

Moderator

Ms. Michèle Montas, Independent Broadcast Journalist, former Spokesperson for the Secretary-General, Ban Ki-moon, and former Director-General, Radio Haiti-Inter

Panellists

His Excellency Mohamed Diaré, Minister of Economy and Finance of Guinea

Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Mr. Bruce Lehman, Chair and President, of the International Intellectual Property Institute, and Member, Secretary-General’s High-Level Panel on Technology Bank for the Least Developed Countries

Interactive discussion

 

  • Jul 09 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
46th meeting - High-level segment

10:00 to 11:30                     

High-level segment:  Annual ministerial review (E/2015/68) [item 5 (c)]

Panel discussion on “Lessons from the Millennium Development Goals for the future”

Chair and Moderator

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote address

His Excellency Zlatko Lagumdžija, former Prime Minister, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Member, Club de Madrid

Panellists

Mr. Magdy Martínez-Solimán, Assistant Administrator and Director, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. John W. McArthur, Senior Fellow in Global Economy and Development,
Brookings Institute and Senior Fellow, United Nations Foundation

Ms. Vivian Onano, Young Leader, Women Deliver, Education Spokesperson, Moremi Africa, and Member of UN Women Global Civil Society Advisory Group

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00                     

High-level segment: High-level policy dialogue with international financial and trade institutions (E/2015/50 and E/2015/73) [item 5 (b)]

Panel discussion on “Headwinds in the global economy”

Chair

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Council

Moderator

Mr. Lenni Montiel, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Development, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists

Mr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Mr. Min Zhu, Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund

Mr. Yonov Frederick Agah, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

Mr. John Panzer, Director, Global Practice for Macroeconomics and Fiscal Policy, World Bank Group

Lead discussant

Mr. Raymond Torres, Director of Research Department, International Labour Organization

Interactive discussion

 

  • Jul 09 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
43rd meeting - High-level segment

1. High-level segment (E/2015/56) [item 5]

Introduction of the reports

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs (E/2015/68 and E/2015/69)

Mr. José Antonio Ocampo, Chair, Committee for Development Policy (E/2015/33)

2.     General debate (rolling list of speakers)

His Excellency Kingsley Mamabolo, Permanent Representative of South Africa to the United Nations (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)

Her Excellency Lisel Alamilla, Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and Sustainable Development of Belize (on behalf of the Caribbean Community)

His Excellency Karmenu Vella, European Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries (on behalf of the European Union)

His Excellency Eugène-Richard Gasana, Permanent Representative of Rwanda to the United Nations (on behalf of the group of African States)

His Excellency Ahmed Sareer, Permanent Representative of the Maldives to the United Nations (on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States)

Mr. Agustín Fornell, Minister Plenipotentiary, Permanent Mission of Ecuador to the United Nations (on behalf of the Community of Latin American and Caribbean States)

His Excellency Rohan Perera, Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations (on behalf of the Group of 15)

Her Excellency Damira Niyazalieva, Deputy Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan

His Excellency Alan Kelly, T.D., Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government of Ireland

His Excellency Maciej Grabowski, Minister of Environment of Poland

Her Excellency Hakima El Haite, Minister of Environment of Morocco

His Excellency Nicos Kouyialis, Minister of Agriculture, Rural Development and Environment of Cyprus

Her Excellency Faeeqa Bint Saeed AlSaleh, Minister of Social Development of Bahrain

Her Excellency Gratiela Leocardia Gavrilescu, Minister for Environment of Romania

His Excellency Rémi Allah Kouadio, Minister of Environment, Urban Safety and Sustainable Development of Côte d’Ivoire

His Excellency Ricardo Cardona, Minister for Social Development of Honduras

Her Excellency Bibiane Ouedraogo-Boni, Minister for the Advancement of Women and Gender of Burkina Faso

His Excellency Gennady M. Gatilov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

Her Excellency Silvia Velo, Underscretary of State, Ministry of Land and Sea of Italy

His Excellency Martin Tlapa, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic

His Excellency Joško Klisović, Deputy Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia

Her Excellency Endah Murniningtyas, Deputy Minister for Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of National Development Planning of Indonesia

Her Excellency Baroness Verma, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency Kazuyuki Nakane, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan

Ms. Pornprapai Ganjanarintr, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand

Ms. Riikka Laatu, Deputy Director-General, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Mr. Margus Sarapuu, Head of delegation and Director, Strategy Unit, Government Office of Estonia

Mr. Thando Madzvamuse, Principal Director, Ministry of Economic Planning and Investment Promotion of Zimbabwe

His Excellency Pio Wennubst, Assistant Director-General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

His Excellency Rohan Perera, Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations

His Excellency Christian Wenaweser, Permanent Representative of Liechtenstein to the United Nations

His Excellency Mohamed Ali Alhakim, Permanent Representative of Iraq to the United Nations

His Excellency Ibrahim Omar Dabbashi, Permanent Representative of Libya to the United Nations

His Excellency Yuriy Sergeyev, Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations

His Excellency Kelbone A. Maope, Permanent Representative of Lesotho to the United Nations

His Excellency Antonio Patriota, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations

His Excellency Kairat Abdrakhmanov, Permanent Representative of Kazakhstan to the United Nations

His Excellency Rafael Ramírez, Permanent Representative of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations

Her Excellency Marie-Louise Potter, Permanent Representative of Seychelles to the United Nations

His Excellency Kodjo Menan, Permanent Representative of Togo to the United Nations

His Excellency A.K. Abdul Momen, Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations

His Excellency Amr Abdellatif Aboulatta, Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations

His Excellency Charles T. Ntwaagae, Permanent Representative of Botswana to the United Nations

  • Jul 07 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
42nd meeting - High-level segment

Opening of the high-level segment of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council and the three-day ministerial meeting of the high-level political forum on sustainable development

1.     High-level segment [item 5]

Opening statement by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea)

Address by the President of the sixty-ninth session of the General Assembly, His Excellency Sam Kahamba Kutesa (Uganda)

Address by the Deputy Secretary-General, Mr. Jan Eliasson

Statement by Mr. Vladimir Cuk, Executive Director, International Disability Alliance, New York Office

2.     Launch of the Millennium Development Goals Report

Address by the Secretary-General, Mr. Ban Ki-moon (via video link)

Address by the President of the Republic of Rwanda, His Excellency Paul Kagame (via video link)

Address by the Prime Minister of Norway, Her Excellency Erna Solberg (via video link)

Respondent

Mr. Jeffrey Sachs, Special Advisor to the United Nations Secretary-General on the Millennium Development Goals, and Director of the Earth Institute, Columbia University, New York

3.     Messages from the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council

Statement by the Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the United Nations, His Excellency Courtenay Rattray

Statement by the Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations, His Excellency Paul Seger

Statement by the Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia, Ms. Rima Khalaf

  • Jul 06 2015
  • 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
  • Trusteeship Council Chamber
41st meeting - Operational activities segment

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

Action on draft resolutions E/2015/L.3 and E/2015/L.16

Conclusion of the operational activities segment

  • Jun 29 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
38th Meeting

38th meeting [webcast] Conference Rooms XIX

Special economic, humanitarian and disaster relief assistance (A/70/77-E/2015/64) [item 9]
Panel discussion on “Addressing capacity and resource challenges through humanitarian financing”

Chair:
His Excellency Mohamed Khaled Khiari (Tunisia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator:
Mr. Stephen O’Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Panellists:
His Excellency Bård Glad Pedersen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
Mr. Michel Lies, Chief Executive Officer, Swiss Re
Mr. Richard Wilcox, Director-General (a.i.), African Risk Capacity
Mr. Kevin Jenkins, Chief Executive Officer, World Vision International

Interactive discussion

  • Jun 18 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
37th meeting

37th meeting [webcast] Conference Room XIX

Special economic, humanitarian and disaster relief assistance (A/70/77-E/2015/64) [item 9]

Opening of the segment:

Opening remarks by His Excellency Mohamed Khaled Khiari (Tunisia), Vice-President of the

Economic and Social Council

Statement by the President of the General Assembly, His Excellency Sam Kutesa (Uganda) (video message)

Statements on behalf of the affected people of Chad

Introductory statement

General discussion

  • Jun 17 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2015 ECOSOC Humanitarian Affairs Segment 6-17 am

Economic and Social Council event to discuss the transition from relief to development

Panel discussion on “Supporting the transition from relief to development: promoting recovery and resilience” 
Co-Chairs:
Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council
His Excellency Mohamed Khaled Khiari (Tunisia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council
Moderator:
Ms. Flavia Pansieri, Vice-Chair, United Nations Development Group
Panellists:
His Excellency Kaifala Marah, Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Sierra Leone
His Excellency Imad Fakhoury, Minister of Planning and International Cooperation, Jordan
Dr. David Nabarro, Special Envoy of the Secretary-General on Ebola
Mr. David McLachlan-Karr, United Nations Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator, Sierra Leone
Mr. Edward Kallon, United Nations Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator, Jordan

Interactive discussion

 

  • Jun 17 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
36th meeting

1.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2015/80) [item 2]

Consideration of document E/2015/80

2.     The role of the United Nations system in implementing the ministerial declaration of the high-level segment of the substantive session of the Economic and Social Council [item 10]

3.     Implementation of  and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits (A/70/75-E/2015/55) [item 11]

Introductory statements

General discussion

4.     Coordination, programme and other questions: Mainstreaming a gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system [item 12 (c)]

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.11

5.     Economic and environmental questions: Women and development (E/2015/27)
[item 18 (j)]

Action on draft resolution 1 contained in chapter 1, section A

  • Jun 10 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
35th meeting

1. Economic and environmental questions: Statistics (E/2015/24) [item 18 (c)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2015/24)

2.     Economic and environmental questions: Sustainable development (E/2015/33)
[item 18 (a)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.13

3.     Coordination, programme and other questions: Reports of coordination bodies (E/2015/71) [item 12 (a)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Dialogue with the Acting Secretary of the United Nations Chief Executives Board for Coordination

  • Jun 10 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
34th meeting

Dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system (session IV)

Statement by Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

General discussion

  • Jun 09 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
33rd meeting

1.    Coordination, programme and other questions: Prevention and control of non-communicable diseases (E/2015/53) [item 12 (f)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft resolution E/2015/L.14

2.     Implementation of and follow-up to major United Nations conferences and summits: Follow-up to the International Conference on Financing for Development (A/70/85-E/2015/77) [item 11 (a)]

3.     Economic and environmental questions: International cooperation in tax matters (E/2014/45) [item 18 (h)]

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft resolutions E/2015/L.9 and E/2015/L.12

4.     United Nations research and training institutes (A/70/79–E/2015/70, E/2015/7, E/2015/12 and E/2015/54) [item 20]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Introduction of and action on draft resolution E/2015/L.10

5.     Economic and environmental questions: Assistance to third States affected by the application of sanctions [item 18 (m)]

  • Jun 09 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
32nd meeting

1.      Social and human rights questions: Social development (A/70/61–E/2015/3 and E/2015/26) [item 19 (b)]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2015/26)

2.      Coordination, programme and other questions: Mainstreaming a gender perspective into all policies and programmes in the United Nations system (E/2015/58) [item 12 (c)]

3.      Economic and environmental questions: Women and development (E/2015/27) [item 18 (j)]

4.      Social and human rights questions: Advancement of women (E/2015/27 and E/2015/67) [item 19 (a)]

Introductory statements

General discussion

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.11

Action on the recommendations contained in the report (E/2015/27)

5.      Economic and environmental questions: Transport of dangerous goods (E/2015/66) [item 18 (l)]

Introductory statement

General discussion

Action on the recommendation contained in the report (E/2015/66)

  • Jun 08 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
31st meeting

Commemoration of the twentieth anniversary of the World Summit for SocialDevelopment

Theme: The political meaning of the World Social Summit in the contemporary world

Opening remarks by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea)

Keynote addresses:

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

His Excellency Eric Laursen, Deputy Permanent Representative of Denmark to the United Nations

His Excellency Eduardo Frei, former President of Chile

Panel discussion on “Impact of the World Social Summit on the sustainable development goals and the post-2015 development agenda”

Chair:

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Council

Moderator:

Her Excellency Simona-Mirela Miculescu, Permanent Representative of Romania to the United Nations and Chair of the Commission for Social Development at its fifty-third session

Panellists:

His Excellency David Donoghue, Permanent Representative of Ireland to the United Nations

His Excellency Juan Somavía, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Interregional Policy Cooperation and former Director-General of the International Labour Organization

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Council

Mr. Roberto Bissio, Coordinator of the International Secretariat of Social Watch

Interactive discussion

  • Jun 08 2015
  • 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
Partnerships Forum

10:00 to 13:00                                                                                                                   

The role of partnerships in achieving the post-2015 development agenda: Making it happen

Opening:

Welcome remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

Opening remarks by the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Jan Eliasson

Keynote address by President William Jefferson Clinton, Founder of the Clinton Foundation and the Clinton Global Initiative

Special addresses (via videoconference):

Her Excellency Bernice Dahn, Minister-Designate for Health and Social Welfare, Liberia

His Excellency Remy Lamah, Minister of Health and Public Hygiene, Guinea

Her Excellency Madina Rahman, Deputy-Minister of Health and Sanitation, Sierra Leone

Dialogue 1: Partnerships in support of strengthening health systems: Building resilience to pandemics

Moderator:

Professor Paul Farmer, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Community-Based Medicine and Lessons from Haiti; Co-founder, Partners in Health; and Chair, Harvard University Medical School Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

Panellists:

Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, United States National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

Dr. Matshidiso Rebecca Moeti, Regional Director for Africa, World Health Organization (via videoconference)

Mr. Gary M. Cohen, Executive Vice-President and President of Global Health, Becton, Dickinson and Company

Mr. Jeffrey Wright, Founder, Ebola Survival Fund

Professor Rifat Atun, Global Health Systems, Department of Global Health and Population, Harvard University

Interactive dialogue

 

15:00 to 18:00

Dialogue 2: Partnerships for the post-2015 era: Reality check

Moderator:

Ms. Brenda Killen, Deputy-Director, Development Cooperation Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Panellists:

Ms. Carolyn Miles, President and Chief Executive Officer, Save the Children

Professor Rolf-Dieter Heuer, Director-General, CERN (European Organization for Nuclear Research)

Mr. G. S. Krishnan, President, Novozymes, India

His Excellency Guilherme de Aguiar Patriota, Deputy Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations

Dr. Mercy Ahun, Special Representative of GAVI Eligible Countries, GAVI Alliance

Interactive dialogue

Launch of the Global Network on promoting digital technologies for sustainable development

Dr. Joan Clos, Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme

Mr. Talal Abu-Ghazaleh, Chair and Founder, Talal Abu-Ghazaleh Organization

Closing remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council (Austria)

  • May 28 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
30th meeting

1.     Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.6 (Theme for the humanitarian affairs segment of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council)

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.7 (Economic and Social Council event to discuss the transition from relief to development)

2.     Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

(a)      Statistical Commission

(b)      Committee for Programme and Coordination

(c)      Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme

  • May 15 2015
  • 10:00 AM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
29th meeting

Special meeting on international cooperation in tax matters

15:00 to 16:30                     

Panel discussion on “Tax incentives and tax base protection issues for developing countries”

Moderator

Mr. Eric Zolt, Professor of Law, UCLA School of Law, University of California

Panellists

Ms. Victoria Perry, Assistant Director, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund

Ms. Blanca Moreno-Dodson, Lead Economist, Global Lead for Tax Policy, Macroeconomics and Fiscal Management, World Bank Group

Lead discussant

Ms. Kim Jacinto-Henares, Commissioner, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Philippines

Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 17:45                     

Panel discussion on “Taxation of intellectual property rights and other intangibles: Issues for developing countries”

Moderator

Mr. Mitchell Kane, Gerald L. Wallace Professor of Taxation, New York University

Panellists

Mr. Giammarco Cottani, Office-Advisor on International Tax, Central Assessment Directorate, Italian Revenue Agency

Ms. Nishana Gosai, Manager, Transfer Pricing (Large Business Centre), South African Revenue Service

Ms. Vicki Bales, Group Transfer Pricing Manager, SABMiller, United Kingdom

Interactive discussion

 

17:45 to 18:00                     

Conclusion of the special meeting

Closing remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council,
His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

  • Apr 22 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
28th meeting

Special meeting on international cooperation in tax matters

10:00 

1.     Opening remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council,
His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

2.     Introductory statements

Mr. Armando Lara Yaffar (Mexico), Chair, Committee of Experts on International Cooperation in Tax Matters (E/2014/45)

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs (E/2015/51)

 

10:30 to 12:00                     

Panel discussion on “The role of international tax cooperation in mobilizing domestic financial resources for development”

Moderator

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Director, Financing for Development Office, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panellists

Ms. Grace Perez-Navarro, Deputy Director, Centre for Tax Policy and Administration, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, France

Ms. Victoria Perry, Assistant Director, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund

Mr. Marijn Verhoeven, Lead Economist, Governance Global Practice,
World Bank Group

Mr. Márcio Verdi, Executive Secretary, Inter-American Center of Tax Administrations, Panama

Mr. Lincoln Marais, Director of Strategy and Planning, African Tax Administration Forum, South Africa

Interactive discussion

 

12:00 to 13:00

General discussion

 

  • Apr 22 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
27th meeting

Overall theme “Coherence, coordination and cooperation in the context of financing for sustainable development and the post-2015 development agenda” (E/2015/52)

1.     Presentation on “World economic situation and prospects”

Mr. Thomas Helbling, Chief, World Economic Studies Division, International Monetary Fund

Interactive discussion

2.     Thematic debate on theme 4 “Follow-up and the way forward: enhancing the role of the Economic and Social Council”

Presentations by

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

His Excellency Oh Joon, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

His Excellency Jeremiah Nyamane Kingsley Mamabolo, Permanent Representative of South Africa to the United Nations

Interactive discussion

3.     Conclusion of the special high-level meeting

Closing remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council,
His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria

  • Apr 21 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
26th meeting

15:00 to 16:30

Thematic debate on theme 2 “Current challenges and emerging opportunities for the mobilization of financial resources and their effective use for sustainable development on the road to Addis Ababa”

Presentations by

Her Excellency Lilianne Ploumen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation, the Netherlands

His Excellency George Talbot, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations and co-facilitator of the preparatory process for the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

His Excellency Geir Pedersen, Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations and co-facilitator of the preparatory process for the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

Mr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs and Secretary-General of the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 18:00                     

Thematic debate on theme 3 “Renewed global partnership for development in the context of the post-2015 development agenda”

Presentations by

Mr. Hervé de Villeroché, Co-Dean of the Executive Board and Executive Director, World Bank Group

Mr. Juan Manuel Valle Pereña, Executive Director, Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation

Mr. Magdy Martinez-Soliman, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme

Ms. Brenda Killen, Deputy Director, Development Cooperation Directorate, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, France

Interactive discussion

  • Apr 20 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
25th meeting

Overall theme “Coherence, coordination and cooperation in the context of financing for sustainable development and the post-2015 development agenda” (E/2015/52)

1.     Opening remarks by the President of the Economic and Social Council,
His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria)

2.     Opening address by the Secretary-General of the United Nations,
His Excellency Ban Ki-moon

3.     Keynote address by the Deputy Prime Minister of Turkey,
His Excellency Ali Babacan

4.     Ministerial segment on theme 1 “World economic situation and prospects”

Statements by

His Excellency Vaché Gabrielyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms, Armenia

His Excellency Mauricio Cárdenas, Minister of Finance, Colombia

Mr. Neven Mimica, Commissioner for international cooperation and development, European Union

Her Excellency Magdalena Andersson, Minister for Finance, Sweden

His Excellency Abraham Tekeste, State Minister for Finance and Economic Development, Ethiopia

Mr. Liviu Voinea, Vice-Governor, National Bank, Romania

Interactive discussion

5.     Statements by intergovernmental representatives of institutional stakeholders

His Excellency Luis Manuel Piantini Munnigh (Dominican Republic),
Vice-President, Trade and Development Board, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Corporate Secretary and President’s Special Envoy on Millennium Development Goals, the Post-2015 process, and financial development, World Bank Group

Mr. Xiaozhun Yi, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

Mr. Calvin McDonald, Deputy Secretary, International Monetary Fund and Acting Secretary, International Monetary and Financial Committee

  • Apr 20 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
24th meeting

10:00                                       

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2015/1/Add.1*) [item 4]

(a)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2015/9/Add.7)

 

Morning[i] to 13:00                

Informal briefing

Informal briefing by the Vice-President of the Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), on the June and July coordination and management meetings


[i]To be held following the adjournment of the 24th meeting.

  • Apr 10 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
23rd meeting

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2015/1/Add.1*) [item 4]

(a)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2015/9/Add.7)

Morning[i] to 13:00        Informal meeting        Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal briefing by the Vice-President of the Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), on the June and July coordination and management meetings



[i]To be held following the adjournment of the 23rd meeting.

  • Apr 09 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
22nd meeting

15:00

1.     Coordination, programme and other questions: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (E/2015/8) [item 12 (g)]

Introduction of the report and general discussion

Introduction of and action on draft resolution E/2015/L.5

2.     Non-governmental organizations (E/2015/32 (Part I)) [item 17]

Action on the recommendations contained in the report

3.     Conclusion of the April coordination and management meeting

 

Afternoon[i] to 18:00             

Informal briefing                                                            

An informal briefing by the Vice-President of the Council, His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), on the June and July coordination and management meetings


[i]To be held following the adjournment of the 22nd meeting.

 

  • Apr 08 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
21st meeting

Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments (E/2015/1/Add.1*) [item 4]

(a)      International Narcotics Control Board (E/2015/9/Add.1)

(b)      Statistical Commission (E/2015/9*)

(c)      Commission on Population and Development (E/2015/9*)

(d)      Commission for Social Development (E/2015/9*)

(e)      Commission on the Status of Women (E/2015/9*)

(f)      Commission on Narcotic Drugs (E/2015/9*)

(g)      Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (E/2015/9*)

(h)      Committee for Programme and Coordination (E/2015/9/Add.2)

(i)       Intergovernmental Working Group of Experts on International Standards of Accounting and Reporting (E/2015/9/Add.3)

(j)       Committee for Development Policy (E/2015/9/Add.4)

(k)      Executive Board of the United Nations Children’s Fund (E/2015/9/Add.5)

(l)       Executive Committee of the Programme of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (A/RES/69/153)

(m)    Executive Board of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services (E/2015/9/Add.6)

(n)      Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (E/2015/9/Add.7)

(o)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme (E/2015/9/Add.8)

(p)      Committee for the United Nations Population Award (E/2015/9.Add.9)

(q)      Programme Coordinating Board of the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (E/2015/9/Add.10)

(r)       Governing Council of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (E/2015/9/Add.11)

(s)      Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues 

  • Apr 08 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
20th meeting

Integration segment [item 8]

15:00 to 16:15                     

Panel discussion on “Means of implementation: Financing for development and partnerships for decent work”

Moderator

His Excellency George Wilfred Talbot, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations and Co-Facilitator of the preparatory process for the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

Panellists

Her Excellency Rania Antonopoulos, Alternate Minister of Labour and Social Solidarity, Greece (via video link)

Mr. Robert Shiller, Nobel Laureate and Professor of Economics, Yale University, United States

Mr. Martin Khor, Executive Director, The South Centre

Discussant

Mr. Richard Kozul-Wright, Director, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Interactive discussion

 

16:15 to 17:45                     

Panel discussion on “Wanted: 600 million jobs!”

Moderator

Mr. Ali Velshi, Host, Al Jazeera America

Panellists

His Excellency Alexander Mora, Minister of Foreign Trade, Costa Rica

Ms. Marie-José Nadeau, Chair, World Energy Council, and Executive Vice-President of Corporate Affairs and Secretary General, Hydro-Québec, Canada

Mr. Pavan Sukhdev, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, GIST Advisory, India

Mr. N. S. Rajan, Chief Human Resources Officer and member of the Group Executive Council, Tata Group, India

Interactive discussion

 

17:45 to 18:00                     

Conclusion of the segment

Closing remarks

The Director-General of the International Labour Organization, Mr. Guy Ryder

The United Nations Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, Mr. Thomas Gass

The Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia)

 

  • Apr 01 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
19th meeting

Integration segment [item 8]

10:00 to 11:30                     

Panel discussion on “Finding the opportunities: Matching education and skills to market demands”

Moderator

Mr. Antonio Prado, Deputy Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Panellists

Ms. Elizabeth A. Vazquez, President, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, WEConnect International, United States

Mr. Ron Bruder, Founder, Education for Employment, United States

Mr. Zach Sims, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Codecademy, United States

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00                     

Continuation and conclusion of the general discussion of the integration segment [item 8]

 

  • Apr 01 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
18th meeting

Integration segment [item 8]

15:00 to 16:30                      Panel discussion on “At Work in Africa”

Moderator

His Excellency Ismael Abraão Gaspar Martins, Permanent Representative of Angola to the United Nations, and Co-Chair, Group of Friends of Decent Work for Sustainable Development

Panellists

His Excellency Hakim Ben Hammouda, Former Minister of Finance, Special Advisor to the President, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Mr. Aeneas Chuma, Assistant Director-General and Regional Director for Africa, International Labour Organization

Mr. Alioune Sall, Executive Director, African Futures Institute, South Africa

Discussant

Mr. Maged Abdelaziz, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Africa

Interactive discussion

16:30 to 18:00                      General debate of the integration segment [item 8]

  • Mar 31 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
17th meeting

Integration segment [item 8]

10:00 to 11:30                      Panel discussion on “Solutions to climate change: Growing decent jobs”

Moderator

Mr. Michael Renner, Senior Researcher, The Worldwatch Institute, United States

Panellists

His Excellency Miles Sampa, Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry, Zambia

Mr. Robert Pollin, Professor of Economics and Co-Director, Political Economy Research Institute, University of Massachusetts, United States

Ms. Gayle Schueller, Vice-President of Global Sustainability, 3M Company, United States

Discussant

Mr. Peter Poschen, Director, Job Creation and Enterprise Development Department, International Labour Organization

Interactive discussion

11:30 to 12:45                      Panel discussion on “Making dignity and prosperity the norm”

Keynote speaker

Mr. Guy Ryder, Director-General, International Labour Organization

Moderator

Her Excellency Bénédicte Frankinet, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the United Nations and Co-Chair, Group of Friends of Decent Work for Sustainable Development

Panellists

His Excellency Luis Eduardo Garzón, Minister of Labour, Colombia

His Excellency Radosław Mleczko, Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy, Poland

Mr. Phil Jennings, General Secretary, UNI Global Union, Switzerland

Mr. Edward Potter, Director, Global Workplace Rights, Coca-Cola Company, and Chair, Labor and Employment Committee, United States Council for International Business

Interactive discussion

12:45 to 13:00                      “Assessing progress 20 years after Beijing and Copenhagen”

Her Excellency Simona Mirela Miculescu, Permanent Representative of Romania to the United Nations and Chair of the fifty-fourth session of the Commission for Social Development

His Excellency Antonio de Aguiar Patriota, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations and Chair of the sixtieth session of the Commission on the Status of Women

  • Mar 31 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
16th meeting

Integration segment[item 8]

15:00 to 16:35                      Panel discussion on “Mind the gap: How widening inequalities undermine development”

Moderator

Mr. Matthew Bishop, Globalisation Editor, The Economist

Panellists

His Excellency Alfonso Navarrete Prida, Minister of Labour and Social Welfare, Mexico

His Excellency Hu Xiaoyi, Vice-Minister, Human Resources and Social Security, China

Ms. Stephanie Seguino, Professor of Economics, University of Vermont

Interactive discussion

 

16:35 to 16:45                      Report on country-level consultations on “Achieving sustainable development through employment creation and decent work for all”

His Excellency Hanif Dhakiri, Minister of Manpower of Indonesia

Report on the Latin American and the Caribbean preparatory meeting on “Decent work, climate change and sustainable development”

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations and Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

 

16:45 to 18:00                      Panel discussion on “Voices from the real economy”

Moderator

Mr. Michael Shank, Director of Media Strategy, Climate Nexus, and Senior Fellow, JustJobs Network

Panellists

Her Excellency Nomvuzo Shabalala, Deputy Mayor, Durban, South Africa

Mr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) Bharat, India

Ms. Vicenta Trotman, Community leader and member, Administrative Board of Rural Water Supply, Ngäbe-Buglé indigenous territory of the Ño-Kribo region, Panama

Mr. Paul Hazen, Executive Director, Overseas Cooperative Development Council, International Cooperative Alliance, United States

Interactive discussion

  • Mar 30 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
15th meeting

Integration segment[item 8]

10:00 to 11:30        Opening of the segment

Opening remarks by the Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council, His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia)

Address by the President of the sixty-ninth session of the General Assembly, His Excellency Sam Kahamba Kutesa

Address by the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr. Jan Eliasson

Keynote addresses

His Excellency Jakaya Kikwete, President of the United Republic of Tanzania

His Excellency Perry Gladstone Christie, Prime Minister of the Bahamas and Chair of the Caribbean Community

His Excellency Stefan Löfven, Prime Minister of Sweden

Perspectives from the business and labour sectors

Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary, International Trade Union Confederation

Mr. Daniel Funes de Rioja, President, International Organization of Employers

 

11:30 to 13:00        Panel discussion on “The ‘Big Think’ on Jobs and Growth”

Moderator

Mr. Richard Quest, CNN International anchor and reporter

Panellists

Her Excellency Marianne Thyssen, European Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

Mr. Guy Ryder, Director-General, International Labour Organization

Mr. Min Zhu, Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund

Mr. Joseph Stiglitz, Nobel Laureate and Professor of Economics, Columbia University, New York

  • Mar 30 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
14th meeting

1. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft resolution E/2015/L.4

2.     Elections, nominations, confirmations and appointments [item 4]

(a)      Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission

(b)      Executive Board of the World Food Programme

  • Mar 04 2015
  • 3:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
“Multi-stakeholder partnerships: Making them work for the Post-2015 Development Agenda”

10:00 to 13:00                                                                                                             

“Multi-stakeholder partnerships: Making them work for the Post-2015 Development Agenda”

Opening statement by His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

 

10:05 to 11:20                     

Dialogue I on “Aligning partnerships with the Post-2015 Development Agenda: how should it be done and where could they be reviewed?”

Moderator

Mr. Michael Shank, Director of Media Strategy, Climate Nexus

Panellists

Mr. Klaus Leisinger, Founder and President, Global Values Alliance Foundation

Mr. Charles Badenoch, Vice-President for Global Advocacy, World Vision

Ms. Hesphina Rukato, Founding Director, Centre for African Development Solutions (via video link)

Interactive discussion

 

11:20 to 13:00                      

Dialogue II on “Partnership models that work: monitoring and review in action”

Moderator

Mr. Raj Kumar, Co-Founder and President, Devex

Panellists

Ms. Kathy Calvin, President and Chief Executive Officer, United Nations Foundation

Mr. Kandeh Yumkella, Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Chief Executive, Sustainable Energy for All Initiative

Mr. Gary J. Lawrence, Vice-President and Chief Sustainability Officer, AECOM Technology Corporation

Mr. Michael McGovern, Rotary Foundation Vice-Chair and Chair, Rotary International PolioPlus Committee

Mr. Martin Hiller, Director-General, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Partnership

Interactive discussion

Closing remarks by His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

  • Feb 27 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
14th meeting

Operational activities segment

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

 (b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2014/34/Rev.1, E/2014/35, E/2015/14 (to be issued), E/2015/36 and E/2015/47)

(c)      South-South cooperation for development

  Introduction of draft resolution E/2015/L.3

Conclusion of the segment

 Summary of key messages from the segment

 Concluding remarks by His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the  Economic and Social Council

  • Feb 25 2015
  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
13th meeting

Operational activities segment

10:00 to 11:30                     

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

Panel discussion on the “Effectiveness of United Nations system support for national capacity development”

Moderator

Mr. Jens Wandel, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Bureau of Management, United Nations Development Programme

Guest speaker

Mr. Carlos Lopes, Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (via video link)

Panellists

His Excellency Kikeo Chanthaboury, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Mr. Tubagus Achmad Choesni, Director for International Development Cooperation, State Ministry of National Development Planning/BAPPENAS, Indonesia

Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, United Nations

Mr. Jafar Javan, Director, United Nations System Staff College, Turin, Italy

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00                     

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

(b)      Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2014/34/Rev.1, E/2014/35, E/2015/14 (to be issued), E/2015/36 and E/2015/47)

(c)      South-South cooperation for development

  General discussion (conclusion)

  • Feb 25 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
12th meeting

15:00 to 16:30                     

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(c) South-South cooperation for development

Panel discussion on “Opportunities and challenges to mainstream South-South cooperation by the United Nations development system in order to maximize its impact on national capacity development”

Moderator

Mr. Yiping Zhou, Director, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation and Secretary-General’s Envoy on South-South Cooperation

Panellists

Her Excellency Koki Muli Grignon, Deputy Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations

 Mr. Tubagus Achmad Choesni, Director, International Development Cooperation, State Ministry of National Development Planning/BAPPENAS, Indonesia

 Mr. John Ohiorhenuan, former United Nations Resident Coordinator, South Africa, and former Director, Special Unit on South-South Cooperation, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Jorge Chediek, United Nations Resident Coordinator, Brazil

 Interactive discussion

16:30 to 18:00                     

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a) Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

(b) Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2014/34/Rev.1, E/2014/35, E/2015/14 (to be issued), E/2015/36 and E/2015/47)

(c) South-South cooperation for development

General discussion

  • Feb 24 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
11th meeting

Operational activities segment

2. Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(b) Reports of the Executive Boards of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, and the World Food Programme (E/2014/34/Rev.1, E/2014/35, E/2014/14 (to be issued), E/2015/36 and E/2015/47)

Dialogue with the Executive Heads of United Nations funds and programmes on “Fit-for-purpose in the post-2015 era – which quadrennial comprehensive policy review-mandated actions require accelerated and/or scaled-up implementation if the United Nations development system is to be ready for the challenges of the post-2015 development agenda”

Moderator

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

Ms. Helen Clark, Chair, United Nations Development Group and Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Anthony Lake, Executive Director, United Nations Children’s Fund

Mr. Babatunde Osotimehin, Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund (via video link)

Ms. Lakshmi Puri, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

Mr. Amir Mahmoud Abdulla, Deputy Executive Director, World Food Programme

Discussant

His Excellency Fernando Carrera Castro, Permanent Representative of Guatemala to the United Nations and Chair, Executive Board of the United Nations Development Programme/United Nations Population Fund/United Nations Office for Project Services

Interactive discussion

  • Feb 24 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
10th meeting

Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)    Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

Introductory statement by Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

Panel discussion on “How to ensure coherence in the funding of operational activities of the United Nations system for the effective realization of the post-2015 development agenda

Moderator

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

His Excellency Kikeo Chanthaboury, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Lao People’s Democratic Republic

His Excellency George Wilfred Talbot, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations

Ms. Berit Fladby, Policy Director for United Nations Operational Activities, Department for United Nations and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

Discussant

Mr. Olav Kjørven, Director, Division for Public Partnerships, United Nations Children’s Fund

Interactive discussion

  • Feb 23 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
9th meeting

1.      Opening of the segment

Opening statement by Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote address by Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

2.     Operational activities of the United Nations for international development cooperation [item 7]

(a)      Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly and the Council (A/70/62-E/2015/4)

Special briefing by the Vice-President of the Council (Colombia) on “Key policy messages from the Economic and Social Council dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system in the post-2015 era”

Panel discussion on “The longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system in the context of the post-2015 development agenda”

Moderator

Mr. David Steven, Senior Fellow and Associate Director, Center on International Cooperation, New York University

Panellists

His Excellency Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

His Excellency Albert Toikeusse, Minister of Planning and Development, Côte d’Ivoire (via video link)

His Excellency Macharia Kamau, Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations

His Excellency Courtenay Rattray, Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the United Nations

Interactive discussion

  • Feb 23 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
Youth Forum

15:00

“Youth Engagement in the Transition from Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals:  What will it take?”

 

15:00 to 16:30                     

Session V “Global, regional and other processes”

Chair and moderator

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Keynote speaker

Ms. Edeltraud Glettler, Director General for European, International and Social Policy Issues, Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Consumer Protection of Austria

Speakers

Mr. Andreas Karsten, Co-Founder, youthpolicy.org

Mr. Alejo Ramirez, Secretary-General, Ibero-American Youth Organization (OIJ)

Mr. Ma-Umba Mabiala, Director of Education and Youth, International Organization for La Francophonie (OIF)

Mr. Yama Akbari, Hope XXL Foundation

Mr. Nicholas Bian, Chair of the World Bank Group Youth Summit

Ms. Marija Lugarić, Member of the Board, Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the Inter-Parliamentary Union and Member of the Parliament of Croatia

                         Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 16:45                     

Theme “Financing Sustainable Development: Investing in Youth”

Chair

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Speakers

His Excellency George Wilfred Talbot, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations and Co-Facilitator for the preparatory process of the Third International Conference on Financing for Development

Her Excellency May-Elin Stener, Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations

Ms. Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund

 

16:45 to 17:40                     

Theme “Key messages and next steps: Youth engagement in the transition from the Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals”

Chair

His Excellency Oh Joon (Republic of Korea), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Speakers

Mr. Chris Dekki, United Nations Liaison Officer, International Coordination Meeting of Youth Organizations (ICMYO)

Mr. Jilt van Schayik, Youth Delegate of the Netherlands

Ms. Jean Manney, US Country Representative, Restless Development

Ms. Maribel Ullmann, Plan International

Mr. Aashish Khullar, Children and Youth major group representative

 

17:40 to 18:00                     

Closing session

Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Speakers

Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

 

  • Feb 03 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
Youth Forum

10:00                                                                                    

“Youth Engagement in the Transition from Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals: What will it take?”

 

10:00 to 11:30                     

Session III “Youth on the rise: Youth participation in Africa”

Chair

His Excellency Mohamed Khaled Khiari (Tunisia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Mr. Chernor Bah, Co-Founder, A World at School, and Founding Chair, Global Education First Initiative (GEFI) Youth Advocacy Group

Speakers

Mr. Ibrahim Ceesay, Chair, African Youth Alliance on Post 2015 and Reference Group Member of Action/2015 Global Campaign

Ms. Rachel Nyaradzo Adams, Associate Director for Africa, Office of International Affairs at Yale University

Ms. Yvonne Akoth, Post-2015 Ambassador of the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS)

Mr. Eric Niragira, Founder and Executive Director, CEDAC

Interactive discussion

 

11:30 to 13:00                     

Session IV “Gender Equality and Youth: 20 years since the Beijing Platform for Action and onwards to a Post-2015 Development Framework”

Chair

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Ms. Femi Oke, Journalist, Al Jazeera

Speakers

Ms. Vivian Onano, Education Spokesperson for Moremi Africa and Global Youth Ambassador for “A World at School”

Ms. Mirna Ines Fernández, Professor, EMI University and Member, World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS)

Ms. Melissa Ruvimbo Kubvoruno, Member, Rozario Memorial Trust and the World Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA)

Mr. Dakshitha Wickremarathne, Social worker and Member of the Global Civil Society Advisory Group (GCSAG)

                             Interactive discussion

  • Feb 03 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
Session II “World Programme of Action for Youth + 20 and the Post-2015 Development Agenda”

15:00

Theme “Reflections on progress made in implementing the World Programme of Action for Youth over the past 20 years and recommendations on how to move forward”

Chair

His Excellency Vladimir Drobnjak (Croatia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

Opening remarks

His Excellency Alvaro José de Mendonça e Moura, Permanent Representative of Portugal to the United Nations

 

15:00 to 16:30                     

Panel discussion I

Panellists

His Excellency Erion Veliaj, Minister of Youth and Social Welfare of Albania

Her Excellency Susana Camarero Benítez, Secretary of State for Social Services Equality, Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality of Spain

Mr. Andrew Rabens, Special Adviser for Global Youth Issues in the Department of State, Office of the Under-Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs, United States

Mr. Faisal al Tenaiji, President of the Board, Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the Inter-Parliamentary Union and Member of Parliament, United Arab Emirates

Ms. Afou Chantal Bengaly, Pan African Coordinator, MIEC/IMCS - Pax Romana

Interactive discussion

 

16:30 to 18:00                     

Panel discussion II

Panellists

His Excellency Salifou Dembele, Minister of Labor, Vocational Training and Youth of Burkina Faso

His Excellency José Manuel Romero Coello, Director-General of the Mexican Institute of Youth

His Excellency Cristian Cosmin, Secretary of State, Ministry of Youth and Sport of Romania

Mr. Juan Carlos Reyes, Director of Colombia Joven

Ms. Li Qing, Deputy Secretary-General of All-China Youth Federation

Mr. Joan Conca Domènech, Vice-President of the European Youth Forum

Interactive discussion

 

  • Feb 02 2015
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
Youth Forum

10:15 to 11:30                                                                                     Conference Room 4

“Youth Engagement in the Transition from Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals:  What will it take?”

Opening

Remarks by

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council; and

His Excellency Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations

Keynote addresses

Her Excellency Gabriela Rivadeneira, President, National Assembly of Ecuador

Ms. Thandiwe Chama, International Children’s Peace Prize Winner 2007 and co-founder of KidsRights Youngsters

Setting the stage

Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

Introductory remarks by the Co-Facilitator for the consultations and intergovernmental negotiations on the post-2015 development agenda

His Excellency David Donoghue, Permanent Representative of Ireland to the United Nations

Session I “Youth Engagement in the Transition from Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals”

Setting the stage for the parallel thematic breakout discussions

Mr. Paul Ladd, Head, Team on the post 2015 Development Agenda, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme

 

11:30 to 13:00                     

Parallel interactive discussions

Theme “Process and consultations”                                                                Conference Room A

Moderators: Mr. Beppe Lovoi, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations; and Mr. Jilt van Schayik, Youth delegate of the Netherlands

Theme “Accountability”                                                                                    Conference Room B

Moderators: Ms. Noella Richard, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme; and Ms. Jean Manney, United States Country Representative, Restless Development

Theme “Measurement”                                                                                       Conference Room E

Moderators: Mr. Serge Kapto, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, United Nations Development Programme; and Ms. Maribel Ullmann, Plan International

Theme “Partnerships, capacity building and implementation”                       Conference Room 8

Moderators: Ms. Maria Kloss, United Nations Industrial Development Organization; Mr. Dino Corell, International Labour Organization; Ms. Elizabeth Niland, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations; and Mr. Aashish Khullar, member of the Children and Youth major group

  • Feb 02 2015
  • 10:15 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
8th meeting

Dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations
development system (session II)

Opening of the dialogue

Statement by Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Statement by Ms. Helen Clark, Chair of the United Nations Development Group and Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme

Panel discussion “Longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system taking into account the post-2015 development agenda: country-level perspectives”

Chair and moderator

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

Her Excellency Paulina Franceschi, Deputy Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations

Mr. Admasu Nebebe Gedamu, Director, United Nations Agencies and Regional Economic Cooperation Directorate, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development, Ethiopia

Ms. Mira Karybaeva, Head of the Department of Ethnic, Religious Policies and Interaction with Civil Society, Office of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic

Discussants

Her Excellency Sofia Mesquita Borges, Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to the United Nations

Her Excellency Nguyen Phuong Nga, Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations

His Excellency Ferit Hoxha, Permanent Representative of Albania to the United Nations

General discussion

 

  • Jan 30 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 2 (CB)
7th meeting

10:00            

Election of the Bureau [item 1]

Election of a Vice-President

 

Morning [1] to 13:00

Informal stock-taking meeting of the Council on the Second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries

Chair and Moderator

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Opening remarks

Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Panellists

Her Excellency Mwaba Patricia Kasese-Bota, Permanent Representative of the Zambia to the United Nations and Chair, Group of Landlocked Developing Countries

His Excellency Khiane Phansourivong, Permanent Representative of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic to the United Nations

His Excellency Antonio de Aguiar Patriota, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations

His Excellency Per Thöresson, Deputy Permanent Representative of Sweden to the United Nations

Mr. Dmitry Maksimychev, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations

Mr. Taffere Tesfachew, Director, Division for Africa, Least Developed Countries and Special Programmes, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (via video-link)


[1]Immediately following the adjournment of the 7th meeting of the Economic and Social Council.

  • Jan 13 2015
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Conference Room 4 (CB)
6th meeting

 Dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system (Session I)

Panel discussion 2

“Longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system taking into account the post-2015 development agenda: How can the United Nations system address these issues and become more effective, efficient and impactful?”

Special address

Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Secretary-General’s Special Advisor on Post-2015 Development Planning

Chair and Moderator

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

His Excellency Peter Thomson, Permanent Representative of Fiji to the United Nations

Mr. Pio Wennubst, Assistant Director-General, Head of the Global Cooperation Department, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation

Ms. Jennifer Topping, United Nations Resident Coordinator and Humanitarian Coordinator, Mozambique

Ms. Barbara Adams, Chair of the Board, Global Policy Forum, New York

General discussion

 

17:30 to 18:00                     

Briefing by Mr. Kim Won-soo, Secretary of the United Nations Chief Executives Board for Coordination, on its second regular session for 2014 (20 and 21 November 2014)

 

 

  • Dec 15 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
5th meeting

 Dialogue on the longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system (Session I)

Opening of the dialogue

Statement by the Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Statement by Mr. Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Inter-agency Affairs, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Panel discussion 1

“Longer-term positioning of the United Nations development system taking into account the post-2015 development agenda: What are the key issues and how to explore the linkages between the alignment of the functions, funding practices, governance structures, capacity and impact, partnership approaches and organizational arrangements?”

Chair and Moderator

Her Excellency María Emma Mejía Vélez (Colombia), Vice-President of the Economic and Social Council

Panellists

Mr. Bruce Jenks, Senior Advisor, Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation

Mr. Bisrat Aklilu, Board Member, Center for International Forestry Research

Discussants

Ms. Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Chair, Advisory Group, United Nations Development Group and Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund

Ms. Jane Stewart, Vice-Chair, United Nations High-level Committee on Programmes (HLCP) and Special Representative to the United Nations and Director, International Labour Organization Office in New York

 Ms. Jan Beagle, Vice-Chair, United Nations High-level Committee on Management (HLCM) and Deputy Executive Director, Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS

                      General discussion

  • Dec 15 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
4th meeting

Panel discussion on “The impact of credit rating agencies on financing for sustainable development”

Chair

His Excellency Martin Sajdik (Austria), President of the Economic and Social Council

Moderator

Ms. Merli Baroudi, Director and Chief Credit Officer, World Bank Group

Panellists

Ms. Chee Mee Hu, Managing Director, Project Finance and Infrastructure Group, Moody’s Investors Service

Mr. Thomas Missong, President, European Association of Credit Rating Agencies

Mr. Bruno Bertocci, Managing Director and Global Equity Portfolio Manager, UBS Global Asset Management (Americas) Inc.

Professor John C. Coffee, Columbia Law School, Columbia University, New York

Presentations followed by an interactive dialogue

 

  • Dec 08 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
3rd meeting - Special meeting on “Ebola: A threat to sustainable development”

Friday, 5 December 2014, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ECOSOC Chamber, UN Headquarters, New York
Programme (as of 4 December)

Opening
• President of ECOSOC, His Excellency Martin Sajdik
• President of the General Assembly of the sixty-ninth session, His Excellency Sam Kahamba Kutesa
• Secretary-General, His Excellency Ban Ki-Moon

Messages from the Affected Countries
• His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Diare, Minister of Economy and Finance, Republic of Guinea (video link)
• His Excellency Dr. Kaifala Marrah, Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Republic of Sierra
Leone (video link)
• His Excellency Dr. Mounir Siaplay, Deputy Minister for Economic Management, Ministry of Finance
and Development, Republic of Liberia (video link)
• His Excellency Mr. Dianguina dit Yaya Doucouré, Chargés d'affaires a.i. of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Mali to the United Nations

Keynote Addresses
• Dr. David Nabarro, UN Secretary-General's Special Envoy on Ebola (video link)
• Dr. Margaret Chan, Director-General, World Health Organization (video link)

Interactive dialogue:

Moderator
• Dr. Paul Farmer, Co-Founder of Partners in Health and Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Community Based Medicine and Lessons from Haiti

Panelists
• Her Excellency, Ambassador Febe Potgieter-Gqubule, Special Advisor on Strategy Planning and Monitoring, Office of the African Union Commission Chairperson (video-link)
• Mr. Abdalla Hamdok, Deputy Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa (video-link)
• Ms. Melanie Walker, Senior Adviser to the President of the World Bank Group
[Mr. Mark Thomas, Practice Manager of Macroeconomics and Fiscal Management, the World Bank Group]
• Ms. Aleesha Taylor, Deputy Director, Open Society Education Support Programme, Open Society Foundations
• Mr. Mead Over, Senior Fellow, Center for Global Development
• Mr. Alan Knight, Chair of the Ebola Private Sector Mobilization Group (EPSMG) and General Manager for Corporate Sustainability ArcelorMittal

Discussants
Main Discussant: Mr. Maged Abdelaziz, Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa
Discussant: Mr. Sunil Saigal, Principal Coordinator of UNDP’s Response to the Ebola Outbreak

  • Dec 05 2014
  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
2nd meeting

Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters [item 2]

Action on draft decision E/2015/L.1 (Working arrangements for the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council)

  • Jul 22 2014
  • 3:00 PM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber
1st meeting - Economic and Social Council Organizational Session

1. Opening of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council

2. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters (E/2015/1and E/2015/2) [item 2]

Action on draft decision E/2015/L.1 (Working arrangements for the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council)

Action on draft decision E/2014/L.24 (Themes for the 2015 and 2016sessions of the Economic and Social Council)

Action on draft decision E/2014/L.23 (Theme for the integration segment of the 2015 session of the Economic and Social Council)

  • Jul 21 2014
  • 3:00 PM - 12:00 AM
  • Economic and Social Council Chamber